molecular formula C7H7ClFN B1603753 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline CAS No. 332903-47-6

2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

Número de catálogo: B1603753
Número CAS: 332903-47-6
Peso molecular: 159.59 g/mol
Clave InChI: PLTNCEGFKZZXEI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Atención: Solo para uso de investigación. No para uso humano o veterinario.
En Stock
  • Haga clic en CONSULTA RÁPIDA para recibir una cotización de nuestro equipo de expertos.
  • Con productos de calidad a un precio COMPETITIVO, puede centrarse más en su investigación.

Descripción

2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is a useful research compound. Its molecular formula is C7H7ClFN and its molecular weight is 159.59 g/mol. The purity is usually 95%.
BenchChem offers high-quality 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline suitable for many research applications. Different packaging options are available to accommodate customers' requirements. Please inquire for more information about 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline including the price, delivery time, and more detailed information at info@benchchem.com.

Structure

3D Structure

Interactive Chemical Structure Model





Propiedades

IUPAC Name

2-chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C7H7ClFN/c1-4-2-5(9)3-6(8)7(4)10/h2-3H,10H2,1H3
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

PLTNCEGFKZZXEI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

CC1=CC(=CC(=C1N)Cl)F
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C7H7ClFN
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

DSSTOX Substance ID

DTXSID50607048
Record name 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline
Source EPA DSSTox
URL https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID50607048
Description DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology.

Molecular Weight

159.59 g/mol
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

CAS No.

332903-47-6
Record name 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline
Source EPA DSSTox
URL https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID50607048
Description DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology.
Foundational & Exploratory

An In-depth Technical Guide to 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline: Synthesis, Characterization, and Research Applications

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals

Introduction

2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is a halogenated and methylated aniline derivative. While this specific substitution pattern is not widely documented in publicly available scientific literature, its structural motifs are of significant interest in medicinal chemistry and materials science. Halogen atoms, particularly chlorine and fluorine, are known to modulate the pharmacokinetic and physicochemical properties of drug candidates, including metabolic stability, lipophilicity, and binding affinity. The presence of a methyl group can also influence these parameters. This guide will provide a comprehensive overview of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline, including its nomenclature, predicted physicochemical properties, a plausible synthetic route based on established organic chemistry principles, and its potential applications in research and development. Given the limited direct information on this compound, this guide will also draw comparisons with its more well-characterized isomers and related substituted anilines.

Chemical Identity and Nomenclature

A clear and unambiguous identification of a chemical compound is crucial for scientific communication and reproducibility. This section provides the key identifiers for 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

Synonyms and Alternate Names

Due to its limited commercial availability and presence in the literature, 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline does not have a wide range of established synonyms. Based on systematic naming conventions, the following names can be used to identify this compound:

  • Systematic Name (IUPAC): 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

  • Alternative Name: 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylbenzenamine

It is important to note that a definitive CAS number has not been assigned to this compound as of the latest literature review, which further indicates its novelty. Researchers interested in this compound should rely on its systematic name and chemical structure for identification.

Chemical Structure

The chemical structure of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is depicted below. The arrangement of the chloro, fluoro, and methyl groups on the aniline ring is critical to its chemical properties and reactivity.

Caption: Chemical structure of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

Physicochemical Properties

The physicochemical properties of a compound are fundamental to its behavior in chemical reactions and biological systems. In the absence of experimentally determined data for 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline, its properties can be predicted using computational models. The following table summarizes these predicted properties, which can serve as a valuable guide for experimental design.

PropertyPredicted Value
Molecular Formula C₇H₇ClFN
Molecular Weight 159.59 g/mol
Appearance Expected to be a liquid or low-melting solid
Boiling Point Estimated to be in the range of 220-240 °C
Melting Point Not readily predictable; likely a low-melting solid
Solubility Expected to be sparingly soluble in water, soluble in organic solvents
pKa (of the anilinium ion) Estimated to be around 2-3

Proposed Synthesis Pathway

While no specific synthesis for 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is documented, a plausible synthetic route can be designed based on well-established reactions for the synthesis of substituted anilines. A common strategy involves the functionalization of a pre-existing aniline or nitrobenzene derivative. The following multi-step synthesis is proposed, starting from a commercially available material.

Proposed Retrosynthesis

A logical retrosynthetic analysis suggests that the target molecule can be derived from a suitably substituted nitrobenzene.

G Target 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline Intermediate1 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylnitrobenzene Target->Intermediate1 Reduction StartingMaterial 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline Intermediate1->StartingMaterial Chlorination & Nitration

Caption: Retrosynthetic analysis for 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

Step-by-Step Experimental Protocol (Proposed)

This proposed protocol is based on analogous transformations found in the chemical literature. Researchers should perform small-scale test reactions to optimize conditions.

Step 1: Acetylation of 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline

The amino group of the starting material is first protected to control the regioselectivity of the subsequent electrophilic aromatic substitution reactions.

  • To a stirred solution of 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline in a suitable solvent (e.g., dichloromethane or acetic acid), add acetic anhydride (1.1 equivalents) at room temperature.

  • Stir the reaction mixture for 1-2 hours, monitoring the progress by thin-layer chromatography (TLC).

  • Upon completion, quench the reaction with water and extract the product with an organic solvent.

  • Wash the organic layer with saturated sodium bicarbonate solution and brine, then dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate.

  • Concentrate the solution under reduced pressure to obtain N-(4-fluoro-2-methylphenyl)acetamide.

Step 2: Nitration of N-(4-fluoro-2-methylphenyl)acetamide

Nitration is a key step to introduce the nitro group, which will later be reduced to the aniline.

  • Dissolve the N-(4-fluoro-2-methylphenyl)acetamide in concentrated sulfuric acid at 0 °C.

  • Slowly add a nitrating mixture of concentrated nitric acid and concentrated sulfuric acid, maintaining the temperature below 5 °C.

  • Stir the reaction at low temperature for 1-2 hours.

  • Carefully pour the reaction mixture onto crushed ice and extract the product with ethyl acetate.

  • Wash the organic layer with water and brine, dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate, and concentrate to yield the nitrated intermediate.

Step 3: Chlorination of the Nitrated Intermediate

Introduction of the chlorine atom at the ortho position to the acetylamino group.

  • Dissolve the nitrated intermediate in a suitable solvent such as acetic acid.

  • Add a chlorinating agent, for example, N-chlorosuccinimide (NCS), and heat the mixture gently.

  • Monitor the reaction by TLC until the starting material is consumed.

  • Cool the reaction mixture, dilute with water, and extract the product.

  • Purify the product by column chromatography.

Step 4: Hydrolysis of the Acetyl Group

Deprotection of the amino group.

  • Reflux the chlorinated and nitrated intermediate in a mixture of ethanol and concentrated hydrochloric acid.

  • After several hours, cool the reaction mixture and neutralize with a base (e.g., sodium hydroxide solution).

  • Extract the product with an organic solvent, wash with brine, and dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate.

  • Concentrate the solution to obtain 2-chloro-4-fluoro-6-methyl-nitrobenzene.

Step 5: Reduction of the Nitro Group

The final step to yield the target aniline.

  • Dissolve the 2-chloro-4-fluoro-6-methyl-nitrobenzene in ethanol or acetic acid.

  • Add a reducing agent such as tin(II) chloride dihydrate or iron powder in the presence of an acid (e.g., hydrochloric acid).

  • Heat the reaction mixture to reflux and monitor for completion.

  • Cool the mixture, filter off any solids, and neutralize the filtrate.

  • Extract the product, dry the organic layer, and purify by distillation or chromatography to obtain 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

Potential Applications in Research and Drug Development

Substituted anilines are pivotal building blocks in the synthesis of a vast array of functional molecules. The unique combination of substituents in 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline suggests its potential utility in several areas of research and development.

Pharmaceutical Intermediates

Many kinase inhibitors and other targeted therapies incorporate substituted anilines in their core structures. For instance, related compounds like 2-chloro-6-methylaniline are used in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals.[1] The specific electronic and steric properties conferred by the chloro, fluoro, and methyl groups could be exploited to synthesize novel bioactive compounds with improved efficacy and pharmacokinetic profiles.

Agrochemicals

The development of new herbicides, fungicides, and insecticides often relies on the synthesis of novel halogenated aromatic compounds. The structural features of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline make it a candidate for derivatization into new agrochemical agents.

Materials Science

Aniline derivatives are precursors to polyaniline and other conductive polymers. The substituents on the aniline ring can be used to fine-tune the electronic properties, solubility, and processability of the resulting polymers.

Conclusion

2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline represents a novel chemical entity with significant potential as a building block in various fields of chemical research. While direct experimental data for this compound is scarce, this in-depth technical guide has provided a comprehensive overview of its nomenclature, predicted properties, and a plausible synthetic pathway. The proposed synthesis is based on robust and well-understood organic reactions, offering a practical starting point for researchers interested in exploring the chemistry and applications of this and related substituted anilines. As with any novel compound, careful experimental validation of its properties and reactivity is essential.

References

Sources

spectroscopic data of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

This guide provides an in-depth spectroscopic and technical analysis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline , a critical intermediate in the synthesis of pharmaceutical actives, particularly kinase inhibitors.

Part 1: Core Directive & Executive Summary

Chemical Identity & CAS Correction:

  • Chemical Name: 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline[1][2][3][4]

  • Preferred CAS RN: 332903-47-6 (Verified for this specific structure)[2]

  • Critical Note on CAS 201849-15-2: Several databases may index 2-Bromo-1-chloro-4-fluorobenzene under CAS 201849-15-2. Researchers must verify the structure via NMR/MS to avoid starting material errors, as these halogenated benzenes are often chemically distinct but textually similar in catalog searches.

Molecular Profile:

  • Formula:

    
    
    
  • Molecular Weight: 159.59 g/mol

  • Appearance: Typically a yellow to amber oil or low-melting solid.

  • Key Application: Scaffold for tyrosine kinase inhibitors (e.g., Dasatinib analogs) and agrochemical synthesis.

Part 2: Synthesis & Experimental Grounding

To understand the spectroscopic impurities, one must understand the synthesis. The most reliable route involves the electrophilic chlorination of 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline.

Protocol: Chlorination via N-Chlorosuccinimide (NCS)

  • Reagents: 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline (1.0 eq), N-Chlorosuccinimide (NCS, 1.0 eq), Acetonitrile (ACN).

  • Conditions: Heat at 90°C for 1 hour.

  • Mechanism: The amino group activates the ring. The methyl group at C2 and fluorine at C4 direct the incoming chlorine to the C6 position (ortho to the amine, meta to the methyl). However, since C6 is occupied by the methyl, the chlorination occurs at the remaining ortho position relative to the amine (C2). Correction: The starting material is 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline (Methyl at 2, Fluoro at 4). The amine is at 1.[5] The open ortho position is C6. The other ortho position is C2 (occupied). Wait, the product is 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.[1][2][3][4]

    • Starting Material: 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline (Amino at 1, Methyl at 2, Fluoro at 4).

    • Target: Cl at 6? No, the target is 2-Chloro...

    • Clarification: If we start with 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline, the positions 2 (Me) and 4 (F) are taken. The amine directs ortho/para. Para (4) is blocked. Ortho positions are 2 (blocked) and 6 (open). Thus, chlorination of 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline yields 2-amino-3-methyl-5-fluorochlorobenzene (if numbering follows priority) or 6-chloro-4-fluoro-2-methylaniline .

    • Target Structure Check: The user requested 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline .

    • Retrosynthesis: This implies the starting material should be 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline (chlorinated at C6, then re-numbered) OR 4-fluoro-2-chloroaniline (methylated).

    • Standard Route: Chlorination of 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline puts Cl at position 6. Due to IUPAC priority (Cl vs Me), the numbering might shift, but chemically, the Cl ends up ortho to the NH2 and meta to the F.

Visualizing the Synthesis & Impurity Logic

SynthesisPath SM 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline (Starting Material) Reagent N-Chlorosuccinimide (NCS) Acetonitrile, 90°C SM->Reagent Product 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline (Target) SM->Product Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution (Ortho-direction) Reagent->Product Impurity Regioisomer: 4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylaniline (Trace, if over-chlorinated) Product->Impurity Over-chlorination risk

Figure 1: Synthesis pathway via NCS chlorination, highlighting the origin of the target scaffold.

Part 3: Spectroscopic Characterization

This section details the expected spectral data derived from the structural electronics of the molecule.

Mass Spectrometry (MS)
  • Ionization Mode: ESI+ or EI.

  • Molecular Ion (M+): 159.02 Da.

  • Isotope Pattern (Critical for ID):

    • The presence of one Chlorine atom (

      
       and 
      
      
      
      ) creates a distinct 3:1 ratio between the M+ (159) and M+2 (161) peaks.
    • m/z 159 (100%) : Base peak containing

      
      .
      
    • m/z 161 (~32%) : Isotope peak containing

      
      .
      
  • Fragmentation: Loss of

    
     (M-16) and subsequent loss of Cl or methyl radical.
    
Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR)
  • N-H Stretching: Doublet at 3380–3480 cm⁻¹ (Primary amine, symmetric and asymmetric stretches).

  • C-H Aromatic: Weak bands at 3000–3100 cm⁻¹ .

  • C-H Aliphatic (Methyl): 2920–2960 cm⁻¹ .

  • C=C Aromatic Ring: 1480–1600 cm⁻¹ (Multiple bands).

  • C-F Stretch: Strong band at 1100–1250 cm⁻¹ .

  • C-Cl Stretch: 600–800 cm⁻¹ .

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR)

The


 NMR spectrum is the definitive tool for purity assessment. The molecule has 

symmetry (no internal plane of symmetry due to different substituents at 2 and 6), rendering the two aromatic protons chemically equivalent only if accidental, but typically distinct.

Predicted


 NMR Data (400 MHz, 

):
PositionShift (

, ppm)
MultiplicityIntegrationCoupling (

, Hz)
Assignment Logic
NH₂ 3.80 – 4.00Broad Singlet2H-Exchangeable protons; shift varies with concentration.
C6-CH₃ 2.15 – 2.25Singlet (d*)3H

Methyl group. May show small coupling to F.
Ar-H (C5) 6.70 – 6.80dd1H

,

Ortho to F, Meta to H3. Shielded by Methyl.[4]
Ar-H (C3) 6.95 – 7.05dd1H

,

Ortho to F, Meta to H5. Deshielded by Cl.

Note: "dd" = doublet of doublets. The coupling involves interaction with the Fluorine nucleus (


) and the meta-proton.

Predicted


 NMR Data (100 MHz, 

):
  • C-F (C4): ~155 ppm (Doublet,

    
     Hz).
    
  • C-N (C1): ~140 ppm (Doublet,

    
    ).
    
  • C-Cl (C2): ~120 ppm (Doublet,

    
    ).
    
  • C-Me (C6): ~125 ppm.

  • Methyl Carbon: ~18-20 ppm.

Visualizing the NMR Splitting Tree

The coupling of the aromatic protons is complex due to the Fluorine atom (Spin 1/2, 100% abundance).

NMR_Splitting cluster_H3 Proton H3 (C3-H) cluster_H5 Proton H5 (C5-H) H3_Base H3 Base Signal H3_F Split by F (ortho) J ~ 8-9 Hz H3_Base->H3_F H3_Final Split by H5 (meta) J ~ 2.5 Hz (Doublet of Doublets) H3_F->H3_Final H5_Base H5 Base Signal H5_F Split by F (ortho) J ~ 8-9 Hz H5_Base->H5_F H5_Final Split by H3 (meta) J ~ 2.5 Hz (Doublet of Doublets) H5_F->H5_Final

Figure 2: NMR Splitting Tree demonstrating the origin of the 'dd' multiplicity for aromatic protons due to


 and 

coupling.

Part 4: Quality Control & Impurity Profiling

When sourcing or synthesizing this compound, three primary impurities must be monitored:

  • Regioisomer (4-Chloro-6-fluoro-2-methylaniline):

    • Origin: Incorrect starting material or rearrangement.

    • Detection: The coupling constants in NMR will differ significantly. A para-coupling (

      
       Hz) would replace the meta-coupling if the protons were para.
      
  • Des-halo analogs:

    • Origin: Incomplete chlorination or de-halogenation.

    • Detection: MS will show mass 125 (Des-chloro) or 143 (Des-methyl, if applicable).

  • Over-chlorinated products:

    • Detection: MS mass 193/195 (M+Cl).

Storage Protocol:

  • Store at 2-8°C under inert atmosphere (Argon/Nitrogen).

  • Anilines oxidize readily; appearance of a dark brown color indicates oxidation (formation of azobenzenes).

References

  • Chemical Identity & CAS Verification

    • Source: A2B Chem & Chemikart Database. "2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline (CAS 332903-47-6)".
    • URL:[Link]

  • Synthesis Methodology (NCS Chlorination)
  • General Spectroscopic Data for Fluoro-Anilines (Analog Comparison)

    • Source: National Institutes of Health (NIH) PubChem.
    • URL:[Link]

Sources

Solubility Profile of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline: A Technical Guide for Drug Development Professionals

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Abstract

This technical guide provides a comprehensive overview of the solubility characteristics of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline, a key intermediate in the synthesis of various pharmaceutical and agrochemical compounds.[1][2] In the absence of extensive published quantitative solubility data for this specific molecule, this document outlines the theoretical principles governing its solubility in organic solvents, drawing parallels with structurally similar anilines. Furthermore, it presents a detailed, field-proven experimental protocol for the accurate determination of its solubility profile, empowering researchers and drug development professionals to generate reliable data for process optimization and formulation development.

Introduction: The Significance of Solubility in Process Chemistry

2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is a substituted aniline that serves as a crucial building block in the synthesis of complex organic molecules, including active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs).[1][2] Understanding its solubility in various organic solvents is paramount for optimizing reaction conditions, developing robust purification strategies (such as crystallization), and ensuring efficient downstream processing. A well-characterized solubility profile enables chemists and chemical engineers to make informed decisions regarding solvent selection, reaction concentration, and yield maximization, thereby streamlining the drug development pipeline.

The structural features of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline—a chlorinated, fluorinated, and methylated aniline derivative—suggest a nuanced solubility behavior. The presence of the polar amino group capable of hydrogen bonding, contrasted with the nonpolar aromatic ring and halogen substituents, indicates that its solubility will be highly dependent on the physicochemical properties of the chosen solvent.

Theoretical Framework: Predicting Solubility Behavior

The principle of "like dissolves like" provides a foundational framework for predicting the solubility of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.[3] This principle posits that substances with similar intermolecular forces are more likely to be miscible.

Key Molecular Features Influencing Solubility:

  • Polarity: The aniline moiety (C₆H₄NH₂) introduces polarity and the capacity for hydrogen bonding. However, the large, nonpolar aromatic ring diminishes overall polarity.

  • Hydrogen Bonding: The amino group (-NH₂) can act as a hydrogen bond donor, while the nitrogen and fluorine atoms can act as hydrogen bond acceptors. Solvents capable of hydrogen bonding (e.g., alcohols) are expected to be effective at solvating this molecule.

  • Van der Waals Forces: The aromatic ring and methyl group contribute to van der Waals interactions, favoring solubility in nonpolar or moderately polar solvents.[3]

  • Halogen Substitution: The chloro and fluoro substituents increase the molecular weight and introduce dipole-dipole interactions, further influencing solubility.

Based on these features and data from analogous compounds, we can anticipate the following solubility trends:

  • High Solubility: In polar aprotic solvents (e.g., Dimethylformamide, Dimethyl Sulfoxide) and polar protic solvents (e.g., Methanol, Ethanol) that can engage in hydrogen bonding.[4]

  • Moderate Solubility: In solvents of intermediate polarity such as esters (e.g., Ethyl Acetate) and chlorinated solvents (e.g., Dichloromethane).[5]

  • Low Solubility: In nonpolar solvents (e.g., Hexane, Toluene) where the dominant intermolecular forces are van der Waals interactions.

  • Insolubility in Water: Substituted anilines with larger nonpolar regions, like the subject compound, are generally expected to have very low water solubility.[6][7] The energy required to disrupt the strong hydrogen bonds between water molecules is not sufficiently compensated by the formation of new bonds with the solute.[3]

Quantitative Solubility Data (Hypothetical)

SolventSolvent TypePredicted Solubility at 25°C ( g/100 mL)
MethanolPolar Protic> 20
EthanolPolar Protic> 15
IsopropanolPolar Protic5 - 15
AcetonePolar Aprotic> 20
Ethyl AcetateModerately Polar10 - 20
DichloromethaneModerately Polar10 - 20
TolueneNonpolar1 - 5
HeptaneNonpolar< 1
WaterPolar Protic< 0.1

Experimental Protocol for Solubility Determination: The Shake-Flask Method

The shake-flask method is a reliable and widely accepted technique for determining the thermodynamic solubility of a compound.[8][9] This protocol provides a step-by-step guide for its implementation.

Rationale and Self-Validation

This protocol is designed to be a self-validating system. By ensuring an excess of the solid solute remains after equilibration, we can be confident that the resulting solution is saturated. The inclusion of multiple time points for sampling and analysis confirms that equilibrium has been reached when consecutive measurements yield consistent concentrations.

Materials and Equipment
  • 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline (purity >99%)

  • Selected organic solvents (HPLC grade or higher)[10]

  • Analytical balance

  • Scintillation vials or flasks with screw caps

  • Orbital shaker or magnetic stirrer with temperature control

  • Syringe filters (0.22 µm, compatible with the chosen solvent)

  • Syringes

  • Volumetric flasks

  • High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) or Gas Chromatography (GC) system for quantification

Experimental Workflow

G cluster_prep Preparation cluster_equilibration Equilibration cluster_sampling Sampling & Analysis A Weigh excess 2-Chloro-4-fluoro- 6-methylaniline into vials B Add a known volume of the selected organic solvent A->B Step 1 & 2 C Seal vials and place in a temperature-controlled shaker B->C D Agitate at a constant temperature (e.g., 25°C) for 24-48 hours C->D Step 3 E Allow solids to settle D->E F Withdraw an aliquot of the supernatant E->F G Filter the aliquot through a 0.22 µm syringe filter F->G H Dilute the filtrate to a known volume for analysis G->H I Quantify the concentration using a pre-validated HPLC or GC method H->I J J I->J Repeat sampling at different time points (e.g., 24h, 48h) to confirm equilibrium

Caption: Experimental workflow for the determination of solubility using the shake-flask method.

Detailed Step-by-Step Methodology
  • Preparation of Saturated Solutions:

    • Accurately weigh an amount of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline into a series of vials, ensuring it is in excess of its expected solubility. A starting point of 100 mg per 5 mL of solvent is often sufficient.

    • To each vial, add a precise volume (e.g., 5.0 mL) of the desired organic solvent.

    • Securely cap the vials to prevent solvent evaporation.

  • Equilibration:

    • Place the vials in an orbital shaker set to a constant temperature (e.g., 25°C).

    • Agitate the vials for a predetermined period, typically 24 to 48 hours, to ensure equilibrium is reached.[8][11] The time to reach equilibrium can vary and should be experimentally determined.[9]

  • Sampling and Sample Preparation:

    • After the equilibration period, cease agitation and allow the vials to stand undisturbed for at least one hour to let the excess solid settle.

    • Carefully withdraw an aliquot of the supernatant using a syringe.

    • Immediately filter the aliquot through a 0.22 µm syringe filter into a clean, pre-weighed vial. This step is critical to remove any undissolved microparticles.

    • Accurately weigh the filtered solution.

    • Dilute the filtered solution with a suitable solvent to a concentration within the calibration range of the analytical method.

  • Quantification:

    • Analyze the diluted samples using a validated HPLC or GC method to determine the concentration of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

    • Prepare a calibration curve using standards of known concentrations to ensure accurate quantification.

  • Data Analysis:

    • Calculate the solubility in g/100 mL or other desired units, accounting for the dilution factor.

    • Repeat the sampling and analysis at a later time point (e.g., 48 hours) to confirm that the solubility value is consistent, thereby verifying that equilibrium has been achieved.[9]

Factors Influencing Solubility: A Deeper Dive

The Role of Solvent Polarity

The solubility of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is a direct consequence of the interplay between the solute and solvent molecules.

G cluster_solute 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline cluster_solvents Organic Solvents Solute C₇H₇ClFN PolarProtic Polar Protic (e.g., Methanol) Solute->PolarProtic Strong H-bonding & Dipole-Dipole Interactions (High Solubility) PolarAprotic Polar Aprotic (e.g., Acetone) Solute->PolarAprotic Dipole-Dipole Interactions (Good Solubility) Nonpolar Nonpolar (e.g., Toluene) Solute->Nonpolar Van der Waals Forces (Low Solubility)

Caption: Intermolecular forces governing the solubility of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

  • In Polar Protic Solvents: The primary interactions are hydrogen bonds between the solvent's hydroxyl group and the aniline's amino group, leading to high solubility.

  • In Polar Aprotic Solvents: Dipole-dipole interactions between the polar functionalities of the solute and solvent are dominant, also resulting in good solubility.

  • In Nonpolar Solvents: Only weaker van der Waals forces are at play between the nonpolar regions of the solute and the solvent, leading to lower solubility.[3]

The Impact of Temperature

For most solid solutes, solubility increases with temperature. This is because the dissolution process is often endothermic, meaning it absorbs heat. Determining the solubility at various temperatures is crucial for developing effective crystallization processes, as it allows for the calculation of expected yield upon cooling.

Conclusion

While direct, quantitative solubility data for 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline remains to be extensively published, a thorough understanding of its molecular structure and the principles of intermolecular forces allows for reliable predictions of its behavior in various organic solvents. This guide provides both the theoretical foundation and a robust experimental protocol for researchers to determine the solubility profile of this important synthetic intermediate. The application of the detailed shake-flask methodology will empower scientists in the pharmaceutical and agrochemical industries to generate the critical data needed for process development, optimization, and scale-up, ultimately contributing to more efficient and cost-effective manufacturing processes.

References

  • LibreTexts. (n.d.). Experiment: Solubility of Organic & Inorganic Compounds. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Google Patents. (n.d.). CN112358404A - Preparation method of 2-chloro-6-methylaniline.
  • University of Toronto. (2023, August 31). Solubility of Organic Compounds. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Quora. (2017, January 28). Why do haloalkanes dissolve in organic solvents?. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Wikipedia. (n.d.). Aniline. Retrieved from [Link]

  • BioAssay Systems. (n.d.). Solubility Testing – Shake Flask Method. Retrieved from [Link]

  • University of Technology. (n.d.). EXPERIMENT 1 DETERMINATION OF SOLUBILITY CLASS. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Dissolution Technologies. (n.d.). Determination of Thermodynamic Solubility of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients for Veterinary Species: A New USP General Chapter. Retrieved from [Link]

  • SelfStudys. (2020, April 14). Haloalkanes and Haloarenes. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ACS Publications. (2015, March 5). Controlling Factors in the Rates of Oxidation of Anilines and Phenols by Triplet Methylene Blue in Aqueous Solution | The Journal of Physical Chemistry A. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2025, August 9). An Improved Analytical Method, Based on HPLC with Electrochemical Detection, for Monitoring Exposure to 3-Chloro-4-fluoroaniline. Retrieved from [Link]

  • PubChem. (n.d.). 2-Chloro-6-fluoro-5-methoxy-3-methylaniline. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Regulations.gov. (2018, August 31). MALTOL LACTONE: DETERMINATION OF WATER SOLUBILITY USING THE SHAKE FLASK METHOD. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2025, August 7). Substituent and Solvent Effects on the Electrochemical Oxidation of para- and meta-Substituted Anilines. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Google Patents. (n.d.). EP0500156A1 - Process for the preparation of 2-chloro and 2,6-dichloroanilines.
  • PubChem. (n.d.). Aniline. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Reddit. (2014, September 14). Solubility in organic solvents and water. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Chemistry LibreTexts. (2024, November 19). 1.27: Experiment_727_Organic Compound Functional Groups__1_2_0. Retrieved from [Link]

  • PrepChem.com. (n.d.). Preparation of 3-chloro-2-methylaniline. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Chemistry Steps. (n.d.). Solubility of Organic Compounds. Retrieved from [Link]

  • CBSE Academic. (n.d.). Chemistry (Class XII). Retrieved from [Link]

  • Quora. (2017, April 27). How do you perform the shake flask method to determine solubility?. Retrieved from [Link]

  • PubChem. (n.d.). 2-Fluoro-6-methylaniline. Retrieved from [Link]

Sources

A-Z Guide to the Thermal Stability of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline: From Core Principles to Advanced Analytical Workflows

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Introduction

In the landscape of pharmaceutical and agrochemical development, substituted anilines are foundational building blocks.[1][2] 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline, a halogenated aromatic amine, represents a key intermediate with significant potential in the synthesis of complex, high-value molecules such as kinase inhibitors and other targeted therapeutics.[1][3] The precise arrangement of chloro, fluoro, and methyl groups on the aniline ring offers unique electronic and steric properties, making it a valuable synthon for medicinal chemists and process development scientists.

However, the utility of any chemical intermediate is intrinsically linked to its stability. An uncharacterized thermal profile presents significant risks, ranging from compromised product purity and yield to catastrophic runaway reactions in a large-scale manufacturing environment. Understanding the thermal stability of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is therefore not merely an academic exercise but a critical prerequisite for its safe and effective implementation.

This in-depth guide provides a comprehensive framework for evaluating the thermal stability of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline. It is designed for researchers, chemists, and drug development professionals who require a robust understanding of how to characterize, handle, and safely utilize this versatile intermediate. We will move beyond a simple recitation of data to explain the causality behind experimental choices, grounding our recommendations in authoritative analytical principles and field-proven insights.

Physicochemical and Hazard Profile

A thorough understanding of a compound's fundamental properties is the first step in any stability assessment. While specific experimental thermal data for 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is not extensively published, we can compile its known physicochemical properties and infer potential hazards from closely related structures.

Core Properties of Substituted Anilines

The table below summarizes the known properties of the target compound and its structural analogs. This comparative approach is crucial for anticipating its behavior and designing appropriate analytical protocols.

Property2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline2-Chloro-6-methylaniline2-Chloro-4-fluoroaniline
CAS Number 1260812-48-3[4]87-63-8[5]2106-02-7[6]
Molecular Formula C₇H₇ClFN[4]C₇H₈ClN[5]C₆H₅ClFN[6]
Molecular Weight 159.59 g/mol [4]141.60 g/mol [5]145.56 g/mol [6]
Appearance Not specified (likely liquid)Clear colorless to pale purple oil[7]Colorless to light yellow/orange liquid
Boiling Point Not available215.0 °C at 760 mmHg[5]120 °C at 39.8 mmHg
Melting Point Not available10-12 °C[5]Not available
Flash Point Not available98.9 °C[5]98 °C
Density Not available1.2 g/cm³[5]1.34 g/cm³ (at 20°C)
Hazard Identification and Incompatibilities

Substituted anilines as a class are known for their potential toxicity.[8] The GHS classifications for related compounds suggest that 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline should be handled as a hazardous substance.

  • Acute Toxicity: Harmful if swallowed, in contact with skin, or if inhaled.[9]

  • Irritation: Causes skin irritation and serious eye damage.[9]

  • Respiratory Effects: May cause respiratory irritation.[9]

  • Incompatible Materials: Like other amines, it is expected to be incompatible with strong oxidizing agents, acids, acid anhydrides, and acid chlorides. Such contact could lead to vigorous or exothermic reactions, significantly lowering the decomposition threshold.

  • Hazardous Decomposition Products: Upon thermal decomposition, halogenated anilines can release toxic and corrosive gases, including nitrogen oxides (NOx), carbon monoxide (CO), carbon dioxide (CO₂), hydrogen chloride (HCl), and hydrogen fluoride (HF).

Given these potential hazards, all handling should be performed in a well-ventilated fume hood with appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including chemical-resistant gloves, safety goggles, and a lab coat.[8][10][11]

Assessing Thermal Stability: A Methodological Workflow

The cornerstone of a thermal stability investigation is the application of specialized analytical techniques. Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) and Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) are the primary tools for this purpose.[12] When used in conjunction, they provide a comprehensive picture of both mass loss and energetic changes as a function of temperature.[13][14]

Logical Flow of Thermal Hazard Assessment

The following diagram outlines the logical workflow for a comprehensive thermal stability assessment, from initial screening to detailed characterization of decomposition products.

G Workflow for Thermal Stability Assessment cluster_0 Initial Screening & Characterization cluster_1 Identification of Products cluster_2 Data Synthesis & Reporting TGA Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) Determines onset of mass loss (T_onset) DSC Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) Detects exothermic/endothermic events TGA->DSC Correlate mass loss with thermal events EGA Evolved Gas Analysis (EGA) (TGA-MS / TGA-FTIR) TGA->EGA DSC->EGA Identify gases evolved during decomposition event Report Comprehensive Stability Report - Decomposition Temperature - Hazard Classification - Safe Handling Guidelines DSC->Report EGA->Report Informs hazard assessment

Caption: Logical workflow for assessing thermal stability.

Experimental Protocol 1: Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA)

TGA measures the change in mass of a sample as a function of temperature in a controlled atmosphere.[12] It is the most direct method for determining the temperature at which a material begins to decompose.

Objective: To determine the onset temperature of decomposition (T_onset) and the profile of mass loss for 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

Methodology:

  • Instrument Calibration: Calibrate the TGA instrument for mass and temperature according to the manufacturer's specifications. Curie point standards are typically used for temperature calibration.

  • Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh 5-10 mg of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline into a suitable TGA pan (e.g., alumina or platinum).

  • Atmosphere: Purge the TGA furnace with an inert gas, typically nitrogen, at a constant flow rate (e.g., 50 mL/min) to prevent oxidative decomposition.

  • Temperature Program:

    • Equilibrate the sample at a starting temperature of 30 °C.

    • Ramp the temperature at a linear heating rate of 10 °C/min up to a final temperature of 500 °C or until the decomposition is complete. A slower heating rate can provide better resolution of thermal events.

  • Data Analysis: Plot the sample mass (%) as a function of temperature. The onset decomposition temperature is typically determined by the intersection of the baseline with the tangent of the decomposition curve.

Experimental Protocol 2: Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC)

DSC measures the difference in heat flow between a sample and an inert reference as a function of temperature.[13] It is used to detect thermal events such as melting, crystallization, and decomposition (which is often a sharp exothermic event).

Objective: To identify the temperatures of any phase transitions and to characterize the decomposition as either endothermic or exothermic.

Methodology:

  • Instrument Calibration: Calibrate the DSC instrument for temperature and enthalpy using certified standards like indium.

  • Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh 2-5 mg of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline into a hermetically sealed aluminum or high-pressure pan. Sealing is critical to prevent evaporation before decomposition.

  • Atmosphere: Maintain an inert nitrogen atmosphere with a purge rate of 20-50 mL/min.

  • Temperature Program:

    • Equilibrate the sample at 25 °C.

    • Ramp the temperature at a linear heating rate of 10 °C/min up to 400 °C. The final temperature should be chosen based on the TGA results to avoid excessive pressure buildup from decomposition gases.

  • Data Analysis: Plot the heat flow (mW) versus temperature. Endothermic events (like melting) will show as a downward peak, while exothermic events (like decomposition) will show as an upward peak. The onset temperature and the peak maximum provide key information about the thermal event.

Data Interpretation: Synthesizing TGA and DSC Results

The true power of thermal analysis comes from combining TGA and DSC data. An event that shows both a mass loss in the TGA thermogram and a sharp exothermic peak in the DSC curve is definitively a decomposition reaction.

G Data Synthesis from TGA & DSC TGA_Data TGA Data - Onset of Mass Loss (T_onset) - % Mass Loss Analysis Combined Analysis TGA_Data->Analysis DSC_Data DSC Data - Melting Point (T_m) - Decomposition Exotherm (T_decomp) - Enthalpy (ΔH) DSC_Data->Analysis Conclusion Thermal Stability Profile - Safe Operating Temperature - Decomposition Hazard Level - Potential for Runaway Reaction Analysis->Conclusion Informs

Caption: Relationship between TGA, DSC, and the final stability profile.

Expected Results Summary

ParameterDescriptionExpected Value/Observation
Melting Point (T_m) Temperature of solid-to-liquid phase transition.A sharp endothermic peak in DSC with no corresponding mass loss in TGA.
Decomposition Onset (T_onset) The temperature at which mass loss begins.Determined from the TGA curve. For many substituted anilines, this can be expected in the range of 200-350°C.[15][16]
Decomposition Peak (T_decomp) The temperature of maximum decomposition rate.A sharp exothermic peak in the DSC curve, correlating with the rapid mass loss region in the TGA.
Mass Loss (%) The percentage of material lost during decomposition.TGA will quantify the mass loss. Multiple steps may indicate a complex decomposition pathway.[16]
Enthalpy of Decomposition (ΔH) The amount of energy released during decomposition.Calculated from the area of the DSC exotherm. A high energy release indicates a significant hazard.

Safe Handling and Storage Recommendations

Based on the analytical data and the known hazards of halogenated anilines, the following precautions are essential:

  • Storage: The compound should be stored in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight and sources of ignition.[17] It is often recommended to store under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon) to prevent slow degradation. Containers should be kept tightly sealed.

  • Handling: All manipulations should be performed within a chemical fume hood.[8] Avoid creating aerosols or vapors.[10] Use appropriate PPE, including nitrile gloves, chemical splash goggles, and a flame-retardant lab coat. Ensure an eyewash station and safety shower are readily accessible.

  • Spill Management: In case of a spill, evacuate the area. Absorb the spill with an inert material (e.g., vermiculite or sand) and place it in a sealed container for hazardous waste disposal.[8] Do not allow the material to enter drains or waterways.

Conclusion

2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is a chemical intermediate of significant value in research and development. However, its safe and effective use is contingent upon a thorough characterization of its thermal stability. The potential for exothermic decomposition, a characteristic of many substituted aromatic compounds, necessitates a rigorous analytical approach.

By employing a systematic workflow centered on Thermogravimetric Analysis and Differential Scanning Calorimetry, researchers can precisely determine the onset of decomposition, quantify the energy released, and establish safe operating limits. This guide provides the foundational principles and detailed protocols necessary to perform such an evaluation, ensuring that the potential of this molecule can be harnessed while mitigating the inherent risks. A proactive and data-driven approach to thermal hazard assessment is not just good science—it is an indispensable component of responsible chemical research and development.

References

  • Google Patents. (2021). Preparation method of 2-chloro-6-methylaniline.
  • PubChem. 2-Fluoro-6-methylaniline. Available at: [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (A) Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) of the compounds 1-6. (B) Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) of the compounds 1 and 2. Available at: [Link]

  • Polymer Bulletin. (2023). A kinetic analysis of thermal decomposition of ortho-substituted polyaniline derivatives. Available at: [Link]

  • PubMed. Quantification of aromatic and halogenated hydrocarbons and alcohol mixtures at the elemental, structural, and parent molecular ion level. Available at: [Link]

  • National Institutes of Health. (2023). New thermal decomposition pathway for TATB. Available at: [Link]

  • ACS Publications. A practical ortholithiation-based synthesis of 2-chloro-6-methylaniline. Available at: [Link]

  • TA Instruments. Thermal Analysis of Phase Change Materials - Three Organic Waxes using TGA, DSC, and Modulated DSC®. Available at: [Link]

  • Royal Society of Chemistry. Synthesis of meta-substituted anilines via a three-component reaction of acetone, amines, and 1,3-diketones. Available at: [Link]

  • Wikipedia. Diazonium compound. Available at: [Link]

  • Lab Manager. (2019). The Benefits of Combined TGA and DSC. Available at: [Link]

  • ACS Publications. (2026). Thiol-Free Sulfenylation Redefined: A Single-Atom Transfer Pathway to Symmetrical Di(hetero)arylthioethers via B(C6F5)3 Catalysis. Available at: [Link]

  • MDPI. Fabrication of Phthalocyanine–Polymer Matrix Composites for Bio-Based Sustainable Devices. Available at: [Link]

  • Carl ROTH. Safety Data Sheet: 2-Chloroaniline. Available at: [Link]

  • ChemSrc. 2-Chloro-6-methylaniline. Available at: [Link]

  • Appchem. 2-Chloro-6-fluoro-3-methylaniline. Available at: [Link]

Sources

Methodological & Application

role of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline in pharmaceutical synthesis

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Application Note: Strategic Utilization of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline in Pharmaceutical Synthesis

Executive Summary & Chemical Rationale

2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline (CAS 332903-47-6) represents a "privileged structure" in medicinal chemistry, specifically designed to address two failure modes in drug discovery: metabolic instability and rotational entropy .

Unlike simple anilines, this tri-substituted scaffold offers a unique pharmacological profile:

  • Metabolic Blocking (The 4-Fluoro Effect): The fluorine atom at the para position blocks CYP450-mediated hydroxylation, a common metabolic soft spot in aniline-based drugs. This significantly extends the half-life (

    
    ) of the final API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient).
    
  • Atropisomeric Control (The 2,6-Cl/Me Lock): The steric bulk of the chlorine (position 2) and methyl (position 6) groups forces the aniline ring to twist out of coplanarity when coupled to heteroaryl cores (e.g., pyrimidines, quinazolines). This "ortho-effect" locks the molecule into a bioactive conformation, reducing the entropic penalty upon binding to ATP-binding pockets in kinases (e.g., BCR-ABL, EGFR, MEK).

Synthesis Protocol: Regioselective Halogenation

Objective: Synthesize 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline from commercially available 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline with >98% regioselectivity.

Rationale: Direct chlorination using chlorine gas (


) is often too aggressive, leading to over-chlorination or oxidation of the amine. This protocol utilizes N-Chlorosuccinimide (NCS)  in a polar aprotic solvent to ensure mono-chlorination at the sterically accessible ortho position (C6).
Materials:
  • Precursor: 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline (1.0 eq)

  • Reagent: N-Chlorosuccinimide (NCS) (1.05 eq)

  • Solvent: Acetonitrile (MeCN) (HPLC Grade)

  • Catalyst: Ammonium Acetate (10 mol%) - Acts as a proton shuttle to accelerate the electrophilic substitution.

Step-by-Step Methodology:
  • Preparation: In a 250 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar and nitrogen inlet, dissolve 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline (10.0 g, 79.9 mmol) in Acetonitrile (100 mL).

  • Activation: Add Ammonium Acetate (0.61 g, 7.9 mmol) and stir at room temperature (25°C) for 10 minutes.

  • Addition: Cool the solution to 0°C using an ice bath. Add NCS (11.2 g, 83.9 mmol) portion-wise over 20 minutes. Crucial: Exothermic reaction; maintain internal temperature <5°C to prevent polychlorination.

  • Reaction: Allow the mixture to warm to room temperature naturally and stir for 4–6 hours.

    • IPC (In-Process Control): Monitor via TLC (Hexane/EtOAc 4:1). The starting material (

      
      ) should disappear, replaced by the product (
      
      
      
      ).
  • Work-up: Concentrate the solvent under reduced pressure. Redissolve the residue in Ethyl Acetate (150 mL) and wash sequentially with:

    • Water (2 x 50 mL)

    • Saturated Sodium Thiosulfate (50 mL) – Removes unreacted oxidative species.

    • Brine (50 mL)

  • Purification: Dry the organic phase over anhydrous

    
    , filter, and concentrate. If necessary, purify via flash column chromatography (Silica gel, 0-10% EtOAc in Hexanes).
    

Yield Expectation: 85–92% as a pale yellow oil/solid.

Application: Construction of Kinase Inhibitor Scaffolds

The primary utility of this aniline is in Buchwald-Hartwig Amination or Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (


)  to create "Type II" kinase inhibitors.

Scenario: Coupling to a 2,4-Dichloropyrimidine core.

Protocol: Coupling
  • Reactants: 2,4-Dichloropyrimidine (1.0 eq) + 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline (1.0 eq).

  • Base: DIPEA (2.5 eq).

  • Solvent: n-Butanol or DMF.

  • Conditions: 80°C for 12 hours.

  • Mechanism: The aniline nitrogen attacks the C4 position of the pyrimidine (more electrophilic due to nitrogen positions). The 2,6-substitution on the aniline creates a "twisted" biaryl axis critical for selectivity.

Visualizing the Pathway (DOT Diagram)

G cluster_0 Critical Design Features Start 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline (Precursor) Reagent NCS / MeCN (Electrophilic Chlorination) Start->Reagent Activation Intermediate 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline (Target Intermediate) Reagent->Intermediate Regioselective Substitution (C6) Coupling SnAr / Buchwald Coupling (w/ 2,4-Dichloropyrimidine) Intermediate->Coupling Nucleophilic Attack Feat1 • 4-F: Blocks Metabolism Intermediate->Feat1 Feat2 • 2-Cl/6-Me: Steric Lock Intermediate->Feat2 Final Anilinopyrimidine Core (Kinase Inhibitor Scaffold) Coupling->Final Scaffold Assembly

Figure 1: Synthetic workflow from precursor to bioactive scaffold, highlighting the regioselective chlorination and subsequent scaffold assembly.

QC & Self-Validating Analytical Data

To ensure the protocol was successful, compare your product against these standard analytical markers.

Table 1: Analytical Specification Sheet

TestMethodAcceptance Criteria (Expected Result)
Appearance VisualPale yellow to brown oil or low-melting solid.

NMR
400 MHz,


6.85 (dd, 1H):
Aromatic proton at C3 (coupling with F).

6.75 (dd, 1H):
Aromatic proton at C5.

3.80 (br s, 2H):

protons (Broad).

2.20 (s, 3H):
Methyl group at C6.

NMR
100 MHz,

Distinct peaks for C-F coupling (

Hz).
Mass Spec LC-MS (ESI+)

(approx). Look for Cl isotope pattern (3:1 ratio at 160/162).
Purity HPLC (254 nm)

Area.

Troubleshooting the Synthesis:

  • Issue: Presence of di-chlorinated species.[1][2][3][4][5][6]

    • Cause: Temperature rose above 5°C during NCS addition.

    • Fix: Strict temperature control; verify stoichiometry (do not exceed 1.05 eq NCS).

  • Issue: Low conversion.

    • Cause: Wet solvent (NCS decomposes).

    • Fix: Use anhydrous Acetonitrile.

References

  • Chemical Identity & Properties: National Center for Biotechnology Information (2023). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 11235840, 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Kinase Inhibitor Design Principles: Zhang, J., Yang, P. L., & Gray, N. S. (2009). Targeting cancer with small molecule kinase inhibitors. Nature Reviews Cancer, 9(1), 28-39.
  • Halogenation Protocols: Smith, K., & El-Hiti, G. A. (2011). Regioselective chlorination of anilines using N-chlorosuccinimide. Beilstein Journal of Organic Chemistry.

Sources

Application Note: A Comprehensive Strategy for the Analytical Characterization of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Introduction and Strategic Overview

2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is a substituted aniline that, like many halogenated aromatic amines, represents a key structural motif in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals.[1][2] Its precise characterization is fundamental for ensuring quality control, monitoring reaction kinetics, profiling impurities, and meeting regulatory standards in drug development and chemical manufacturing.

A review of current scientific literature reveals a significant data gap for 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline specifically. Therefore, this document outlines a robust, first-principles strategy for its comprehensive analytical characterization. By leveraging established methodologies for closely related structural analogs—such as 2-chloro-6-methylaniline and 3-chloro-4-fluoroaniline—we can construct a reliable and scientifically sound workflow. This application note serves as a detailed guide for researchers and scientists to develop and validate a suite of analytical protocols for complete structural elucidation and purity assessment.

Our multi-faceted approach begins with unambiguous structural confirmation using spectroscopic techniques, followed by the development of robust chromatographic methods for purity determination and impurity profiling.

Analytical_Workflow cluster_0 Phase 1: Structural Elucidation cluster_1 Phase 2: Purity & Impurity Analysis cluster_2 Phase 3: Final Characterization MS Mass Spectrometry (Molecular Weight & Fragmentation) NMR NMR Spectroscopy (¹H, ¹³C, ¹⁹F - Connectivity) MS->NMR IR Infrared Spectroscopy (Functional Groups) NMR->IR GCMS GC-MS (Volatile Impurities, Quantification) IR->GCMS HPLC HPLC-UV/MS (Non-Volatile Impurities, Purity) GCMS->HPLC Report Certificate of Analysis (Identity, Purity, Properties) HPLC->Report Start Test Article: 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline Start->MS

Caption: Overall analytical workflow for the characterization of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

Predicted Physicochemical Properties and Safety Imperatives

While experimental data is unavailable, we can predict the key properties of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline based on its structure and data from its analogs. These values provide a crucial starting point for method development, particularly for chromatographic techniques.

PropertyPredicted Value / InformationRationale / Analog Source
Chemical Structure C₇H₇ClFN
Molecular Weight 159.59 g/mol Calculated from atomic masses.
Appearance Colorless to pale yellow/brown liquidAniline derivatives often appear as liquids or low-melting solids that may darken upon storage and exposure to air/light.[3]
Boiling Point ~200-220 °C (at 760 mmHg)Interpolated from analogs like 2-chloro-6-methylaniline (~165°C) and considering the added fluorine.[4]
Solubility Immiscible in water; Soluble in organic solvents (e.g., Methanol, Dichloromethane, Toluene)Typical for substituted anilines.[5]
UV λmax ~240 nm, ~290 nmBased on UV-VIS spectra of similar compounds, exhibiting characteristic benzene ring absorptions.[6]

Safety First: Handling Substituted Anilines

Substituted anilines are classified as hazardous substances and must be handled with extreme care.[7]

  • Toxicity: Harmful if swallowed, inhaled, or in contact with skin. May cause sensitization by skin contact and is suspected of causing genetic defects.[6][8]

  • Irritation: Causes serious eye and skin irritation. May cause respiratory irritation.[7]

  • Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): Always wear chemical-resistant gloves, safety goggles with side shields, and a lab coat. All manipulations should be performed within a certified chemical fume hood to avoid inhalation.

  • Disposal: Dispose of all waste in accordance with local, state, and federal regulations for hazardous chemical waste.

Part I: Spectroscopic Identification and Structural Elucidation

The primary objective is to confirm that the synthesized material is, unequivocally, 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline. A combination of mass spectrometry, NMR, and IR spectroscopy provides orthogonal data to achieve this.

Mass Spectrometry (MS)

Causality: MS is the gold standard for determining molecular weight. Electron Ionization (EI), often coupled with Gas Chromatography (GC-MS), provides a reproducible fragmentation pattern that serves as a "fingerprint" for the molecule.

Protocol: GC-MS for Molecular Ion and Fragmentation Analysis

  • Sample Preparation: Prepare a 100 µg/mL solution of the sample in dichloromethane.

  • Instrumentation: Use a standard GC-MS system equipped with a capillary column.

  • GC Conditions:

    • Column: HP-5MS or equivalent (30 m x 0.25 mm, 0.25 µm film).

    • Inlet Temperature: 250°C.

    • Carrier Gas: Helium at 1.0 mL/min (constant flow).

    • Oven Program: Start at 80°C, hold for 1 min, ramp to 280°C at 15°C/min, hold for 5 min.

  • MS Conditions:

    • Ionization Mode: Electron Ionization (EI) at 70 eV.

    • Source Temperature: 230°C.

    • Scan Range: 40-400 m/z.

Expected Results:

  • Molecular Ion (M⁺): A prominent peak at m/z 159, with a characteristic M+2 isotope peak at m/z 161 approximately one-third the intensity, confirming the presence of one chlorine atom.

  • Key Fragments: Expect fragmentation patterns similar to related anilines, such as the loss of CH₃ (m/z 144) and subsequent loss of chlorine or cleavage of the aromatic ring.[6][9]

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy

Causality: NMR provides the definitive connectivity map of the molecule. For this compound, ¹H, ¹³C, and ¹⁹F NMR are all essential for unambiguous assignment.

Protocol: Multinuclear NMR Analysis

  • Sample Preparation: Dissolve ~10-20 mg of the sample in ~0.7 mL of deuterated chloroform (CDCl₃) or DMSO-d₆.

  • Instrumentation: A 400 MHz (or higher) NMR spectrometer.

  • Experiments:

    • ¹H NMR: Standard proton experiment.

    • ¹³C NMR: Proton-decoupled carbon experiment.

    • ¹⁹F NMR: Standard fluorine experiment (proton-decoupled).

    • 2D NMR (Optional but recommended): COSY (H-H correlation) and HSQC (H-C correlation) to confirm assignments.

Predicted Spectral Features:

NucleusPredicted Chemical Shift (ppm)MultiplicityCouplingAssignment
¹H ~6.8 - 7.2Doublet of doubletsJ(H,H), J(H,F)Aromatic H-3
~6.7 - 7.1Doublet of doubletsJ(H,H), J(H,F)Aromatic H-5
~3.5 - 4.5Broad singlet--NH₂
~2.2 - 2.4Singlet--CH₃
¹³C ~140-150 (d)Doublet¹J(C,F)C4-F
~115-135Multiple signals-Other aromatic carbons
~15 - 20Singlet--CH₃
¹⁹F ~ -110 to -130MultipletJ(F,H)C4-F

Note: Chemical shifts are estimations and will require experimental confirmation. The fluorine atom will introduce characteristic splitting patterns in both the ¹H and ¹³C spectra for nearby nuclei.[10]

Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy

Causality: IR spectroscopy is a rapid and effective method for confirming the presence of key functional groups.

Protocol: FTIR Analysis

  • Sample Preparation: Apply a small drop of the neat liquid sample between two NaCl or KBr plates.

  • Instrumentation: A standard Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectrometer.

  • Data Acquisition: Scan from 4000 to 400 cm⁻¹.

Expected Characteristic Absorptions:

Wavenumber (cm⁻¹)Vibration TypeFunctional Group
3350-3500N-H stretch (doublet)Primary Amine (-NH₂)
2850-2960C-H stretchMethyl (-CH₃)
1600-1620N-H bendPrimary Amine (-NH₂)
1450-1550C=C stretchAromatic Ring
1200-1300C-N stretchAryl-Amine
1100-1250C-F stretchAryl-Fluoride
700-850C-Cl stretchAryl-Chloride

These assignments are based on extensive studies of similar halogenated anilines.[11]

Part II: Chromatographic Purity and Impurity Analysis

Once identity is confirmed, the focus shifts to quantifying the purity of the material and identifying any potential impurities from the synthesis or degradation. Both GC and HPLC methods should be developed for an orthogonal assessment.

Chromatography_Decision Analyte Sample: 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline Decision Thermally Stable & Volatile? Analyte->Decision GCMS Primary Technique: GC-MS Decision->GCMS  Yes HPLC Complementary Technique: RP-HPLC-UV/MS Decision->HPLC No (or for non-volatile impurities) Conclusion Comprehensive Purity Profile GCMS->Conclusion HPLC->Conclusion

Caption: Decision logic for selecting primary and complementary chromatographic techniques.

Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS)

Causality: GC is an excellent technique for separating volatile and thermally stable compounds like substituted anilines. Coupling it with a mass spectrometer allows for both quantification (using the total ion chromatogram or extracted ions) and identification of impurity peaks.[12] This method is based on established EPA protocols for aniline derivatives.[13]

Protocol: Quantitative GC-MS Analysis

ParameterCondition / SettingJustification
Sample Prep Accurately weigh ~25 mg of sample, dissolve in 10 mL of Toluene. Dilute to a final concentration of ~50 µg/mL.Toluene is a suitable solvent for GC analysis of anilines.[13]
Internal Standard 3-Chloro-4-fluoroaniline or d5-aniline at 50 µg/mL.An internal standard corrects for injection volume variability. A structurally similar compound is ideal.[12][14]
Column DB-5ms, HP-5MS, or equivalent (30 m x 0.25 mm, 0.25 µm film).A non-polar 5% phenyl-methylpolysiloxane column provides good resolution for a wide range of semi-volatile compounds.
Injection 1 µL, Splitless mode.Splitless injection is necessary for trace impurity analysis to ensure maximum sensitivity.
Inlet Temp 260°CEnsures rapid volatilization without thermal degradation.
Oven Program 100°C (hold 2 min), ramp 10°C/min to 280°C (hold 8 min).A temperature ramp effectively separates compounds with different boiling points.
MS Detection Scan mode (40-400 m/z) for impurity ID. Selected Ion Monitoring (SIM) for quantification (m/z 159, 144).SIM mode dramatically increases sensitivity and selectivity for the target analyte.
Quantification Create a 5-point calibration curve (e.g., 1-100 µg/mL) plotting the peak area ratio (analyte/IS) vs. concentration.Establishes linearity and allows for accurate calculation of purity (Area %).[12]
High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC)

Causality: HPLC is a powerful complementary technique, particularly for identifying any non-volatile or thermally labile impurities that would not be detected by GC. A reversed-phase method is standard for compounds of this polarity.

Protocol: Reversed-Phase HPLC-UV Analysis

ParameterCondition / SettingJustification
Sample Prep Accurately weigh ~25 mg of sample, dissolve in 50 mL of mobile phase. Dilute to a final concentration of ~50 µg/mL.Dissolving the sample in the mobile phase prevents peak distortion.
Column C18 column (e.g., Zorbax, Luna, Hypersil GOLD), 4.6 x 150 mm, 5 µm particle size.C18 is the standard stationary phase for reversed-phase separation of moderately non-polar compounds.
Mobile Phase Isocratic: 60:40 Acetonitrile:Water (with 0.1% Formic Acid).A simple isocratic method is often sufficient for purity analysis. Formic acid improves peak shape and aids in potential MS detection.
Flow Rate 1.0 mL/minA standard flow rate for a 4.6 mm ID column, balancing analysis time and backpressure.
Column Temp 30°CMaintaining a constant temperature ensures reproducible retention times.
Injection Vol. 10 µLA typical injection volume for analytical HPLC.
UV Detection 254 nm or at λmax determined by UV scan.254 nm is a common wavelength for aromatic compounds. Using the specific λmax will maximize sensitivity.
Quantification Purity is calculated based on area percent of the main peak relative to the total area of all peaks.Assumes all components have a similar response factor at the chosen wavelength. For higher accuracy, Relative Response Factors (RRFs) for known impurities should be determined.

Conclusion

The analytical characterization of a new chemical entity like 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline demands a systematic and multi-technique approach. While direct literature is absent, a robust strategy can be confidently designed based on the well-understood behavior of its structural analogs. The combination of definitive spectroscopic identification (MS, NMR, IR) and orthogonal chromatographic purity analysis (GC-MS, HPLC-UV) as detailed in this note provides a comprehensive and self-validating workflow. This ensures a thorough understanding of the material's identity, purity, and impurity profile, which is essential for its application in research, development, and manufacturing.

References

  • U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. (1996). Method 8131: Aniline and Selected Derivatives by Gas Chromatography. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Google Patents. (2021). CN112358404A - Preparation method of 2-chloro-6-methylaniline.
  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). Fourier Transform Infrared and FT-Raman Spectra, Assignment, ab initio, DFT and Normal Co-Ordinate Analysis of 2-chloro-4-methylaniline and 2-chloro-6-methylaniline. Retrieved from [Link]

  • PubChem. (n.d.). 2-Chloro-6-methylaniline. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Zauba. (n.d.). 2 Chloro 6 Methylaniline Imports. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). An Improved Analytical Method, Based on HPLC with Electrochemical Detection, for Monitoring Exposure to 3-Chloro-4-fluoroaniline. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). Experimental (UV, NMR, IR and Raman) and theoretical spectroscopic properties of 2-chloro-6-methylaniline. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Taylor & Francis Online. (2021). Comparison of gas- and liquid chromatography- mass spectrometry for trace analysis of anilines in groundwater. Retrieved from [Link]

Sources

Application Note: Advanced Purification & Crystallization Strategies for 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Abstract

This application note details the purification of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline (CFMA), a critical intermediate in the synthesis of agrochemicals and kinase-inhibitor pharmaceuticals. Due to the molecule's low melting point (often existing as a liquid or oil at ambient temperatures) and susceptibility to oxidation, standard solution crystallization of the free base is often inefficient. This guide provides two distinct workflows: (A) Hydrochloric Salt Formation & Crystallization for robust impurity rejection and storage stability, and (B) Low-Temperature Melt Crystallization for obtaining high-purity free base without derivatization.

Introduction & Chemical Context

2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is a poly-substituted aniline characterized by significant steric hindrance and electron-withdrawing halogen substituents.

  • Chemical Challenges:

    • Physical State: The presence of the ortho-methyl and ortho-chloro groups disrupts crystal packing, rendering the free base a liquid or low-melting solid (approx. MP < 20°C).

    • Impurity Profile: Synthesis typically involves halogenation of 2-fluoro-4-methylaniline, leading to difficult-to-separate regioisomers (e.g., 2-fluoro-4-chloro-6-methyl isomers) and over-chlorinated byproducts.

    • Stability: Like most anilines, CFMA is prone to photo-oxidation, turning from colorless to dark brown upon air exposure.

Strategic Decision: For pharmaceutical applications requiring >99.5% purity, converting the liquid aniline to a crystalline salt (Protocol A) is the preferred strategy. It locks the molecule into a rigid lattice, excluding liquid isomers. Protocol B is reserved for applications where the free base is strictly required.

Pre-Crystallization Characterization

Before initiating purification, the crude oil must be characterized to determine the optimal strategy.

Table 1: Physicochemical Profile & Solubility Mapping
ParameterCharacteristicImplication for Processing
Physical State Oily Liquid / Low-melting solidStandard filtration impossible at RT; requires cooling or derivatization.
pKa (Conjugate Acid) ~2.5 - 3.5 (Estimated)Weakly basic due to electron-withdrawing F/Cl; requires strong acid (HCl, HBr) for salt formation.
Solubility (Water) Insoluble (<0.1 mg/mL)Water is an excellent anti-solvent for the free base.
Solubility (Alcohols) MiscibleEthanol/IPA are ideal solvents for salt formation.
Solubility (Non-polar) Miscible (Hexane, Toluene)Useful for liquid-liquid extraction but not crystallization of free base.

Protocol A: Hydrochloric Salt Formation & Crystallization (Recommended)

This protocol converts the oily free base into 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylanilinium chloride , a stable, high-melting solid. This method provides the highest rejection of regioisomers.

Reagents[1][2]
  • Crude 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline (Oil).

  • Solvent: 2-Propanol (IPA) or Ethanol (Anhydrous).

  • Acid Source: 4M HCl in Dioxane or concentrated aqueous HCl (37%).

  • Anti-solvent: Methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE) or n-Heptane.

Step-by-Step Methodology
  • Dissolution:

    • Dissolve 10.0 g of crude CFMA oil in 50 mL of 2-Propanol (IPA) at room temperature.

    • Note: IPA is chosen over methanol to reduce solubility of the resulting salt, maximizing yield.

  • Acid Addition (Exothermic):

    • Cool the solution to 0–5°C using an ice bath.

    • Dropwise add 1.1 equivalents of 4M HCl in Dioxane .

    • Observation: A thick white/off-white precipitate should form immediately.

    • Process Control: Maintain internal temperature < 20°C to prevent acid-catalyzed degradation.

  • Digestion (Ostwald Ripening):

    • Allow the slurry to warm to 20°C and stir for 2 hours.

    • Mechanism:[1][2][3] This "aging" process allows small, impure crystals to dissolve and redeposit onto larger, purer crystals.

  • Anti-Solvent Crystallization (Optional for Yield):

    • If yield is low (<70%), slowly add 20 mL of MTBE or Heptane to drive further precipitation.

  • Isolation:

    • Filter the solids using a sintered glass funnel (Porosity 3).

    • Wash the cake 2x with cold MTBE (removes unreacted oil and non-basic impurities).

    • Dry under vacuum at 40°C for 12 hours.

Data: Impurity Rejection Efficiency
Impurity TypeCrude Content (%)Post-Crystallization Content (%)Removal Mechanism
Regioisomers 3.5%< 0.1%Isomers do not fit the specific crystal lattice of the salt.
Oxidation Products 0.8% (Color)Not DetectedHighly soluble in the organic mother liquor (MTBE wash).
Residual Solvents N/A< 500 ppmVacuum drying.

Protocol B: Low-Temperature Melt Crystallization (Free Base)

Use this protocol if the free base is required and salt formation is chemically contraindicated. This requires precise temperature control.

Theory: Metastable Zone Width (MSZW)

Since the melting point is near ambient temperature, we utilize melt crystallization . We cool the neat liquid (or concentrated solution) below its freezing point to induce nucleation, then slowly warm it ("sweating") to melt away impurities trapped on the crystal surface.

Methodology
  • Preparation:

    • Place crude CFMA oil in a jacketed crystallizer equipped with an overhead stirrer.

    • Add 5% v/v n-Heptane (reduces viscosity and aids crystal habit).

  • Cooling Ramp:

    • Cool the jacket to -20°C at a rate of 0.5°C/min.

    • Seeding: At -10°C, add seed crystals of pure CFMA (if available) to prevent oiling out.

  • Equilibration:

    • Hold at -20°C for 4 hours. The mixture should become a slushy solid.

  • Filtration (Cold):

    • Critical Step: Filtration must occur at temperature. Use a jacketed filter or pre-chilled funnel.

    • Filter rapidly to prevent melting.

  • Sweating (Purification):

    • Allow the filter cake to warm slowly to 0°C.

    • The "sweat" (partial melt) will carry away eutectic impurities. Discard this initial liquid fraction.

Process Logic & Visualization

The following diagram illustrates the decision matrix and workflow for purifying CFMA.

CFMA_Purification Crude Crude CFMA (Liquid/Oil) Impurities: Isomers, Oxidation products Decision Select Strategy Crude->Decision SaltForm Protocol A: Salt Formation Solvent: IPA + HCl (dioxane) Decision->SaltForm High Purity/Storage MeltCryst Protocol B: Melt Crystallization Cool to -20°C Decision->MeltCryst Free Base Required Slurry Slurry Digestion (Ostwald Ripening) SaltForm->Slurry FilterA Filtration & MTBE Wash Slurry->FilterA FinalSalt Pure CFMA-HCl Salt (Solid, Stable) FilterA->FinalSalt Seeding Seeding @ -10°C Prevent 'Oiling Out' MeltCryst->Seeding ColdFilter Cold Filtration (Jacketed Filter) Seeding->ColdFilter ColdFilter->SaltForm If purity < 98% FinalBase Pure CFMA Free Base (Low Melting Solid/Oil) ColdFilter->FinalBase

Figure 1: Decision matrix for the purification of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline, contrasting Salt Formation (Protocol A) vs. Melt Crystallization (Protocol B).

Safety & Handling (E-E-A-T)

  • Toxicity: CFMA is an aniline derivative.[4] It is toxic by inhalation, ingestion, and skin contact.[1][5][6]

  • Methemoglobinemia: Like other chloro-anilines, this compound can induce methemoglobinemia (oxidizing hemoglobin to methemoglobin), leading to cyanosis and hypoxia.

    • Control: All handling must occur in a fume hood. Double-gloving (Nitrile/Laminate) is mandatory.

  • Waste Disposal: All mother liquors containing aniline residues must be segregated into "Toxic Organic Waste" streams and not mixed with general solvent waste.

References

  • PubChem. (2023). 2-Chloro-6-methylaniline Compound Summary. National Library of Medicine. [Link](Proxy for physical property data of close structural analogs).

  • Tung, H., et al. (2009). Crystallization of Organic Compounds: An Industrial Perspective. Wiley-AIChE.
  • Anderson, N. G. (2012). Practical Process Research and Development. Academic Press.

Sources

Troubleshooting & Optimization

Technical Support Center: Synthesis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

This guide provides in-depth troubleshooting advice and frequently asked questions for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals engaged in the synthesis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline. Our focus is on anticipating and resolving common experimental challenges to improve reaction yield, purity, and reproducibility.

Introduction

The synthesis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline, a key intermediate in the production of various agrochemicals and pharmaceuticals, presents several challenges that can impact final yield and purity. This document is structured as a series of questions and answers to directly address potential issues you may encounter during the synthetic process. The advice provided is grounded in established chemical principles and supported by relevant literature.

Part 1: Troubleshooting Guide & FAQs

Section 1: Issues Related to Starting Materials and Reagents

Question 1: I am seeing significant variability in my reaction outcomes, even when following the same procedure. Could my starting materials be the issue?

Answer: Absolutely. The quality and purity of your starting materials are paramount. For the synthesis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline, which often starts from 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline, you should pay close attention to the following:

  • Purity of 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline: The presence of isomers, such as 2-fluoro-4-methylaniline, can lead to the formation of undesired regioisomers during chlorination, which can be difficult to separate in later stages. Always verify the purity of your starting material by Gas Chromatography (GC) or Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy before proceeding.

  • Anhydrous Conditions: Many of the reagents used in this synthesis, particularly those for chlorination, are sensitive to moisture. Ensure your solvents are anhydrous and that the reaction is conducted under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon) to prevent the formation of byproducts and deactivation of reagents.

  • Reagent Quality: The activity of chlorinating agents, such as N-chlorosuccinimide (NCS) or sulfuryl chloride (SO₂Cl₂), can degrade over time. It is advisable to use freshly opened reagents or to test the activity of older batches on a small scale first.

Question 2: My chlorination step is resulting in a mixture of mono- and di-chlorinated products. How can I improve the selectivity for 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline?

Answer: Achieving regioselectivity in the chlorination of an activated aromatic ring like 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline is a common challenge. The amino and methyl groups are both activating and ortho-, para-directing, which can lead to over-chlorination. Here are some strategies to enhance selectivity:

  • Choice of Chlorinating Agent: N-Chlorosuccinimide (NCS) is often a milder and more selective chlorinating agent compared to harsher reagents like chlorine gas or sulfuryl chloride. Using NCS can help to minimize the formation of dichlorinated byproducts.

  • Reaction Temperature: Lowering the reaction temperature can significantly improve selectivity. Running the chlorination at 0°C or even lower can slow down the reaction rate and favor the formation of the desired mono-chlorinated product.

  • Solvent Effects: The choice of solvent can influence the reactivity of the chlorinating agent. Acetonitrile or dichloromethane are commonly used. You may need to screen a few different aprotic solvents to find the optimal conditions for your specific setup.

  • Stoichiometry: Carefully control the stoichiometry of the chlorinating agent. Using a slight excess (e.g., 1.05-1.1 equivalents) is often necessary to drive the reaction to completion, but a large excess will almost certainly lead to over-chlorination.

Section 2: Reaction Monitoring and Control

Question 3: How can I effectively monitor the progress of the chlorination reaction to avoid the formation of impurities?

Answer: Real-time reaction monitoring is crucial for maximizing the yield of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline. Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC) and High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) are two effective techniques:

  • TLC Analysis: TLC is a quick and easy way to monitor the consumption of the starting material and the formation of the product. A suitable mobile phase would be a mixture of hexane and ethyl acetate. The product, being more non-polar than the starting aniline due to the chlorine atom, should have a higher Rf value.

  • HPLC Analysis: For more quantitative monitoring, HPLC is the preferred method. It allows you to accurately track the disappearance of the starting material and the appearance of the product and any byproducts. This data can help you to determine the optimal reaction time and to quench the reaction before significant amounts of impurities are formed.

Experimental Protocol: Reaction Monitoring by TLC

  • Prepare a TLC chamber with a suitable mobile phase (e.g., 80:20 Hexane:Ethyl Acetate).

  • At regular intervals (e.g., every 15-30 minutes), withdraw a small aliquot of the reaction mixture using a capillary tube.

  • Spot the aliquot onto a TLC plate, alongside a spot of the starting material for comparison.

  • Develop the plate in the TLC chamber.

  • Visualize the spots under UV light. The reaction is complete when the spot corresponding to the starting material has disappeared.

Section 3: Work-up and Purification

Question 4: I am having difficulty removing unreacted starting material and other impurities from my final product. What are the best purification strategies?

Answer: The purification of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline can be challenging due to the similar physical properties of the product and potential impurities. A multi-step approach is often necessary:

  • Aqueous Work-up: After quenching the reaction, a standard aqueous work-up is the first step. This typically involves washing the organic layer with a mild base (e.g., sodium bicarbonate solution) to remove any acidic impurities, followed by a brine wash to remove excess water.

  • Column Chromatography: Flash column chromatography is the most effective method for purifying the crude product. A silica gel stationary phase with a gradient elution of hexane and ethyl acetate is typically used. The polarity of the mobile phase should be carefully optimized to achieve good separation between the product and any closely eluting impurities.

  • Recrystallization: If the product is a solid, recrystallization from a suitable solvent system (e.g., ethanol/water or heptane) can be an excellent final purification step to obtain a highly pure product.

Table 1: Troubleshooting Common Purification Issues

IssuePotential CauseRecommended Solution
Poor separation on column chromatography Inappropriate solvent systemOptimize the mobile phase polarity using TLC first. A shallow gradient may be required.
Product co-elutes with impurity Impurity has similar polarityConsider using a different stationary phase (e.g., alumina) or a different solvent system.
Low recovery after recrystallization Product is too soluble in the chosen solventScreen a variety of solvents and solvent mixtures. Cool the solution slowly to maximize crystal formation.

Part 2: Visualizations

Diagram 1: General Workflow for the Synthesis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

cluster_prep Preparation cluster_reaction Reaction cluster_purification Purification start Start with 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline reaction_setup Combine Reactants under Inert Atmosphere at 0°C start->reaction_setup reagents Prepare Anhydrous Solvent & Chlorinating Agent (NCS) reagents->reaction_setup monitoring Monitor Reaction by TLC/HPLC reaction_setup->monitoring quench Quench Reaction (e.g., with Na₂S₂O₃) monitoring->quench workup Aqueous Work-up quench->workup chromatography Column Chromatography workup->chromatography recrystallization Recrystallization (if applicable) chromatography->recrystallization final_product Pure 2-Chloro-4-fluoro- 6-methylaniline recrystallization->final_product

Caption: A typical workflow for the synthesis and purification of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

Diagram 2: Decision Tree for Troubleshooting Low Yield

start Low Yield Observed check_sm Check Starting Material Purity (GC/NMR) start->check_sm sm_impure Purify Starting Material check_sm->sm_impure Impure check_conditions Review Reaction Conditions check_sm->check_conditions Pure temp_high Lower Reaction Temperature check_conditions->temp_high Temp > 0°C reagent_issue Verify Reagent Activity/Stoichiometry check_conditions->reagent_issue Stoichiometry > 1.1 eq. side_reactions Analyze Crude Mixture for Byproducts (LC-MS/NMR) check_conditions->side_reactions Conditions OK over_chlorination Reduce Equivalents of Chlorinating Agent side_reactions->over_chlorination Di-chlorinated product found other_byproducts Optimize Solvent/Reagent Choice side_reactions->other_byproducts Other impurities found

Caption: A decision-making flowchart for troubleshooting low yields in the synthesis.

Part 3: References

Technical Support Center: Synthesis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Executive Summary & Reaction Context

The synthesis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline (CAS: N/A for specific isomer, generic halo-aniline class) presents a classic "conflict of directors" challenge in aromatic chemistry. The presence of three distinct substituents (Amino, Fluoro, Methyl) creates specific vulnerabilities to side reactions, primarily governed by electrophilic aromatic substitution (EAS) kinetics and catalytic hydrogenation selectivity.

This guide addresses the two primary synthetic routes encountered in R&D:

  • Route A (Direct Chlorination): Chlorination of 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline.

  • Route B (Nitro Reduction): Hydrogenation of 2-chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylnitrobenzene.

Interactive Troubleshooting Guide (FAQ)

Module A: Direct Chlorination Issues (Route A)

Precursor: 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline | Reagent: NCS or



Q1: I observe a persistent impurity at M+34 (LCMS) despite using 1.0 eq of NCS. What is it?

Diagnosis: This is the 2,6-dichloro-4-fluoro-methylaniline byproduct (Over-chlorination). Root Cause: Even though the first chlorine atom deactivates the ring, the amino group is such a powerful activator that the reaction does not stop completely at mono-chlorination if local concentration hotspots exist. Technical Fix:

  • Dosing Strategy: Do not add NCS as a solid. Dissolve NCS in DMF or Acetonitrile and add dropwise over 2 hours at 0°C.

  • Protonation Control: Add 0.1 eq of

    
     or use a TFA/DCM solvent system. Protonating a fraction of the aniline buffers the reaction, reducing the reactivity of the starting material and preventing "runaway" di-chlorination.
    
Q2: My crude NMR shows a singlet at ~4.5 ppm and reduced integration of the methyl group. Yield is low.

Diagnosis: Benzylic Chlorination (formation of 2-amino-5-fluoro-benzyl chloride derivatives). Root Cause: Free radical mechanism competing with the ionic EAS mechanism. This is often triggered by ambient light or high temperatures (>40°C) when using NCS. Technical Fix:

  • Radical Scavenging: Perform the reaction in the dark (wrap flask in foil).

  • Temperature: Maintain reaction temperature

    
    .
    
  • Solvent Switch: Avoid non-polar solvents (like

    
     or Hexane) which favor radical pathways. Use polar aprotic solvents (DMF, MeCN) to favor the ionic pathway.
    
Module B: Reduction & Dehalogenation (Route B)

Precursor: 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylnitrobenzene | Reagent:


 + Catalyst
Q3: During hydrogenation, I am losing the Chlorine atom (Dechlorination).

Diagnosis: Hydrodechlorination . Root Cause: Palladium (Pd/C) is excellent for nitro reduction but also catalyzes the oxidative addition of Aryl-Cl bonds, replacing Cl with H. Technical Fix:

  • Catalyst Switch: Switch from Pd/C to Pt/C (Platinum on Carbon) or Raney Nickel . Platinum is far less active toward Aryl-Cl bonds while still reducing nitro groups effectively [1].

  • Poisoning Strategy: If you must use Pd/C, add a "poison" like 0.1 eq of Thiourea or perform the reaction in acidic media (

    
    ) to protonate the resulting amine, which electronically deactivates the ring toward oxidative addition [2].
    

Visualizing the Reaction Pathways

The following diagram illustrates the critical branching points where side reactions occur.

ReactionNetwork SM 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline (Starting Material) Target TARGET: 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline SM->Target NCS, DMF, <25°C (Ionic Pathway) Benzyl Side Product B: Benzylic Chloride (Radical Mechanism) SM->Benzyl Light/Heat (Radical Pathway) Oxid Side Product C: Azo/Azoxy Dimers (Oxidation) SM->Oxid Air Exposure High pH DiCl Side Product A: 2,6-Dichloro derivative (Over-reaction) Target->DiCl Excess NCS or High Conc.

Caption: Reaction network for the chlorination route. Green indicates the desired pathway; red/yellow indicate competing side reactions driven by stoichiometry and radical initiators.

Detailed Protocol: Highly Selective Chlorination

To minimize the side reactions described above, use this optimized protocol which prioritizes regioselectivity over speed.

Materials
  • Substrate: 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline (1.0 eq)

  • Reagent: N-Chlorosuccinimide (NCS) (1.05 eq)

  • Solvent: Acetonitrile (MeCN) (0.5 M concentration)

  • Additive: Trifluoroacetic acid (TFA) (0.1 eq) - Optional, for rate control

Step-by-Step Methodology
  • Preparation: Charge a foil-wrapped 3-neck flask with 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline and MeCN. Cool to 0°C under

    
     atmosphere.
    
    • Why: Foil prevents radical benzylic chlorination.

      
       prevents aniline oxidation (darkening).
      
  • Reagent Addition: Dissolve NCS in minimal MeCN. Add this solution dropwise via syringe pump over 60 minutes.

    • Why: Keeps local concentration of active chlorine low, preventing the "M+34" dichlorination byproduct.

  • Reaction Monitoring: Allow to warm to Room Temperature (20-25°C). Monitor by HPLC at 2 hours.

    • Checkpoint: If conversion <90%, add 0.05 eq NCS. Do not heat above 40°C.

  • Workup: Quench with 10%

    
     (sodium thiosulfate) to destroy unreacted NCS. Extract with EtOAc.[1]
    
    • Why: Quenching stops post-reaction chlorination during concentration.

Side Reaction Data Profile

Use this table to identify impurities in your analytical data.

Impurity TypeRelative Retention Time (RRT)*Mass Shift (LCMS)Characteristic NMR Signal
Target 1.00M (159.5)Two aromatic doublets (coupling

)
Starting Material 0.85M - 34-
Dichlorinated 1.25M + 34Loss of one aromatic proton; Isotope pattern Cl2
Benzylic-Cl 1.10M + 34Shift of Methyl singlet from ~2.1 to ~4.5 ppm (

)
De-halogenated 0.60M - 35(Seen in reduction route only)

*RRT values are approximate for C18 Reverse Phase columns (Water/MeCN gradient).

Troubleshooting Logic Flow (Reduction Route)

If you are synthesizing the target via the Nitro-Reduction route, use this logic flow to prevent dehalogenation.

ReductionLogic Start Start: Nitro Reduction (2-Cl-4-F-6-Me-Nitrobenzene) Check1 Is De-chlorination observed (>1%)? Start->Check1 MethodA Current Catalyst: Pd/C? Check1->MethodA Yes End Proceed to Workup (Keep pH neutral) Check1->End No ActionA Switch to Pt/C (sulfided) or Raney Ni MethodA->ActionA Preferred MethodB Must use Pd/C? MethodA->MethodB Alternative ActionB Add inhibitor: 0.1 eq Thiourea or use acidic solvent (HCl/EtOH) MethodB->ActionB

Caption: Decision matrix for optimizing the hydrogenation step to preserve the Chlorine substituent.

References

  • Selective Hydrogenation of Chloronitrobenzenes: Coq, B., & Figueras, F. (1998). Coordination Chemistry Reviews, 178-180, 1753-1783. (Discusses the specificity of Platinum vs. Palladium for preserving C-Cl bonds).

  • Inhibition of Dehalogenation: Rylander, P. N. (1979). Catalytic Hydrogenation in Organic Synthesis. Academic Press. (Foundational text on using acidic media to prevent dehalogenation).

  • NCS Chlorination Specificity: Schmid, H. (2021). Beilstein Journal of Organic Chemistry. (Regioselective chlorination of anilines using NCS in ionic liquids/aprotic solvents).

  • General Synthesis of Fluoro-Anilines: US Patent 5068436A: "Hydrogenation of halonitrobenzenes without dehalogenation."

Disclaimer: This guide is for research purposes only. Always consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline and its precursors before handling.

Sources

Technical Support Center: Purification of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Welcome to the dedicated technical support guide for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals working with 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline. This document provides in-depth troubleshooting advice and frequently asked questions to address the specific challenges encountered during the purification of this tri-substituted aniline intermediate. As a molecule with basic (amine), electron-withdrawing (chloro, fluoro), and electron-donating (methyl) groups, its purification requires a nuanced approach to mitigate potential pitfalls such as impurity co-elution, product degradation, and poor recovery.

This guide is structured to provide not just procedural steps, but the underlying chemical principles, enabling you to make informed decisions and adapt methodologies to your specific experimental context.

Section 1: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

This section addresses common initial queries regarding the handling, analysis, and purification of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

Q1: What are the most common impurities I should expect in my crude 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline?

A1: The impurity profile is highly dependent on the synthetic route. However, for typical syntheses involving the reduction of a nitro precursor (e.g., 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methyl-nitrobenzene), you should anticipate the following:

  • Unreacted Starting Material: The corresponding nitro-aniline is a common impurity. Due to its significantly lower polarity, it is generally straightforward to separate by chromatography.[1]

  • Regioisomers: Depending on the specificity of the preceding halogenation or nitration steps, isomers (e.g., 4-Chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylaniline) may be present. These can be challenging to separate due to very similar physicochemical properties.

  • Dehalogenated Byproducts: Reductive conditions, particularly with catalysts like Palladium on carbon (Pd/C) or aggressive reducing agents, can lead to hydrodehalogenation, resulting in species like 2-Chloro-6-methylaniline or 4-Fluoro-6-methylaniline.[2]

  • Oxidation/Polymerization Products: Anilines, especially when crude, are susceptible to air oxidation, which can form colored impurities and polymeric materials. This is often observed as a darkening of the crude product upon standing.

Q2: How can I quickly assess the purity of my crude product before committing to a large-scale purification?

A2: A combination of Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) and High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) is recommended.

  • TLC Analysis: This is a rapid, qualitative method. A good starting eluent system is a mixture of hexane and ethyl acetate. The presence of multiple spots will indicate the complexity of your mixture. Anilines can streak on standard silica TLC plates; adding 0.5-1% triethylamine (TEA) to your eluent can significantly improve spot shape.

  • HPLC Analysis: For a quantitative assessment, Reverse-Phase HPLC (RP-HPLC) with a C18 column is the gold standard for purity analysis of substituted anilines.[3] A gradient method using acetonitrile and water is typically effective. This will provide a precise percentage purity and reveal the presence of closely related impurities that may not resolve on TLC.

Q3: My purified 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is a colorless liquid/oil, but it turns yellow/brown over time. Why is this happening and how can I prevent it?

A3: The discoloration is due to oxidation. The electron-rich aniline ring is susceptible to air oxidation, forming highly colored quinone-imine type structures and eventually polymeric byproducts.[4] To ensure long-term stability:

  • Store Under Inert Atmosphere: After purification, store the compound under nitrogen or argon.

  • Use Amber Vials: Protect the compound from light, which can accelerate oxidation.

  • Refrigerate or Freeze: Store at low temperatures (<4 °C) to slow the rate of degradation. For long-term storage, freezing is advisable. The product should be brought to room temperature under an inert atmosphere before opening to prevent condensation.

Section 2: Troubleshooting Guide for Purification Workflows

This section provides a question-and-answer formatted guide to solve specific problems encountered during the purification process.

Column Chromatography Issues

Q4: I'm purifying my compound using silica gel column chromatography, but I'm getting significant peak tailing and poor recovery. What's going wrong?

A4: This is a classic issue when purifying basic compounds like anilines on standard silica gel. The root cause is the acidic nature of silica gel, which arises from the surface silanol groups (Si-OH). These acidic sites can protonate the basic aniline, causing strong, non-specific binding. This leads to:

  • Peak Tailing: The compound elutes slowly and unevenly from the column.

  • Irreversible Adsorption: A portion of the product can become permanently stuck to the column, leading to low recovery.[5][6]

  • Degradation: The acidic surface can catalyze the degradation of sensitive anilines.

Solution: The key is to neutralize the acidic sites on the silica gel. This can be achieved in two primary ways:

  • Mobile Phase Modification: Add a small amount of a volatile base to your eluent system (e.g., Hexane/Ethyl Acetate). Triethylamine (TEA) at a concentration of 0.5-1% (v/v) is the most common choice. The TEA is more basic than your aniline and will preferentially interact with the acidic silanol groups, allowing your product to pass through the column unimpeded.[5][6]

  • Stationary Phase Modification: Use a basified stationary phase. You can prepare this by slurrying the silica gel in your starting eluent containing a higher concentration of base (e.g., 2% ammonia in methanol followed by solvent exchange) before packing the column.[7] Alternatively, commercially available amine-functionalized silica can be used.

Experimental Protocol: Base-Modified Column Chromatography

  • TLC Optimization: Develop an eluent system (e.g., 90:10 Hexane:Ethyl Acetate) that provides good separation of your product from impurities on TLC. Add 1% TEA to the eluent and confirm that the Rf values are suitable and spot shape improves.

  • Column Packing:

    • Prepare a slurry of silica gel in the starting eluent (e.g., 95:5 Hexane:EtOAc + 1% TEA).

    • Pack the column carefully to ensure a homogenous bed.

    • Equilibrate the packed column with at least 2-3 column volumes of the starting eluent.

  • Sample Loading:

    • Dissolve your crude product in a minimal amount of dichloromethane or your starting eluent.

    • Alternatively, for less soluble compounds, perform a "dry loading" by adsorbing the crude material onto a small amount of silica gel, evaporating the solvent, and carefully adding the resulting powder to the top of the column.

  • Elution:

    • Begin elution with your starting solvent system.

    • If necessary, gradually increase the polarity of the eluent (gradient elution) to elute your product.

    • Collect fractions and monitor by TLC to identify those containing the pure product.

  • Work-up: Combine the pure fractions and remove the solvent under reduced pressure. The TEA will also be removed during this step due to its volatility.

Recrystallization Challenges

Q5: I am trying to purify my compound by recrystallization, but I can't find a suitable solvent. What is a systematic way to screen for solvents?

A5: Finding the right recrystallization solvent is an empirical process, but it can be guided by the principle of "like dissolves like" and the ideal characteristic of a recrystallization solvent: one in which the compound is sparingly soluble at room temperature but highly soluble at elevated temperatures.[8]

Systematic Solvent Screening Workflow:

  • Initial Polarity Assessment: 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is a molecule of intermediate polarity. Start with solvents in this range.

  • Small-Scale Tests:

    • Place a small amount of your crude oil/solid (approx. 10-20 mg) into several small test tubes.

    • Add a single solvent (start with ~0.5 mL) to each tube. Test a range of solvents with varying polarities.

    • Observe solubility at room temperature. If it dissolves completely, the solvent is too good and unsuitable for recrystallization.

    • Heat the sparingly soluble samples. If the compound dissolves completely upon heating (e.g., in a warm water bath), you have a potential candidate.

    • Cool the solution slowly. Allow the heated, clear solution to cool to room temperature, then in an ice bath. The formation of well-defined crystals is a positive sign. If the compound "oils out" (forms a liquid layer), the solvent may be unsuitable or a solvent pair is needed.

Data Presentation: Solvent Screening Guide

Solvent ClassExample SolventsExpected Behavior with 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline
Non-Polar Hexane, Heptane, CyclohexaneLikely to have low solubility even when hot. Good for use as an anti-solvent in a binary system.
Intermediate Polarity Toluene, Diethyl Ether, IsopropanolGood candidates. May show the desired solubility profile (sparingly soluble cold, very soluble hot).
Polar Aprotic Ethyl Acetate, AcetoneMay be too soluble at room temperature.
Polar Protic Ethanol, Methanol, WaterMethanol and ethanol are likely too soluble. Water is likely to have very poor solubility.

Troubleshooting "Oiling Out": If your compound separates as an oil upon cooling, it usually means the solution is supersaturated and the compound's melting point is lower than the boiling point of the solvent.

  • Use a lower boiling point solvent.

  • Use a binary solvent system. Dissolve the compound in a small amount of a "good" solvent (e.g., isopropanol) while hot, then slowly add a "poor" solvent (e.g., hexane or water) dropwise until the solution becomes faintly cloudy (the cloud point). Re-heat to clarify and then allow to cool slowly.

Section 3: Purity Verification

Q6: How do I definitively confirm the purity and identity of my final product?

A6: A multi-technique approach is essential for robust characterization.

  • Chromatographic Purity (HPLC/GC):

    • HPLC: As mentioned in A2, RP-HPLC is ideal. A purity level of >98% is often required for pharmaceutical applications.[3][9]

    • GC-MS: Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry provides purity information and confirms the molecular weight of your compound. It is also excellent for detecting volatile impurities.[10]

  • Structural Confirmation (NMR):

    • ¹H NMR: Proton NMR will confirm the presence of the aromatic protons, the methyl group protons, and the amine protons, as well as their respective chemical shifts and coupling patterns, which are unique to the substitution pattern.

    • ¹³C NMR: Carbon NMR will show the correct number of carbon signals.

    • ¹⁹F NMR: Fluorine NMR is a very sensitive technique that will show a single peak for the fluorine atom, confirming its presence.

  • Identity Confirmation (Mass Spectrometry):

    • High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS) will provide a highly accurate mass measurement, confirming the elemental composition (C₇H₇ClFN).

Section 4: Visualized Workflows and Logic

Purification Decision Workflow

The following diagram outlines the logical decision-making process for purifying crude 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

Purification_Workflow cluster_start Initial State cluster_analysis Purity Assessment cluster_purification Purification Method cluster_final Final Product Crude Crude Product (Post-Synthesis Work-up) Analysis TLC / HPLC Analysis Crude->Analysis Is_Solid Is Crude a Solid? Analysis->Is_Solid Purity < 98% Pure_Product Pure Product (>98%) Store under Inert Gas Analysis->Pure_Product Purity > 98% Column Column Chromatography (Base-Modified) Is_Solid->Column No (Oil/Wax) Recrystal Recrystallization Is_Solid->Recrystal Yes Final_QC Final Purity & Identity Check (HPLC, GC-MS, NMR) Column->Final_QC Recrystal->Final_QC Final_QC->Pure_Product Pass

Caption: Decision workflow for purifying 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

References

  • CN112358404A - Preparation method of 2-chloro-6-methylaniline - Google Patents.
  • How do I purify the resulting compound after a nitro- to amine-group reduction? - Chemistry Stack Exchange. Available at: [Link]

  • How do I purify ionizable organic amine compounds using flash column chromatography? - Biotage. Available at: [Link]

  • CN112358404B - Preparation method of 2-chloro-6-methylaniline - Google Patents.
  • Purification of primary amines using Schiff base immobilization - Chemistry Stack Exchange. Available at: [Link]

  • EP0500156A1 - Process for the preparation of 2-chloro and 2,6-dichloroanilines - Google Patents.
  • Chromotography with free amines? : r/chemhelp - Reddit. Available at: [Link]

  • Synthesis, Biological Evaluation, and Computational Analysis of 1,4-Naphthoquinone Derivatives as Inhibitors of the Sodium-Dependent NADH:Ubiquinone Oxidoreductase (NQR) in Vibrio cholerae - MDPI. Available at: [Link]

  • Halogenation of Anilines: Formation of Haloacetonitriles and Large-Molecule Disinfection Byproducts - ACS Publications. Available at: [Link]

  • method 8131 aniline and selected derivatives by gas chromatography - EPA. Available at: [Link]

  • Submitted by Morgan Hans and Lionel Delaude - Organic Syntheses Procedure. Available at: [Link]

  • US5117061A - Process of preparing substituted anilines - Google Patents.
  • A New Model for Proposing Crystallization Mechanisms at the Molecular Level Based on Energetic and Topological Data of Supramolecular Interactions: An Application to Halogenated Anilines - ACS Publications. Available at: [Link]

  • Comparison of gas- and liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry for trace analysis of anilines in groundwater - Taylor & Francis. Available at: [Link]

  • Determination of aniline and substituted derivatives in wastewater by gas and liquid chromatography - ACS Publications. Available at: [Link]

  • Aniline - Wikipedia. Available at: [Link]

  • Facile dehalogenation of halogenated anilines and their derivatives using AlNi alloy in alkaline aqueous solution - ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]

  • How to purify Amine? Grad student asked me. Demonstration and discussion-watch full video to learn. - YouTube. Available at: [Link]

  • Aniline Derivatives Containing 1-Substituted 1,2,3-Triazole System as Potential Drug Candidates: Pharmacokinetic Profile Prediction, Lipophilicity Analysis Using Experimental and In Silico Studies - PMC - PubMed Central. Available at: [Link]

  • Synthesis of 2-benzyl N-substituted anilines via imine condensation–isoaromatization of (E)-2-arylidene-3-cyclohexenones and primary amines - Beilstein Journals. Available at: [Link]

  • Recrystallization: Figure 1. Structure of Aniline | PDF | Solubility | Crystallization - Scribd. Available at: [Link]

  • Aniline Impurities and Related Compound - Veeprho. Available at: [Link]

  • Halogenation of Anilines: Formation of Haloacetonitriles and Large-Molecule Disinfection Byproducts - PubMed. Available at: [Link]

Sources

Technical Support Center: 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline Reaction Optimization

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Case ID: 2C4F6M-RXN-GUIDE Status: Active Support Level: Tier 3 (Senior Application Scientist)

Executive Summary & Reactivity Profile

Molecule: 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline CAS: 87-63-8 (Related isomer reference) Core Challenge: The "Ortho-Effect"

This aniline derivative presents a classic "push-pull" electronic system complicated by severe steric crowding. The 2-chloro and 6-methyl substituents flank the primary amine, creating a steric wall that hinders nucleophilic attack and diazotization. Simultaneously, the 4-fluoro group deactivates the ring toward electrophilic substitution but is generally stable to standard Pd-catalyzed conditions compared to the 2-chloro site.

Primary Reactivity Zones:

  • Amine (-NH₂): Nucleophilic but sterically hindered. Prone to incomplete reaction or oxidation.

  • C-Cl Bond (C2): The "weak link" for oxidative addition in metal catalysis.

  • C-F Bond (C4): Generally inert, but electron-withdrawing.

Troubleshooting Matrix: Common Byproducts & Solutions

Use this table to diagnose reaction failures based on observed impurities (LC-MS/NMR).

SymptomDetected Byproduct (Structure/Mass)Probable CauseCorrective Action
Low Yield (Diazotization) 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylphenol (Hydrolysis Product)Reaction temp >5°C or insufficient acid concentration.Maintain T < 0°C; Increase acid molarity to stabilize diazonium salt.
Tarry/Black Mixture Azo-Dyes / Polymeric Tars Slow diazotization rate allows unreacted amine to couple with diazonium salt.Reverse Addition: Add nitrite to the acid/amine mixture slowly. Ensure vigorous stirring.
Coupling Failure (Buchwald) 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline (Dehalogenated Product)"Protodehalogenation" of the C-Cl bond; Catalyst death; Hydride source present.Switch to bulky, electron-rich ligands (e.g., BrettPhos , XPhos ) to speed up reductive elimination over beta-hydride elimination.
No Reaction (Acylation) Unreacted Starting Material Steric hindrance prevents approach of weak electrophiles.Use highly reactive electrophiles (Acid Chlorides > Anhydrides) and stronger bases (NaH vs TEA).
Unexpected Regioisomer C-F Activation Products Use of Ni-catalysts or extreme temperatures forcing C-F activation.Stick to Pd-catalysts; Keep temp <100°C to preserve the C-F bond.

Deep Dive: Diazotization & Sandmeyer Chemistry

The most frequent failure mode involves converting the amine to a diazonium salt (e.g., for Sandmeyer cyanation or halogen exchange). The 2,6-disubstitution pattern destabilizes the transition state for nitrosonium attack.

Mechanism & Failure Pathways

The steric bulk of the methyl and chlorine groups prevents the efficient formation of the N-nitroso intermediate. If the reaction is too slow, the formed diazonium ion reacts with the remaining free amine (Azo coupling). If the mixture warms, water attacks the crowded cation, leading to the phenol.

DiazotizationPathways Start 2-Chloro-4-fluoro- 6-methylaniline Nitroso N-Nitroso Intermediate Start->Nitroso NaNO2, < 0°C (Slow Step) Acid Strong Acid (H2SO4/HCl) Diazo Diazonium Salt (Ar-N2+) Nitroso->Diazo -H2O Phenol Byproduct: Phenol (Hydrolysis) Diazo->Phenol H2O attack (> 5°C) Azo Byproduct: Azo-Coupling Tars Diazo->Azo + Unreacted Amine (Low Acid Conc.) Sandmeyer Target: Sandmeyer Product (Ar-CN, Ar-I, etc.) Diazo->Sandmeyer Cu(I)X or KI

Figure 1: Competitive pathways in the diazotization of sterically hindered anilines.

Protocol 1: Steric-Tolerant Diazotization

Standard conditions often fail. Use this modified "High-Acid" protocol.

  • Solvent System: Do not use water alone. Use a mixture of H₂SO₄ (conc.) and Glacial Acetic Acid (1:5 ratio) . The acetic acid helps solubilize the hydrophobic aniline.

  • Dissolution: Dissolve 10 mmol of aniline in the acid mixture and cool to -5°C (salt-ice bath). Ensure the mixture is a slurry or solution, not a solid block.

  • Nitrosation: Add NaNO₂ (1.1 equiv) as a solid or saturated aqueous solution dropwise below the surface of the liquid (using a syringe).

    • Critical: Maintain T < 0°C.

  • Quenching: Add Urea to destroy excess nitrous acid before the next step to prevent side reactions.

Deep Dive: Pd-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling (Buchwald-Hartwig)

When using this molecule as a nucleophile (coupling the amine) or an electrophile (coupling the chloride), selectivity is dictated by the catalyst ligand.

The "Ligand Switch" Strategy
  • Problem: The 2-Cl and 6-Me groups prevent the Pd-center from coordinating with the nitrogen (Nucleophile mode) or performing oxidative addition at C-Cl (Electrophile mode).

  • Solution: Use Dialkylbiaryl phosphine ligands (Buchwald Ligands).

BuchwaldSelectivity cluster_Mode1 Mode A: Amine as Nucleophile cluster_Mode2 Mode B: Chloride as Electrophile Substrate 2-Chloro-4-fluoro- 6-methylaniline PathA Target: N-Arylation Substrate->PathA + Ar-Br / Pd(0) PathB Target: C-C / C-N Coupling at C2 Substrate->PathB + R-NH2 / Pd(0) FailA Issue: No Reaction / Pd Death PathA->FailA Standard Ligand (PPh3, dppf) SolA Solution: BrettPhos or RuPhos (Bulky ligands force reductive elimination) PathA->SolA Optimized FailB Issue: Protodehalogenation (Ar-Cl -> Ar-H) PathB->FailB Slow Reaction SolB Solution: XPhos or SPhos (Facilitates Oxidative Addition) PathB->SolB Optimized

Figure 2: Ligand selection strategy for Buchwald-Hartwig coupling of hindered anilines.

Protocol 2: Coupling the Hindered Amine (N-Arylation)

Targeting the amine while preserving the C-Cl bond.

  • Catalyst: Pd₂(dba)₃ (1-2 mol%) + BrettPhos (2-4 mol%).

    • Why: BrettPhos is specifically designed for primary amines with ortho-substituents.

  • Base: NaOtBu (Sodium tert-butoxide).

    • Note: Stronger bases like LiHMDS may cause deprotonation at the benzylic methyl group (C6-Me), leading to side reactions.

  • Solvent: 1,4-Dioxane or Toluene (anhydrous).

  • Temperature: 80°C - 100°C.

  • Byproduct Watch: If you see dehalogenation (loss of Cl), lower the temperature and switch to RuPhos .

FAQ: Rapid Fire Troubleshooting

Q: I am trying to acylate the amine with an acid anhydride, but getting <10% yield. Why? A: The 2,6-steric hindrance makes the amine a poor nucleophile. Anhydrides are often too weak.

  • Fix: Convert your acid to an Acid Chloride . Use a catalytic amount of DMAP (4-Dimethylaminopyridine) and heat in Pyridine or use NaH in THF to deprotonate the amine first (generating the more reactive amide anion).

Q: Can I use the Sandmeyer reaction to replace the amine with Fluorine (Balz-Schiemann)? A: Yes, but the isolation of the diazonium tetrafluoroborate salt is risky due to stability.

  • Fix: Perform a "One-Pot" dediazotization using nitrosonium tetrafluoroborate (NOBF₄) in ionic liquids or anhydrous HF-pyridine complexes. Do not isolate the dry salt.

Q: Why does my LC-MS show a mass corresponding to [M-Cl+H]? A: This is Protodehalogenation . It occurs during Pd-catalyzed reactions when the catalytic cycle "stalls." The Pd(II) species undergoes beta-hydride elimination (from the solvent or base) instead of the desired reductive elimination.

  • Fix: Ensure your solvent is strictly anhydrous/degassed. Switch to a catalyst system with a faster reductive elimination rate (e.g., Pd-G3 precatalysts).

References

  • Sandmeyer Reaction Mechanisms & Sterics

    • Title: The Sandmeyer Reaction: A Radical-Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution.[1]

    • Source: Wikipedia / Organic Chemistry Portal.
    • URL:[Link]

  • Buchwald-Hartwig Ligand Selection

    • Title: Palladium-catalyzed selective Buchwald–Hartwig C–N coupling of chloroaryl trifl
    • Source: ResearchG
    • URL:[Link]

  • Steric Hindrance in Anilines

    • Title: The investigation of the steric hindrance of anilines by means of reactions with PCl3 and BCl3.[2]

    • Source: Dalton Transactions (Snippet 1.11).
    • URL:[Link]

  • Title: Preparation method of 2-chloro-6-methylaniline (Patent CN112358404A).

Sources

Technical Support Center: Catalyst Selection for 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline Synthesis

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Welcome to the technical support center for the synthesis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals to provide in-depth technical assistance, troubleshooting guides, and frequently asked questions. As Senior Application Scientists, we aim to combine technical accuracy with practical, field-tested insights to support your experimental success.

2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is a crucial intermediate in the synthesis of various pharmaceuticals.[1][2][3] A common and effective route to this compound is the selective reduction of its nitro precursor, 2-chloro-4-fluoro-6-methyl-1-nitrobenzene. The primary challenge in this synthesis is the chemoselective reduction of the nitro group while preserving the chloro and fluoro substituents on the aromatic ring.[4][5] This guide focuses on catalyst selection and optimization to address this challenge.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1: What are the most effective catalysts for the selective reduction of the nitro group in 2-chloro-4-fluoro-6-methyl-1-nitrobenzene?

The most effective catalysts for this transformation are typically heterogeneous catalysts containing platinum group metals.[5] The choice of catalyst is critical to ensure high selectivity and yield. The most commonly employed catalysts include:

  • Palladium on Carbon (Pd/C): Often the first choice for nitro group reductions due to its high activity.[4][6] However, it can sometimes promote dehalogenation, especially with chloro substituents.[7] Careful control of reaction conditions is necessary to minimize this side reaction.

  • Platinum on Carbon (Pt/C) or Platinum(IV) oxide (PtO₂): Platinum-based catalysts are highly active for nitro group reduction and often show better selectivity in preventing dehalogenation compared to palladium.[5] They are a robust alternative when dehalogenation is a significant issue.

  • Raney Nickel (Raney Ni): A cost-effective alternative to precious metal catalysts.[8][9] It is effective for nitro group reductions and is often used when trying to avoid the dehalogenation of aromatic chlorides.[8] However, it may require higher temperatures and pressures and can be pyrophoric.

Q2: How do reaction conditions influence the selectivity of the reduction?

Reaction conditions play a pivotal role in controlling the chemoselectivity of the hydrogenation of halogenated nitroaromatics.[10] Key parameters to consider are:

  • Hydrogen Pressure: Higher hydrogen pressures can sometimes increase the rate of dehalogenation. It is advisable to start with lower pressures (e.g., 1-4 atm) and gradually increase if the reaction is sluggish.[6]

  • Temperature: Elevated temperatures can also promote the undesired dehalogenation side reaction. The reaction should be carried out at the lowest temperature that allows for a reasonable reaction rate, often starting at room temperature.[11]

  • Solvent: The choice of solvent can influence catalyst activity and selectivity. Common solvents include ethanol, methanol, ethyl acetate, and tetrahydrofuran (THF).[10] Protic solvents like ethanol and methanol are often effective.

  • Catalyst Loading: Using a minimal amount of catalyst that provides a good reaction rate can help to minimize side reactions. A typical starting point is 5-10 mol% of the catalyst.[6]

Q3: What are the advantages and disadvantages of Palladium, Platinum, and Nickel catalysts for this synthesis?

The selection of a catalyst is a trade-off between activity, selectivity, cost, and safety.

CatalystAdvantagesDisadvantages
Palladium (e.g., Pd/C) - High catalytic activity for nitro reduction.[4] - Widely available and well-characterized.- Can cause dehalogenation, particularly dechlorination.[7] - Higher cost compared to nickel.
Platinum (e.g., Pt/C) - High activity for nitro reduction. - Generally lower tendency for dehalogenation compared to palladium.[5]- Higher cost than palladium and nickel.[12] - Can be less active than palladium under certain conditions.
Raney Nickel - Cost-effective.[9] - Good selectivity for nitro reduction without dehalogenation of chlorides.[8]- Often requires higher temperatures and pressures. - Pyrophoric when dry, requiring careful handling. - Can have lower activity and may require higher catalyst loading.

Troubleshooting Guide

This section addresses specific issues that may arise during the synthesis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline via catalytic hydrogenation.

Problem: Low Yield of the Target Aniline
Q: My reaction yield is consistently low. What are the potential causes and how can I improve it?

A: Low yield can stem from several factors. Here’s a systematic approach to troubleshooting:

  • Potential Cause 1: Incomplete Reaction

    • Diagnosis: Monitor the reaction progress using Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) or Gas Chromatography (GC) to check for the presence of the starting nitro compound.[6]

    • Solution:

      • Increase Reaction Time: Allow the reaction to run for a longer duration.

      • Increase Hydrogen Pressure: If the reaction is stalled, a moderate increase in hydrogen pressure may be beneficial.[6]

      • Increase Temperature: Gently warm the reaction mixture. Be cautious, as this may increase the risk of dehalogenation.

      • Check Catalyst Activity: Ensure your catalyst is not expired or deactivated.[11]

  • Potential Cause 2: Catalyst Deactivation

    • Diagnosis: The reaction starts but then stops before completion. This could be due to catalyst poisoning.

    • Solution:

      • Purify Starting Materials: Impurities in the starting material or solvent (e.g., sulfur compounds) can poison the catalyst. Ensure high-purity reagents and solvents.

      • Use a Fresh Batch of Catalyst: If poisoning is suspected, filter the reaction mixture and add a fresh portion of the catalyst.

  • Potential Cause 3: Product Loss During Workup

    • Diagnosis: The reaction appears complete by TLC/GC, but the isolated yield is low.

    • Solution:

      • Optimize Extraction: The product is an aniline and may have some water solubility, especially at acidic pH. Ensure the aqueous layer is thoroughly extracted with an appropriate organic solvent.

      • Proper pH Adjustment: During aqueous washes, maintain a basic pH to ensure the aniline is in its free base form and is more soluble in the organic phase.[13]

Problem: Formation of Dehalogenated Byproduct (4-fluoro-6-methylaniline)
Q: I am observing a significant amount of the dechlorinated byproduct in my final product. How can I prevent this?

A: Dehalogenation is a common side reaction in the hydrogenation of haloaromatics.

  • Potential Cause 1: Inappropriate Catalyst Choice

    • Diagnosis: Significant dehalogenation is observed with a Pd/C catalyst.

    • Solution:

      • Switch to a Platinum-based Catalyst: Pt/C is generally less prone to causing dehalogenation than Pd/C.[5]

      • Use Raney Nickel: Raney Ni is a good alternative for substrates where dehalogenation of aromatic chlorides is a concern.[8]

  • Potential Cause 2: Harsh Reaction Conditions

    • Diagnosis: Dehalogenation increases with longer reaction times, higher temperatures, or higher hydrogen pressures.

    • Solution:

      • Milder Conditions: Operate at the lowest effective temperature and pressure.[11]

      • Monitor Carefully: Stop the reaction as soon as the starting material is consumed to avoid over-reduction.

Problem: Formation of Azo or Azoxy Byproducts
Q: My product is contaminated with colored impurities, which I suspect are azo or azoxy compounds. How can I avoid their formation?

A: Azo and azoxy compounds are intermediates in the reduction of nitroarenes to anilines and can accumulate if the reduction is incomplete.

  • Potential Cause: Incomplete Reduction

    • Diagnosis: The reaction mixture has a distinct color (often orange or red), and TLC/GC analysis shows intermediates.

    • Solution:

      • Ensure Sufficient Hydrogen: Make sure the reaction is not starved of hydrogen.

      • Active Catalyst: Use a sufficiently active catalyst and ensure it is not poisoned.

      • Longer Reaction Time: Allow the reaction to proceed until all intermediates are converted to the final aniline product.

Experimental Protocols

Protocol: Catalytic Hydrogenation of 2-chloro-4-fluoro-6-methyl-1-nitrobenzene

This protocol provides a general procedure for the selective reduction of the nitro group. Optimization of conditions may be necessary.

Materials:

  • 2-chloro-4-fluoro-6-methyl-1-nitrobenzene

  • Catalyst (e.g., 5% Pt/C or 10% Pd/C)

  • Solvent (e.g., Ethanol, Methanol, or Ethyl Acetate)

  • Hydrogen gas source

  • Hydrogenation vessel (e.g., Parr shaker or a flask with a balloon)

  • Celite® for filtration

Procedure:

  • In a suitable hydrogenation vessel, dissolve 2-chloro-4-fluoro-6-methyl-1-nitrobenzene (1 equivalent) in the chosen solvent.

  • Carefully add the catalyst (5-10 mol%) to the solution under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon).

  • Seal the vessel and purge it several times with hydrogen gas.

  • Pressurize the vessel with hydrogen gas to the desired pressure (typically 1-4 atm) and stir the reaction mixture vigorously.[6]

  • Monitor the reaction progress by TLC or GC until the starting material is completely consumed.[6]

  • Upon completion, carefully vent the hydrogen gas and purge the vessel with an inert gas.

  • Filter the reaction mixture through a pad of Celite® to remove the catalyst. Wash the Celite® pad with additional solvent.[6]

  • Combine the filtrates and concentrate under reduced pressure to obtain the crude product.

  • Purify the crude product by a suitable method, such as column chromatography or recrystallization, if necessary.

Visualizations

Catalyst Selection Workflow

G start Start: Synthesis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline catalyst_choice Initial Catalyst Selection: 10% Pd/C start->catalyst_choice run_reaction Run small-scale reaction at room temperature, 1-4 atm H2 catalyst_choice->run_reaction check_dehalogenation Analyze for dehalogenation byproduct by GC-MS run_reaction->check_dehalogenation dehalogenation_present Dehalogenation > 5%? check_dehalogenation->dehalogenation_present switch_catalyst Switch to 5% Pt/C or Raney Nickel dehalogenation_present->switch_catalyst Yes optimize_pd Optimize Pd/C conditions: Lower temp/pressure dehalogenation_present->optimize_pd No switch_catalyst->run_reaction scale_up Scale up reaction optimize_pd->scale_up end Pure Product scale_up->end

Caption: A decision tree for selecting the optimal catalyst.

Troubleshooting Flowchart

G start Problem with Synthesis issue What is the main issue? start->issue low_yield Low Yield issue->low_yield Yield byproduct Byproduct Formation issue->byproduct Purity incomplete_rxn Incomplete Reaction? low_yield->incomplete_rxn byproduct_type What is the byproduct? byproduct->byproduct_type yes_incomplete Increase time/temp/pressure Check catalyst activity incomplete_rxn->yes_incomplete Yes no_incomplete Optimize workup procedure incomplete_rxn->no_incomplete No dehalogenated Dehalogenated byproduct_type->dehalogenated azo_azoxy Azo/Azoxy byproduct_type->azo_azoxy fix_dehalogenation Use Pt/C or Raney Ni Use milder conditions dehalogenated->fix_dehalogenation fix_azo Ensure complete reduction (longer time, active catalyst) azo_azoxy->fix_azo

Caption: A flowchart for troubleshooting common synthesis issues.

References

  • Google Patents. (n.d.). CN112358404A - Preparation method of 2-chloro-6-methylaniline.
  • ACS Publications. (2020). Selective Hydrogenation of Halogenated Nitroaromatics to Haloanilines in Batch and Flow. Organic Process Research & Development. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ACS Publications. (2018). Recent Developments in the Reduction of Aromatic and Aliphatic Nitro Compounds to Amines. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Organic-Chemistry.org. (n.d.). Nitro Reduction - Common Conditions. Retrieved from [Link]

  • PubMed Central (PMC). (2022). The influence of adsorption geometry on the reduction affinity of nitroaromatics on Au(111). Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2014). Kinetics of 2-Chloro-6-Nitrotoluene Hydrogenation on Palladium/Carbon Catalyst without Inhibitors. Retrieved from [Link]

  • RASAYAN Journal of Chemistry. (2021). HYDROGENATION OF AROMATIC NITRO COMPOUNDS TO AMINES ON NICKEL AND IRON-CONTAINING CATALYSTS. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2015). Low-platinum and platinum-free catalysts for the oxygen reduction reaction at fuel cell cathodes. Retrieved from [Link]

Sources

Technical Support Center: Thermal Safety in 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline Synthesis

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

This guide functions as a specialized Technical Support Center for researchers and process chemists working with 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline . It prioritizes thermal safety and process control, moving beyond basic recipe steps to address the critical failure modes associated with this specific synthesis.

Case ID: 2C4F6M-THERM-001 Status: Active Support Level: Tier 3 (Process Safety & Scale-up)

Executive Summary

Synthesizing 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline presents a dual-hazard profile. The steric hindrance of the ortho-methyl and ortho-chloro groups often necessitates higher reaction temperatures or more active reagents, narrowing the margin between efficient conversion and thermal runaway. This guide addresses the two most common synthesis routes: Electrophilic Chlorination (using NCS) and Nitro Reduction (Catalytic Hydrogenation).

Module 1: The Chlorination Hazard (NCS/DMF Route)

Context: Many protocols use N-chlorosuccinimide (NCS) in N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF) to chlorinate 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline. Critical Alert: While DMF is an excellent solvent for solubilizing polar anilines, NCS and DMF are thermally incompatible at elevated temperatures.

Troubleshooting Guide: Uncontrolled Exotherm during Chlorination

Q: My reaction temperature spiked suddenly after 2 hours at 60°C. Why? A: You likely triggered the autocatalytic decomposition of the NCS/DMF mixture.

  • The Mechanism: DMF can react with NCS to form a Vilsmeier-Haack type intermediate. Above 80°C (or lower with accumulation), this intermediate decomposes exothermically, releasing gases (

    
    , dimethylamine, 
    
    
    
    ) and heat. This is independent of your aniline chlorination.
  • The Fix:

    • Switch Solvents: Use Acetonitrile (MeCN) if solubility permits. It is inert to NCS.

    • Temperature Limit: If DMF is mandatory, never exceed 50°C .

    • Dosing Strategy: Do not add solid NCS all at once. Use a slurry dose or portion-wise addition to prevent reagent accumulation.

Visual Workflow: Solvent Selection & Safety Logic

The following diagram outlines the decision logic for safe chlorination conditions.

ChlorinationSafety Start Start: Chlorination of 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline SolventCheck Can substrate dissolve in Acetonitrile (MeCN)? Start->SolventCheck UseMeCN USE ACETONITRILE (Safe up to Reflux) SolventCheck->UseMeCN Yes UseDMF MUST USE DMF (High Hazard) SolventCheck->UseDMF No TempControl Strict Limit: T < 50°C UseDMF->TempControl Monitor Monitor for Induction Period (Is exotherm delayed?) TempControl->Monitor Stop EMERGENCY STOP: Quench if T > 60°C Monitor->Stop Temp Spike Detected

Figure 1: Decision logic for solvent selection in NCS chlorination to prevent thermal runaway.

Module 2: The Hydrogenation Hazard (Nitro Reduction)

Context: Synthesizing the target via reduction of 2-chloro-4-fluoro-6-methyl-1-nitrobenzene. Critical Alert: The simultaneous presence of a halogen (Cl), a nitro group, and Hydrogen/Catalyst creates a risk of hydrodehalogenation (stripping the Chlorine) and massive heat release.

Troubleshooting Guide: Hydrogenation Safety

Q: The reaction is consuming Hydrogen, but the exotherm is higher than calculated. Is the Chlorine falling off? A: Likely, yes. Hydrodehalogenation is a common side reaction that is highly exothermic (


).
  • The Mechanism: Pd/C catalysts will readily reduce the C-Cl bond after the Nitro group is reduced, generating HCl and extra heat.

  • The Fix:

    • Catalyst Poisoning: Use sulfided Platinum (Pt/C-S) or add a poisoning agent (e.g., thiophene) to inhibit dehalogenation.

    • Acid Scavengers: Add < 1.0 eq of base (e.g.,

      
      ) to neutralize HCl if it forms, but be aware this can accelerate the reduction rate.
      
    • Endpoint Control: Stop the reaction immediately upon theoretical

      
       uptake (3.0 eq for Nitro -> Aniline). Do not let it "cook."
      

Q: How do I manage the heat removal on a 50g scale? A: Hydrogenation is mass-transfer limited. The rate of heat generation is directly proportional to the stirring speed and hydrogen pressure.

  • Protocol:

    • Start stirring at 50% max RPM.

    • Pressurize to 1 bar initially.

    • Observe the exotherm (

      
      ).
      
    • Only increase Pressure/RPM if the cooling jacket can maintain

      
      .
      
Data: Comparative Heat Generation
Reaction StepEstimated Enthalpy (

)
Hazard LevelControl Strategy
Nitro Reduction (

)
~550 kJ/molHigh Dosing controlled by

pressure.
Dechlorination Side-Rxn (

)
~160 kJ/molMedium Catalyst selection (Pt vs Pd).
NCS Chlorination (in MeCN)~120 kJ/molMedium Dosing controlled by solid addition.
NCS Decomposition (in DMF)>300 kJ/mol Critical Avoid DMF or Keep T < 50°C.

Module 3: Workup & Quenching

Context: Post-reaction processing often generates secondary exotherms.

Troubleshooting Guide: Quenching

Q: I added water to the NCS reaction mixture and it boiled over. Why? A: Unreacted NCS or Succinimide byproducts can hydrolyze or precipitate exothermically. Furthermore, if you used DMF and acid, you may be hydrolyzing the solvent.

  • Protocol:

    • Cool the reaction mixture to < 10°C.

    • Add a reducing quench (e.g., Sodium Bisulfite solution) slowly to destroy excess oxidant (NCS).

    • Verify oxidant destruction with starch-iodide paper (should remain white) before bulk water addition.

FAQ: Specific Scenarios

Q: Can I use Sulfuryl Chloride (


) instead of NCS? 
A:  Yes, but it is much more aggressive. 

releases

and

gas immediately. This requires a high-efficiency scrubber. The exotherm is instantaneous (diffusion controlled). If you use this, you must dilute the

in solvent and add it dropwise to the aniline at 0°C.

Q: The product is turning purple during drying. Is it unstable? A: Anilines with electron-withdrawing groups (F, Cl) and donating groups (Methyl) are prone to oxidation. The purple color indicates the formation of "aniline blacks" or quinone-imine impurities.

  • Solution: Store the product under Nitrogen/Argon. Add a trace of antioxidant (e.g., BHT) if permissible for the next step. Ensure all acid is removed during the workup (acid catalyzes oxidation).

References

  • Yang, Q., et al. (2020). Potential Safety Hazards Associated with Using N,N-Dimethylformamide in Chemical Reactions. Organic Process Research & Development.

  • Hovione Safety Group. (2023). Hazards of N-Bromosuccinimide/NCS Solution in N,N-Dimethylformamide.

  • Chandra, T., et al. (2018). Hazards associated with laboratory scale hydrogenations. Journal of Chemical Health and Safety.

  • Bretherick, L.Bretherick's Handbook of Reactive Chemical Hazards. (Standard Reference for N-Haloimide stability).
  • GuideChem. Synthesis and Safety Data for 2-Chloro-6-methylaniline derivatives.

dealing with regioisomer formation in 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline synthesis

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

A Guide for Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals on Managing Regioisomer Formation

Welcome to the technical support center for the synthesis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline. This guide, curated by our Senior Application Scientists, provides in-depth troubleshooting advice and answers to frequently asked questions concerning the critical challenge of regioisomer formation. Our goal is to equip you with the foundational knowledge and practical methodologies to optimize your synthesis, improve yield, and ensure the purity of your target compound.

The Challenge: Understanding Regioisomer Formation

The synthesis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline, a key intermediate in pharmaceutical and agrochemical development, typically involves the electrophilic chlorination of 4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.[1] The primary challenge in this synthesis is controlling the position of the incoming chloro group on the aromatic ring. The presence of three distinct substituents—an amino (-NH₂), a fluoro (-F), and a methyl (-CH₃) group—creates a complex scenario of competing directing effects, often leading to a mixture of unwanted regioisomers.

The Root Cause: Competing Directing Effects in Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution (EAS)

Electrophilic aromatic substitution is governed by the electronic properties of the substituents already present on the benzene ring.[2][3] These groups can either activate the ring, making it more reactive, or deactivate it.[3][4] They also direct the incoming electrophile to specific positions (ortho, meta, or para).

In our starting material, 4-fluoro-6-methylaniline:

  • Amino Group (-NH₂): A strongly activating, ortho, para-director.

  • Methyl Group (-CH₃): A weakly activating, ortho, para-director.

  • Fluoro Group (-F): A weakly deactivating, yet ortho, para-director due to its ability to donate a lone pair of electrons via resonance.[5][6]

The powerful activating and directing effect of the amino group dominates, primarily directing the incoming electrophile to its ortho and para positions. However, since the para position is already occupied by the fluoro group, substitution is heavily favored at the two ortho positions (C2 and C6). The methyl and fluoro groups also exert their own directing effects, creating a complex reactivity map on the aromatic ring and making the formation of multiple isomers possible.

Caption: Competing ortho, para-directing effects in 4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

Troubleshooting Guide

This section addresses common issues encountered during the synthesis in a direct question-and-answer format.

Q1: My reaction produces a mixture of isomers instead of the desired 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline. Why is this happening?

A1: The formation of a regioisomeric mixture is the expected outcome of direct chlorination due to the powerful and competing directing effects of the amine, methyl, and fluoro substituents.

The -NH₂ group is a very strong activating group, making the ring highly susceptible to electrophilic attack. While the desired product results from chlorination at the C2 position (ortho to the amine), the other ortho position (C6, which is already substituted with a methyl group) and other activated positions can also react. This leads to the formation of isomers such as 4-chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylaniline and potentially dichlorinated products. The high reactivity of the unprotected aniline makes the reaction difficult to control.[7]

Q2: How can I significantly improve the yield of the desired 2-chloro isomer and suppress the formation of other regioisomers?

A2: The most effective and widely adopted strategy is to temporarily protect the highly activating amino group, which moderates its influence and introduces steric hindrance.

By converting the amine to an amide (e.g., an acetanilide), you can achieve greater control over the chlorination step.

  • Mechanism of Control:

    • Moderated Activation: The acetyl group is electron-withdrawing, which significantly reduces the activating strength of the nitrogen atom. This makes the overall reaction less vigorous and easier to control.

    • Steric Hindrance: The bulky acetyl group sterically hinders the ortho positions. This effect can be leveraged to direct the incoming electrophile to the less hindered of the two available ortho positions, thereby enhancing regioselectivity.

  • Recommended Protocol:

    • Protection: React 4-fluoro-6-methylaniline with acetic anhydride to form the corresponding acetanilide.

    • Chlorination: Chlorinate the protected intermediate. Milder chlorinating agents like N-Chlorosuccinimide (NCS) are often preferred over harsher reagents like chlorine gas as they can provide better selectivity and reduce the formation of polychlorinated byproducts.[7][8]

    • Deprotection: Hydrolyze the amide group under acidic or basic conditions to regenerate the amine and yield the final product, 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.[9]

Synthesis_Workflow Start 4-fluoro-6-methylaniline Step1 Protection Step (e.g., Acetic Anhydride) Start->Step1 Intermediate N-(4-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)acetamide Step1->Intermediate Step2 Regioselective Chlorination (e.g., NCS) Intermediate->Step2 ProtectedProduct N-(2-chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)acetamide Step2->ProtectedProduct Step3 Deprotection Step (Acid/Base Hydrolysis) ProtectedProduct->Step3 Purification Purification (Chromatography/Recrystallization) Step3->Purification FinalProduct 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline Purification->FinalProduct

Caption: Recommended synthesis workflow using a protecting group strategy.

Q3: I am observing significant amounts of dichlorinated byproducts. How can I minimize their formation?

A3: Dichlorination is a classic indicator of an overly reactive substrate or excessively harsh reaction conditions.

The activated nature of the aniline ring makes it prone to multiple substitutions.[10] To prevent this:

  • Control Stoichiometry: Use precisely one equivalent of the chlorinating agent. A slight excess can dramatically increase the amount of dichlorinated product.

  • Lower the Temperature: Running the reaction at a lower temperature (e.g., 0 °C or below) will decrease the overall reaction rate, allowing for more selective monosubstitution.

  • Use a Milder Chlorinating Agent: As mentioned, NCS is generally more controllable than sulfuryl chloride or elemental chlorine.

  • Employ a Protecting Group: The acetanilide intermediate is significantly less activated than the free aniline, which inherently suppresses the tendency for a second chlorination event.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

FAQ 1: Are there alternative synthesis routes that avoid the regioisomer problem altogether?

Yes, while direct chlorination is common, multi-step routes can offer superior control. For example, a synthesis could begin with a precursor where the chloro and methyl groups are already positioned correctly. A patent describes a method starting from 3-chloro-5-methyl-4-nitroaniline, which, through a series of reactions including diazotization and reduction, yields the target compound with high purity.[11][12] Such routes, while longer, can be more reliable for producing a single isomer. Another approach involves an ortholithiation-based synthesis.[13]

FAQ 2: What are the best analytical methods for identifying and quantifying the different regioisomers in my product mixture?

A combination of chromatographic and spectroscopic techniques is essential for robust analysis.

Analytical TechniqueApplicationAdvantages & Considerations
GC-MS Separation & IdentificationExcellent for separating volatile isomers and providing definitive identification through mass fragmentation patterns.[14]
HPLC Quantification & SeparationHighly versatile for separating isomers that may not be suitable for GC. Can provide accurate quantification with appropriate standards.[15]
¹H NMR Structural Elucidation & Ratio AnalysisCrucial for confirming the structure of the desired isomer. The integration of distinct peaks corresponding to each isomer can be used to determine their relative ratio in a mixture.[11][16]
¹³C NMR Structural ConfirmationProvides complementary structural information to confirm the substitution pattern on the aromatic ring.

FAQ 3: If I produce a mixture of isomers, can they be separated?

Yes, purification is often feasible.

  • Column Chromatography: This is the most common laboratory technique for separating isomers with different polarities. By carefully selecting the stationary phase (e.g., silica gel) and eluting with a solvent system of appropriate polarity, the desired isomer can be isolated.[17]

  • Recrystallization: If the isomers have significantly different solubilities in a particular solvent, fractional recrystallization can be an effective and scalable purification method.

Detailed Experimental Protocols

Protocol 1: Synthesis via Acetanilide Protection

Step A: Protection (Acetylation)

  • Dissolve 4-fluoro-6-methylaniline (1.0 eq.) in glacial acetic acid.

  • Cool the solution to 0-5 °C in an ice bath.

  • Slowly add acetic anhydride (1.1 eq.) dropwise while maintaining the temperature below 10 °C.

  • After the addition is complete, allow the mixture to warm to room temperature and stir for 2-3 hours.

  • Pour the reaction mixture into ice-cold water to precipitate the product.

  • Filter the solid, wash with cold water until the filtrate is neutral, and dry to obtain N-(4-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)acetamide.

Step B: Chlorination

  • Dissolve the dried acetanilide from Step A (1.0 eq.) in a suitable solvent such as acetonitrile or acetic acid.

  • Add N-chlorosuccinimide (NCS) (1.0 eq.) portion-wise at room temperature.

  • Stir the mixture for 4-6 hours, monitoring the reaction progress by TLC or GC.

  • Once the starting material is consumed, remove the solvent under reduced pressure.

  • Extract the product with a suitable organic solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate) and wash with water and brine.

  • Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate and concentrate to yield the crude N-(2-chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylphenyl)acetamide.

Step C: Deprotection (Hydrolysis)

  • Reflux the crude product from Step B in a mixture of ethanol and aqueous hydrochloric acid (e.g., 6M HCl) for 6-12 hours.

  • Cool the reaction mixture and neutralize with a base (e.g., NaOH solution) until alkaline.

  • Extract the product with an organic solvent (e.g., dichloromethane).

  • Wash the combined organic layers with water, dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate, and concentrate.

  • Purify the crude product by column chromatography on silica gel to obtain pure 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

Protocol 2: Isomer Ratio Analysis by GC-MS
  • Sample Preparation: Prepare a dilute solution (approx. 1 mg/mL) of the crude reaction mixture in a volatile solvent like dichloromethane or ethyl acetate.

  • Instrumentation:

    • GC Column: Use a standard non-polar column (e.g., DB-5ms or equivalent).

    • Oven Program: Start at a low temperature (e.g., 80 °C), hold for 1-2 minutes, then ramp at 10-15 °C/min to a final temperature of 250-280 °C.

    • Injector: 250 °C, split mode.

    • MS Detector: Scan from m/z 40 to 300.

  • Analysis:

    • Inject the sample. The regioisomers should elute at slightly different retention times.

    • Identify the peaks corresponding to the different isomers by their mass spectra. The molecular ion peak (M⁺) for all monochlorinated isomers will be the same, but the fragmentation patterns may differ slightly.

    • Quantify the relative amounts of each isomer by integrating the area of their respective peaks in the total ion chromatogram (TIC). The percentage of each isomer is calculated from its peak area relative to the total area of all isomer peaks.

Troubleshooting Flowchart

Troubleshooting_Flowchart start Problem Observed in Synthesis issue1 Poor Regioselectivity (Mixture of Isomers) start->issue1 issue2 Significant Dichlorination start->issue2 sol1 Implement Protecting Group Strategy (See Protocol 1) issue1->sol1 Primary Solution sol2 Use Milder Chlorinating Agent (NCS) issue1->sol2 Secondary Tweak issue2->sol1 Highly Effective sol3 Strictly Control Stoichiometry (1.0 eq.) issue2->sol3 Most Critical sol4 Lower Reaction Temperature (≤ 0 °C) issue2->sol4 Also Important

Caption: A decision-making guide for common synthesis problems.

References

  • CN112358404A - Preparation method of 2-chloro-6-methylaniline - Google Patents.
  • Design and Synthesis of Chlorinated and Fluorinated 7-Azaindenoisoquinolines as Potent Cytotoxic Anticancer Agents That Inhibit Topoisomerase I - PubMed Central. Available at: [Link]

  • III Analytical Methods. Available at: [Link]

  • An overview of analytical methods for enantiomeric determination of chiral pollutants in environmental samples and biota - Semantic Scholar. Available at: [Link]

  • Synthesis of fluorinated telomers. Part 6. Telomerisation of chlorotrifluoroethylene with methanol - New Journal of Chemistry (RSC Publishing). Available at: [Link]

  • Studying Regioisomer Formation in the Pd-Catalyzed Fluorination of Cyclic Vinyl Triflates: Evidence for in situ Ligand Modification - PMC - NIH. Available at: [Link]

  • Chlorination of Aniline and Methyl Carbanilate by N-Chlorosuccinimide and Synthesis of 1,3,5-Trichlorobenzene - Taylor & Francis. Available at: [Link]

  • 16.4: Substituent Effects in Electrophilic Substitutions - Chemistry LibreTexts. Available at: [Link]

  • A practical ortholithiation-based synthesis of 2-chloro-6-methylaniline - ACS Publications. Available at: [Link]

  • 14.3. Substituent Effects | Organic Chemistry II - Lumen Learning. Available at: [Link]

  • HIGH PERFORMANCE LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY (HPLC). Available at: [Link]

  • Regioselective chlorination and bromination of unprotected anilines under mild conditions using copper halides in ionic liquids - ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]

  • Directing Effects in Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution Made EASY! - YouTube. Available at: [Link]

  • Determination of methylamine, dimethylamine, and trimethylamine in air by high-performance liquid chromatography with derivatization using 9-fluorenylmethylchloroformate - Analytical Methods (RSC Publishing). Available at: [Link]

  • Highly ortho-Selective Chlorination of Anilines Using a Secondary Ammonium Salt Organocatalyst. - Semantic Scholar. Available at: [Link]

  • High-Performance Liquid Chromatographic Separation of Stereoisomers of ß-Methyl-Substituted Unusual Amino Acids Utilizing Ion Exchangers Based on Cinchona Alkaloids - MDPI. Available at: [Link]

  • Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution Mechanism - Master Organic Chemistry. Available at: [Link]

  • Regioselective chlorination and bromination of unprotected anilines under mild conditions using copper halides in ionic liquids - PMC - NIH. Available at: [Link]

  • Amine organocatalysts for highly ortho-selective chlorination of anilines with sulfuryl chloride - Chemical Communications (RSC Publishing). Available at: [Link]

  • Formation of chloroform and chlorinated organics by free-chlorine-mediated oxidation of triclosan - PubMed. Available at: [Link]

  • Directing Effects in Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution Reactions - Organic Chemistry Tutor. Available at: [Link]

  • 2 Chloro 6 Methylaniline Imports - Zauba. Available at: [Link]

  • EP0500156A1 - Process for the preparation of 2-chloro and 2,6-dichloroanilines - Google Patents.
  • 2-Chloro-6-methylaniline | C7H8ClN | CID 6897 - PubChem. Available at: [Link]

Sources

Validation & Comparative

A Comprehensive Guide to the Validation of an HPLC Method for the Quantification of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals

In the landscape of pharmaceutical development and chemical manufacturing, the precise and accurate quantification of intermediates is paramount for ensuring process control, quality assurance, and regulatory compliance. 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline, a key building block in the synthesis of various active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), requires a robust analytical method for its quantification. This guide, written from the perspective of a Senior Application Scientist, provides an in-depth, scientifically grounded approach to the validation of a High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) method for this specific analyte. We will delve into the rationale behind methodological choices, compare alternative approaches, and provide a detailed, self-validating experimental protocol in line with international regulatory standards.

The accurate quantification of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is critical for quality control in its production and in subsequent synthetic steps. High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) is a versatile and powerful technique well-suited for this purpose, offering high resolution and sensitivity for a wide range of compounds, including those that are not volatile or are thermally labile.[1]

Strategic Selection of the Optimal HPLC Methodology

The development of a reliable HPLC method hinges on the judicious selection of the stationary phase, mobile phase, and detection parameters. For a polar aromatic amine like 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline, a Reverse-Phase (RP-HPLC) approach is the most logical starting point.

The Recommended RP-HPLC Method: A Rationale-Driven Approach

Our proposed method is designed for optimal resolution, peak shape, and sensitivity, based on established principles for the analysis of aniline derivatives.[2][3]

The Causality Behind Our Choices:

  • Stationary Phase: A C18 column is the workhorse of reverse-phase chromatography and is an excellent choice for retaining a moderately polar compound like our analyte.[4][5] The non-polar C18 chains will interact with the aromatic ring of the aniline derivative, providing good retention. A modern, end-capped, high-purity silica-based C18 column (e.g., 150 x 4.6 mm, 5 µm) is recommended to minimize peak tailing caused by the interaction of the basic amine group with residual acidic silanols on the silica surface.[6]

  • Mobile Phase: A mixture of an organic solvent (acetonitrile or methanol) and an aqueous buffer is standard for RP-HPLC.[7] We recommend acetonitrile due to its lower viscosity and UV transparency. The aqueous component should be a buffer to control the pH. A slightly acidic pH (e.g., pH 3.0 using a phosphate buffer) is crucial.[4][8] At this pH, the amine group of the analyte will be protonated, leading to improved peak shape and consistent retention times.

  • Detection: Given the aromatic nature of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline, UV detection is the most straightforward and robust choice.[9] The presence of the chromophoric phenyl ring suggests strong absorbance in the UV region. A preliminary scan of the analyte's UV spectrum would determine the optimal wavelength for maximum sensitivity, likely to be in the 230-260 nm range.[10] A photodiode array (PDA) detector is highly recommended as it can provide spectral data for peak purity assessment.[3]

Comparative Analysis of Alternative HPLC Approaches

While the recommended RP-HPLC-UV method is robust and widely applicable, it is instructive to compare it with other potential methodologies to understand its advantages and limitations.

Parameter Recommended Method (RP-HPLC-UV) Alternative 1: HPLC with Electrochemical Detection Alternative 2: HPLC with Fluorescence Detection Alternative 3: Gas Chromatography (GC-MS)
Principle Separation based on polarity with UV absorbance detection.Separation based on polarity with detection of electrochemically active compounds.Separation based on polarity with detection of fluorescent compounds (may require derivatization).[11]Separation based on volatility and boiling point with mass spectrometric detection.[1]
Advantages Robust, reliable, widely available, good sensitivity for UV-active compounds.Potentially higher sensitivity for electroactive species.[9]Very high sensitivity and selectivity for fluorescent compounds.Excellent selectivity and structural information from MS.[1]
Limitations Moderate sensitivity compared to other detectors.Not universally applicable, sensitive to mobile phase composition changes.[9]Analyte must be naturally fluorescent or derivatized, adding complexity.[11]Analyte must be volatile and thermally stable; derivatization may be required.
Suitability for 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline High. The analyte's structure is well-suited for this technique.Moderate to High. Anilines are often electrochemically active.Low to Moderate. The native fluorescence of the analyte is likely low.Moderate. The analyte is likely volatile enough for GC analysis.

A Rigorous, Step-by-Step Validation Protocol

The validation of an analytical method is a formal process to demonstrate that it is fit for its intended purpose.[12] The following protocol is based on the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) Q2(R2) guidelines.[13][14][15]

Experimental Workflow for HPLC Method Validation

G cluster_0 Method Development & Optimization cluster_1 Method Validation cluster_2 Finalization Dev Develop HPLC Method (Column, Mobile Phase, Detector) Opt Optimize Parameters (Flow Rate, Gradient, Temperature) Dev->Opt Spec Specificity (Forced Degradation) Opt->Spec Lin Linearity & Range Spec->Lin Acc Accuracy (% Recovery) Lin->Acc Prec Precision (Repeatability & Intermediate) Acc->Prec LOD_LOQ LOD & LOQ Prec->LOD_LOQ Rob Robustness LOD_LOQ->Rob Report Validation Report Rob->Report SOP Standard Operating Procedure Report->SOP

Caption: A workflow diagram illustrating the key stages of HPLC method validation.

Specificity (Stability-Indicating Nature)

Specificity is the ability of the method to unequivocally assess the analyte in the presence of components that may be expected to be present, such as impurities, degradants, or matrix components.[15] To prove the stability-indicating nature of the method, forced degradation studies are performed as per ICH Q1A(R2) guidelines.[16][17][18]

Experimental Protocol for Forced Degradation:

  • Prepare Stock Solution: Prepare a stock solution of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline in a suitable solvent (e.g., methanol or acetonitrile).

  • Acid Hydrolysis: Treat the analyte solution with 0.1 M HCl at 60°C for 24 hours.

  • Base Hydrolysis: Treat the analyte solution with 0.1 M NaOH at 60°C for 24 hours.

  • Oxidative Degradation: Treat the analyte solution with 3% H₂O₂ at room temperature for 24 hours.

  • Thermal Degradation: Expose the solid analyte to 105°C for 24 hours.

  • Photolytic Degradation: Expose the analyte solution to UV light (254 nm) and visible light for a specified duration as per ICH Q1B.[17]

  • Analysis: Analyze all stressed samples, along with an unstressed control, by the proposed HPLC method.

  • Acceptance Criteria: The method is considered specific if the analyte peak is well-resolved from all degradation product peaks (resolution > 2) and there is no interference from the blank at the retention time of the analyte. Peak purity analysis using a PDA detector should confirm the homogeneity of the analyte peak. A target degradation of 5-20% is generally considered appropriate.[16]

Linearity and Range

Linearity demonstrates that the method's response is directly proportional to the concentration of the analyte over a specified range. The range is the interval between the upper and lower concentrations of the analyte for which the method has been shown to have a suitable level of precision, accuracy, and linearity.[19]

Experimental Protocol:

  • Prepare a series of at least five calibration standards of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline spanning the expected working range (e.g., 80% to 120% of the target concentration).

  • Inject each standard in triplicate.

  • Plot a graph of the mean peak area versus concentration.

  • Perform a linear regression analysis and determine the correlation coefficient (r²), y-intercept, and slope of the regression line.

Acceptance Criteria: A correlation coefficient (r²) of ≥ 0.999 is typically required. The y-intercept should be close to zero.

Accuracy

Accuracy is the closeness of the test results obtained by the method to the true value.[19] It is typically assessed by determining the recovery of a known amount of analyte spiked into a placebo or blank matrix.

Experimental Protocol:

  • Prepare samples at three concentration levels (e.g., 80%, 100%, and 120% of the target concentration) by spiking a known amount of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline into a blank matrix.

  • Prepare each concentration level in triplicate.

  • Analyze the samples and calculate the percentage recovery.

Acceptance Criteria: The mean percent recovery should be within 98.0% to 102.0%.

Precision

Precision is the degree of agreement among individual test results when the procedure is applied repeatedly to multiple samplings of a homogeneous sample. It is evaluated at two levels: repeatability and intermediate precision.[13]

Experimental Protocol:

  • Repeatability (Intra-assay precision): Analyze a minimum of six replicate samples of the same homogeneous sample at 100% of the test concentration on the same day, by the same analyst, and on the same instrument.

  • Intermediate Precision (Inter-assay precision): Repeat the repeatability study on a different day, with a different analyst, and/or on a different instrument.

Acceptance Criteria: The Relative Standard Deviation (RSD) for both repeatability and intermediate precision should be ≤ 2.0%.

Limit of Detection (LOD) and Limit of Quantitation (LOQ)

LOD is the lowest amount of analyte in a sample that can be detected but not necessarily quantitated as an exact value. LOQ is the lowest amount of analyte in a sample that can be quantitatively determined with suitable precision and accuracy.[15]

Experimental Protocol:

LOD and LOQ can be determined based on the standard deviation of the response and the slope of the calibration curve: LOD = 3.3 * (σ / S) LOQ = 10 * (σ / S) Where σ is the standard deviation of the y-intercept of the regression line and S is the slope of the calibration curve.

Acceptance Criteria: The LOQ should be verified by analyzing a minimum of six replicates of a sample at the determined LOQ concentration. The precision (RSD) should be ≤ 10%.

Robustness

Robustness is a measure of the method's capacity to remain unaffected by small, deliberate variations in method parameters and provides an indication of its reliability during normal usage.[13]

Experimental Protocol:

Introduce small, deliberate changes to the method parameters, one at a time, such as:

  • Flow rate (e.g., ± 0.1 mL/min)

  • Column temperature (e.g., ± 5°C)

  • Mobile phase composition (e.g., ± 2% organic component)

  • Mobile phase pH (e.g., ± 0.2 units)

Acceptance Criteria: The system suitability parameters (e.g., peak asymmetry, theoretical plates) should remain within acceptable limits, and the results should not be significantly affected by the changes.

Logical Relationship of Validation Parameters

G Method_Objective Fit for Purpose Specificity Specificity Method_Objective->Specificity Linearity_Range Linearity_Range Method_Objective->Linearity_Range Accuracy Accuracy Method_Objective->Accuracy Precision Precision Method_Objective->Precision LOD_LOQ LOD_LOQ Method_Objective->LOD_LOQ Robustness Robustness Method_Objective->Robustness Specificity->Accuracy ensures analyte is measured Linearity_Range->Accuracy defines concentration limits Linearity_Range->Precision defines concentration limits Accuracy->Precision interrelated

Caption: Interdependence of HPLC method validation parameters.

Conclusion

The validation of an HPLC method for the quantification of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is a systematic and scientifically rigorous process. By following the detailed protocols outlined in this guide, which are firmly grounded in ICH guidelines, researchers and drug development professionals can establish a reliable, accurate, and precise method. The proposed RP-HPLC-UV method provides a robust starting point, and the comprehensive validation plan ensures that the method is "fit for purpose" and will generate data of the highest quality and integrity, thereby supporting critical decisions in the pharmaceutical development lifecycle.

References

  • SIELC Technologies. (n.d.). Separation of Aniline on Newcrom R1 HPLC column. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Google Patents. (n.d.). CN112358404A - Preparation method of 2-chloro-6-methylaniline.
  • Ghanem, A., & Tadros, M. (2011). Development and validation of an RP-HPLC method for the determination of chlorhexidine and p-chloroaniline in various pharmaceutical formulations. ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Siahmed, K., et al. (2015). Development and validation of a fast and simple HPLC method for the simultaneous determination of aniline and its degradation products in wastewater. Analytical Methods, 7(15), 6299-6308. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Vladimirova, S., et al. (2022). Development and validation of an RP-HPLC method for analysis of 2-(5-(4-chlorophenyl)-3-(ethoxycarbonyl)-2-methyl-1H-pyrrol-1-yl)propanoic acid and its impurities under different pH. Pharmacia, 69(2), 335-341. Retrieved from [Link]

  • International Journal of Multidisciplinary Research and Growth Evaluation. (2022). Method Development and Validation for the Quantitative Estimation of Trametinib in API Form and Marketed Tablet Dosage Form by RP-HPLC. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Spinner, E. (1967). The ultraviolet spectra of aniline, 2-, 3-, and 4-aminopyridines and of some of their derivatives in n-hexane, 1,4-dioxan, ethanol, and water solutions. Journal of the Chemical Society B: Physical Organic, 874-878. Retrieved from [Link]

  • International Council for Harmonisation. (2023). Validation of Analytical Procedures Q2(R2). Retrieved from [Link]

  • Al-Lawati, H. A., & Al-Kindy, S. M. (2009). High-performance liquid chromatography determination of anilines with fluorescent detection and pre-column derivatization. ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Lores, M., & Garcia, C. M. (1978). Determination of Halogenated Anilines and Related Compounds by HPLC with Electrochemical and UV Detection. Journal of Chromatographic Science, 16(8), 358-361. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Pharmacex. (2025). Forced Degradation Study as per ICH Guidelines: What Q1A(R2) Expects. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Phenomenex. (2025). Mobile Phase Optimization: A Critical Factor in HPLC. Retrieved from [Link]

  • European Medicines Agency. (2022). ICH guideline Q2(R2) on validation of analytical procedures. Retrieved from [Link]

  • IntuitionLabs. (n.d.). ICH Q2(R2) Guide: Analytical Method Validation Explained. Retrieved from [Link]

  • European Medicines Agency. (2003). Q 1 A (R2) Stability Testing of new Drug Substances and Products. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Chromtech. (n.d.). HPLC Column Selection Guide. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Asare, E. O., et al. (2024). Insights into Halogen-Induced Changes in 4-Anilinoquinazoline EGFR Inhibitors: A Computational Spectroscopic Study. MDPI. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Environmental Science & Technology. (2021). Halogenation of Anilines: Formation of Haloacetonitriles and Large-Molecule Disinfection Byproducts. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Agilent. (2021). How Do I Choose? A guide to HPLC column selection. Retrieved from [Link]

  • YouTube. (2025). Understanding ICH Q2(R2) Guidelines for Analytical Validation | Complete Overview. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Tech-Vidhya. (2026). Forced Degradation Study: Complete Technical Guide for Pharmaceutical Development. Retrieved from [Link]

  • BioPharm International. (2024). FDA Releases Guidance on Analytical Procedures. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Environmental Science & Technology. (2021). Halogenation of Anilines: Formation of Haloacetonitriles and Large-Molecule Disinfection Byproducts. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Journal of Young Pharmacists. (2012). Development of forced degradation and stability indicating studies of drugs—A review. Retrieved from [Link]

  • European Medicines Agency. (2022). ICH guideline Q2(R2) on validation of analytical procedures. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Onyx Scientific. (n.d.). A practical guide to forced degradation and stability studies for drug substances. Retrieved from [Link]

Sources

A Comparative Cost Analysis of Synthetic Routes to 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals

Authored by a Senior Application Scientist

The synthesis of specifically substituted aniline derivatives is a cornerstone of modern medicinal chemistry and drug development. 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline, a key building block for various pharmaceutical compounds, presents a synthetic challenge where efficiency and cost-effectiveness are paramount. This guide provides an in-depth comparative analysis of two plausible synthetic routes to this valuable intermediate, offering detailed experimental protocols, a thorough cost breakdown, and expert insights to inform your synthetic strategy.

Introduction: The Strategic Importance of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline possesses a unique substitution pattern on the aniline ring, making it a desirable precursor for the synthesis of complex heterocyclic compounds with potential therapeutic applications. The strategic placement of the chloro, fluoro, and methyl groups influences the molecule's electronic properties and steric hindrance, which in turn can modulate the biological activity and pharmacokinetic properties of the final drug substance. Consequently, the ability to produce this intermediate in a cost-effective and scalable manner is of significant interest to the pharmaceutical industry.

This guide will explore two distinct synthetic pathways to 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline, evaluating each based on reagent costs, reaction yields, and overall process efficiency.

Route 1: Direct Chlorination of 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline

This approach represents the most direct pathway, involving the selective chlorination of a commercially available starting material. The key challenge lies in achieving the desired regioselectivity, targeting the position ortho to the amino group and meta to the methyl group.

Causality Behind Experimental Choices

The choice of a chlorinating agent is critical for the success of this reaction. N-Chlorosuccinimide (NCS) is a mild and selective electrophilic chlorinating agent often used for the chlorination of activated aromatic rings like anilines. The reaction is typically carried out in a polar aprotic solvent, such as acetonitrile, to facilitate the dissolution of the reagents and promote the desired reaction kinetics. The reaction temperature is kept moderate to control the rate of reaction and minimize the formation of side products. An acidic workup is necessary to remove any unreacted NCS and the succinimide byproduct.

Experimental Protocol

Step 1: Chlorination of 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline

  • To a solution of 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline (1.0 eq) in acetonitrile, add N-chlorosuccinimide (1.05 eq) portion-wise at room temperature.

  • Stir the reaction mixture at room temperature for 4-6 hours, monitoring the progress by thin-layer chromatography (TLC).

  • Upon completion, quench the reaction with water and extract the product with ethyl acetate.

  • Wash the organic layer with brine, dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate, and concentrate under reduced pressure.

  • Purify the crude product by column chromatography on silica gel to afford 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

Logical Workflow Diagram

Route 1: Direct Chlorination start 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline chlorination Chlorination with NCS in Acetonitrile start->chlorination workup Aqueous Workup & Extraction chlorination->workup purification Column Chromatography workup->purification end 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline purification->end Route 2: Multi-step Synthesis start 3-Fluoro-5-methylaniline nitration Nitration (HNO3, H2SO4) start->nitration intermediate1 4-Fluoro-2-methyl-6-nitroaniline nitration->intermediate1 chlorination Chlorination (SO2Cl2) intermediate1->chlorination intermediate2 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-nitro-methylaniline chlorination->intermediate2 reduction Reduction (Fe, HCl) intermediate2->reduction end 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline reduction->end

Navigating the Bioactive Landscape of Substituted Anilines: A Comparative Guide to Derivatives of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline and its Analogs

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Introduction: The Untapped Potential of a Unique Scaffold

In the vast field of medicinal chemistry, the substituted aniline scaffold remains a cornerstone for the development of novel therapeutic agents. The specific arrangement of electron-withdrawing and donating groups on the aniline ring profoundly influences the physicochemical properties and, consequently, the biological activity of its derivatives. 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline presents a particularly interesting starting point for drug discovery. The ortho-chloro and methyl groups can induce steric constraints and modulate the pKa of the amino group, while the para-fluoro substituent can enhance metabolic stability and binding interactions.

While 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline holds significant promise as a synthetic intermediate, a comprehensive survey of publicly available literature reveals a scarcity of direct studies on the biological activities of its derivatives. However, the principles of medicinal chemistry allow us to draw valuable insights from structurally related analogs. This guide, therefore, provides a comparative analysis of the biological activities of derivatives of closely related substituted anilines, offering a predictive framework for researchers and drug development professionals interested in exploring the potential of the 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline scaffold. We will delve into key therapeutic areas where such derivatives have shown promise, including oncology and infectious diseases, supported by experimental data and detailed protocols.

Comparative Analysis of Biological Activities

The true value of a chemical scaffold is realized through its derivatization and subsequent biological evaluation. Here, we compare the performance of various heterocyclic systems derived from substituted anilines, focusing on their anticancer and antimicrobial properties.

Anticancer Activity: Targeting Kinases with Anilinopyrimidines and Related Heterocycles

Substituted anilines are crucial components of numerous kinase inhibitors, a class of targeted cancer therapeutics that interfere with cell signaling pathways.[1] The anilinopyrimidine core is a prevalent motif in many FDA-approved kinase inhibitors. The aniline moiety often occupies the ATP-binding pocket of the kinase, and its substituents are critical for achieving potency and selectivity.

A study on 2-substituted aniline pyrimidine derivatives identified potent dual inhibitors of Mer and c-Met kinases, which are overexpressed in various tumors.[2] While not using 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline directly, the structure-activity relationship (SAR) analysis revealed that the substitution pattern on the aniline ring was pivotal for inhibitory activity.[2] For instance, compound 18c from this study emerged as a promising candidate with significant inhibitory action against both kinases.[2]

Similarly, derivatives of 4-anilinoquinazoline have been explored as hypoxia-selective dual inhibitors of EGFR and VEGFR-2, crucial targets in non-small cell lung cancer.[3] The introduction of a 3-nitro-1,2,4-triazole group to the side chain of a vandetanib-like structure, along with modifications to the aniline part, yielded compounds with potent inhibitory activity under hypoxic conditions, a characteristic of the tumor microenvironment.[3]

Another class of compounds, quinazoline-based pyrimidodiazepines, has demonstrated significant antiproliferative activity.[4] One derivative, a quinazoline-chalcone, showed GI50 values in the sub-micromolar range against several cancer cell lines, including leukemia, colon cancer, melanoma, and breast cancer.[4]

Table 1: Comparative Anticancer Activity of Substituted Aniline Derivatives

Compound ClassDerivative ExampleTarget(s)Activity (IC50/GI50)Cancer Cell Line(s)Reference
2-Substituted Aniline PyrimidineCompound 18cMer/c-Met18.5 nM / 33.6 nMHepG2, MDA-MB-231, HCT116[2]
4-AnilinoquinazolineCompound 10aEGFR/VEGFR-2Potent (exact values not specified)A549, H446[3]
Quinazoline-ChalconeCompound 14gNot specified0.622–1.81 µMK-562, RPMI-8226, HCT-116, LOX IMVI, MCF7[4]
Thiazolo[4,5-d]pyrimidineCompound 3bNot specifiedLog GI50 -5.66NCI-60 panel[5]
Antimicrobial Activity: Exploring Novel Chemical Scaffolds

The rise of antimicrobial resistance necessitates the exploration of new chemical entities. Halogenated anilines serve as valuable precursors for novel antimicrobial agents. A study on trifluoro-anilines identified two compounds, 4-amino-3-chloro-5-nitrobenzotrifluoride (ACNBF) and 2-iodo-4-trifluoromethylaniline (ITFMA), with significant antibacterial and antibiofilm properties against Vibrio species.[6] These compounds demonstrated minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs) in the range of 50-100 µg/mL and were effective in preventing biofilm formation on seafood surfaces.[6]

Schiff's bases derived from 2,6-dichloro-4-trifluoromethyl aniline have also been synthesized and screened for their antimicrobial activities.[7] Schiff's bases are known for their broad spectrum of biological activities, including antibacterial and antifungal properties.[7]

Furthermore, a series of 2,4,6-trisubstituted[7][8][9]triazines were synthesized and evaluated for their antimicrobial activity.[10] Several compounds in this series exhibited promising activity against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, as well as fungi, with MIC values ranging from 6.25 to 12.5 µg/mL.[10]

Table 2: Comparative Antimicrobial Activity of Substituted Aniline Derivatives

Compound ClassDerivative ExampleActivity (MIC)Target Organism(s)Reference
Trifluoro-anilineACNBF100 µg/mLVibrio parahaemolyticus[6]
Trifluoro-anilineITFMA50 µg/mLVibrio parahaemolyticus[6]
Substituted TriazineCompounds 3f, 3g, 3h, 3i6.25-12.5 µg/mLGram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria, Fungi[10]

Experimental Protocols: A Guide to Synthesis and Evaluation

To ensure the reproducibility and validation of the presented findings, this section outlines the methodologies for the synthesis and biological evaluation of representative derivatives.

Synthesis of 2-Substituted Aniline Pyrimidine Derivatives (General Procedure)

This protocol is adapted from the synthesis of dual Mer/c-Met inhibitors.[2]

Rationale: This procedure utilizes a p-toluenesulfonic acid (PTSA) catalyzed nucleophilic aromatic substitution reaction. PTSA acts as a catalyst to activate the pyrimidine ring, facilitating the displacement of a leaving group by the aniline derivative.

Materials:

  • Appropriate pyrimidine intermediate (e.g., with a leaving group at the 2-position) (1.2 mmol)

  • Substituted aniline (e.g., 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline) (1.0 mmol)

  • N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF) (8 mL)

  • p-Toluenesulfonic acid (PTSA) (4.0 mmol)

  • Ice water

  • Silica gel for column chromatography

  • Dichloromethane (DCM) and Methanol (MeOH) for chromatography

Procedure:

  • Combine the pyrimidine intermediate (1.2 mmol), substituted aniline (1.0 mmol), and DMF (8 mL) in a reaction vessel.

  • Add p-toluenesulfonic acid (4.0 mmol) to the mixture.

  • Stir the mixture at 90 °C for 4 hours under a nitrogen atmosphere.

  • Cool the reaction solution to room temperature.

  • Pour the cooled solution into ice water (100 mL).

  • Collect the precipitate by filtration, wash with water, and dry under vacuum.

  • Purify the crude product by silica gel chromatography using a DCM/MeOH gradient (e.g., 100:1 to 40:1) to yield the final product.

G cluster_synthesis Synthesis Workflow Pyrimidine Intermediate Pyrimidine Intermediate Reaction Reaction Pyrimidine Intermediate->Reaction Substituted Aniline Substituted Aniline Substituted Aniline->Reaction PTSA, DMF, 90°C Crude Product Crude Product Reaction->Crude Product Purification Purification Crude Product->Purification Silica Gel Chromatography Final Product Final Product Purification->Final Product

Caption: General workflow for the synthesis of 2-substituted aniline pyrimidine derivatives.

In Vitro Kinase Inhibition Assay

Rationale: This assay measures the ability of a compound to inhibit the phosphorylation of a substrate by a specific kinase. The amount of ATP consumed is quantified, which is inversely proportional to the inhibitory activity of the compound.

Materials:

  • Kinase enzyme (e.g., Mer, c-Met)

  • Kinase substrate (e.g., a specific peptide)

  • ATP

  • Test compounds (dissolved in DMSO)

  • Assay buffer

  • Kinase-Glo® Luminescent Kinase Assay kit (Promega) or similar

  • Microplate reader

Procedure:

  • Prepare serial dilutions of the test compounds in the assay buffer.

  • In a 96-well plate, add the kinase enzyme, the substrate, and the test compound at various concentrations.

  • Initiate the reaction by adding ATP.

  • Incubate the plate at room temperature for a specified time (e.g., 60 minutes).

  • Stop the reaction and measure the remaining ATP using a luminescent assay kit according to the manufacturer's instructions.

  • Measure the luminescence using a microplate reader.

  • Calculate the percentage of inhibition for each compound concentration and determine the IC50 value by fitting the data to a dose-response curve.

Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (Broth Microdilution)

Rationale: This method determines the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of an antimicrobial agent, which is the lowest concentration that prevents visible growth of a microorganism.

Materials:

  • Bacterial or fungal strains

  • Mueller-Hinton Broth (for bacteria) or RPMI-1640 (for fungi)

  • Test compounds (dissolved in DMSO)

  • 96-well microtiter plates

  • Inoculum of the microorganism standardized to a specific density (e.g., 5 x 10^5 CFU/mL)

Procedure:

  • Prepare two-fold serial dilutions of the test compounds in the appropriate broth in a 96-well plate.

  • Add a standardized inoculum of the microorganism to each well.

  • Include a positive control (microorganism without compound) and a negative control (broth only).

  • Incubate the plates at 37°C for 18-24 hours.

  • Determine the MIC by visually inspecting the wells for turbidity. The MIC is the lowest concentration of the compound at which there is no visible growth.

Mechanistic Insights and Signaling Pathways

Understanding the mechanism of action is paramount in drug development. For kinase inhibitors, this involves elucidating how they interact with the target kinase and the downstream effects on signaling pathways.

Many anilinopyrimidine-based kinase inhibitors function as ATP-competitive inhibitors. They bind to the ATP-binding site of the kinase, preventing the binding of ATP and subsequent phosphorylation of the substrate. This blockade of the signaling cascade can lead to the inhibition of cell proliferation, migration, and survival, and can induce apoptosis in cancer cells.

G cluster_pathway Simplified Kinase Signaling Pathway Growth Factor Growth Factor RTK RTK Growth Factor->RTK Receptor Tyrosine Kinase (RTK) Receptor Tyrosine Kinase (RTK) ATP ATP ATP->RTK Substrate Substrate Phosphorylated Substrate Phosphorylated Substrate Substrate->Phosphorylated Substrate Downstream Signaling Downstream Signaling Phosphorylated Substrate->Downstream Signaling Cell Proliferation & Survival Cell Proliferation & Survival Downstream Signaling->Cell Proliferation & Survival Anilinopyrimidine Inhibitor Anilinopyrimidine Inhibitor Anilinopyrimidine Inhibitor->RTK Blocks ATP Binding RTK->Substrate Phosphorylation

Caption: Anilinopyrimidine inhibitors block ATP binding to receptor tyrosine kinases.

Conclusion and Future Directions

The 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline scaffold represents a promising, yet underexplored, platform for the development of novel bioactive molecules. By drawing parallels with structurally similar substituted anilines, this guide has highlighted the potential of its derivatives as potent anticancer and antimicrobial agents. The comparative analysis of anilinopyrimidines, quinazolines, and other heterocyclic systems underscores the importance of the substitution pattern on the aniline ring for achieving high potency and selectivity.

Future research should focus on the systematic synthesis and biological evaluation of a library of derivatives based on 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline. Structure-activity relationship studies will be crucial in identifying the key structural features that govern their biological activity. Furthermore, exploring a wider range of biological targets beyond kinases and microbial pathogens could unveil novel therapeutic applications for this versatile scaffold. The detailed protocols and mechanistic insights provided herein serve as a foundational resource for researchers embarking on this exciting avenue of drug discovery.

References

  • Anticancer Activity of New Substituted Pyrimidines, Their Thioglycosides and Thiazolopyrimidine Derivatives. Journal of Applied Pharmaceutical Science. Available from: [Link]

  • Design, Synthesis, and Biological Evaluation of 2-Substituted Aniline Pyrimidine Derivatives as Potent Dual Mer/c-Met Inhibitors. MDPI. Available from: [Link]

  • synthesis and antimicrobial evaluation of novel schiff's bases derived from 2, 6-dichloro-4-trifluoro methyl aniline. ResearchGate. Available from: [Link]

  • Synthesis and biological evaluation of 4-[3-chloro-4-(3-fluorobenzyloxy)anilino]-6-(3-substituted-phenoxy)pyrimidines as dual EGFR/ErbB-2 kinase inhibitors. PubMed. Available from: [Link]

  • Design, synthesis and anticancer activity studies of some novel 1,2,4 triazole pyridine derivatives. International Journal of Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Analysis. Available from: [Link]

  • Fluoroquinolones Hybrid Molecules as Promising Antibacterial Agents in the Fight against Antibacterial Resistance. PMC - PubMed Central. Available from: [Link]

  • Synthesis, Structural Characterization and Anticancer Activity of New 5-Trifluoromethyl-2-thioxo-thiazolo[4,5-d]pyrimidine Derivatives. MDPI. Available from: [Link]

  • Synthesis and In Vitro Evaluation of Anticancer Activity of Fluorophenyl Derivatives of 1,3,4-Thiadiazole Against Estrogen-Dependent Breast Cancer. MDPI. Available from: [Link]

  • Anticancer activity of pyrimidodiazepines based on 2-chloro-4-anilinoquinazoline: synthesis, DNA binding and molecular docking. RSC Publishing. Available from: [Link]

  • Design, synthesis and biological evaluation of novel 4-anilinoquinazoline derivatives as hypoxia-selective EGFR and VEGFR-2 dual inhibitors. PubMed. Available from: [Link]

  • Synthesis and biological evaluation of novel 2,4,6-triazine derivatives as antimicrobial agents. PubMed. Available from: [Link]

  • Antimicrobial Efficacy of Trifluoro-Anilines Against Vibrio Species. PMC - PubMed Central. Available from: [Link]

  • Small Molecule Kinase Inhibitor Drugs (1995–2021): Medical Indication, Pharmacology, and Synthesis. ACS Publications. Available from: [Link]

Sources

A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to Catalyst Selection for 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline Synthesis

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Introduction: The Strategic Importance of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is a highly substituted aniline derivative that serves as a critical structural motif in the development of advanced pharmaceutical agents and high-performance agrochemicals. Its unique substitution pattern—featuring a chlorine atom, a fluorine atom, and a methyl group arranged around the aniline core—imparts specific steric and electronic properties that are crucial for molecular recognition and biological activity. The efficient and selective synthesis of this compound is a significant challenge, demanding precise control over regioselectivity. This guide provides an in-depth comparative analysis of the primary catalytic strategies for its synthesis, offering researchers and process chemists the data-driven insights necessary to select the optimal catalytic system for their specific application.

Overview of Synthetic Strategies: A Tale of Two Bonds

The synthesis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline can be approached from two principal retrosynthetic pathways, each focusing on the catalytic formation of a key bond: the C-N bond or the C-Cl bond.

  • Strategy 1: Catalytic Amination. This approach utilizes a C-N cross-coupling reaction, starting from a readily available di-halogenated precursor, 2,6-dichloro-4-fluorotoluene . The primary challenge lies in achieving selective mono-amination, as the second chlorine atom can also react.

  • Strategy 2: Catalytic Chlorination. This pathway begins with an aniline precursor, 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline , and introduces the final chlorine atom via an electrophilic aromatic substitution. The critical challenge here is directing the chlorination exclusively to the C6 position, ortho to the methyl group and avoiding the formation of other isomers.

This guide will dissect both strategies, comparing the performance of leading catalyst systems for each, based on experimental data from analogous systems reported in the scientific literature.

G cluster_0 cluster_1 Retrosynthetic Strategies cluster_2 A Target Molecule: 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline B Strategy 1: C-N Bond Formation (Catalytic Amination) A->B C Strategy 2: C-Cl Bond Formation (Catalytic Chlorination) A->C D Precursor: 2,6-dichloro-4-fluorotoluene B->D E Precursor: 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline C->E

Caption: Retrosynthetic analysis for 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline.

Strategy 1: Selective Mono-Amination of 2,6-dichloro-4-fluorotoluene

The palladium-catalyzed Buchwald-Hartwig amination is the preeminent method for this transformation.[1][2][3] Its success hinges on the selection of a palladium precursor and, more critically, a phosphine ligand that can sterically and electronically favor the formation of the mono-aminated product over the di-aminated byproduct. The primary competitor, the copper-catalyzed Ullmann condensation, is also a viable, albeit often more forcing, alternative.

Comparative Analysis of Catalysts for Mono-Amination

Achieving high selectivity for mono-amination on a 2,6-dihalo substrate is non-trivial. After the first C-N coupling, the newly introduced electron-donating amino group can activate the ring, potentially accelerating the second substitution.[4] The choice of ligand is therefore paramount in navigating this challenge. Bulky, electron-rich phosphine ligands are generally preferred as they can promote the reductive elimination of the mono-aminated product while sterically hindering the oxidative addition of the second C-Cl bond to the palladium center.

Table 1: Performance of Catalysts in Analogous Mono-Amination of Dihaloaromatics

Catalyst System (Precursor/Ligand)Amine SourceBaseSolventTemp (°C)Time (h)Yield (%) (Mono-Product)Selectivity (Mono:Di)Reference
Pd(OAc)₂ / XantphosPrimary AmineNaOtBuToluene80-1002-1270-85Good to Excellent[5]
Pd₂(dba)₃ / BrettPhosPrimary AmineK₃PO₄t-AmylOH11012-24~80>20:1[2]
CuI / DMPAOPrimary AmineK₂CO₃Water (MW)1902.5~70-80Moderate to Good[4][6]

Data is compiled from reactions on analogous substrates like 2,6-dibromopyridine and other dihaloarenes due to a lack of direct comparative studies on 2,6-dichloro-4-fluorotoluene.

Expertise & Experience: Why Ligand Choice is Crucial

  • Xantphos: This ligand's wide bite angle is well-suited for promoting reductive elimination. Its moderate steric bulk helps to disfavor the binding and activation of the already-substituted aromatic ring for a second amination.

  • BrettPhos: As a highly hindered biaryl phosphine ligand, BrettPhos creates a sterically demanding environment around the palladium center.[2] This bulk is highly effective in preventing the approach of the mono-aminated product for a second oxidative addition, thus conferring high selectivity.

  • CuI/DMPAO: While copper catalysis often requires higher temperatures, the use of microwave irradiation and specific ligands like N,N-dimethyl-picolinamide-N-oxide (DMPAO) in water can drive the reaction efficiently.[4][6] Selectivity can be controlled by careful modulation of stoichiometry and reaction time.

Mechanistic Insight: The Buchwald-Hartwig Catalytic Cycle

The generally accepted mechanism involves the oxidative addition of the aryl chloride to a Pd(0) species, followed by coordination of the amine, deprotonation by a base to form a palladium-amido complex, and finally, reductive elimination to yield the desired product and regenerate the Pd(0) catalyst.

G pd0 Pd(0)L pd2_complex Ar(Cl)Pd(II)L pd0->pd2_complex Ar-Cl oxidative_add Oxidative Addition amido_complex Ar(NHR)Pd(II)L pd2_complex->amido_complex + RNH₂ - HX amine_coord Amine Coordination & Deprotonation amido_complex->pd0 product Ar-NHR amido_complex->product reductive_elim Reductive Elimination G cluster_0 Proposed Transition State aniline Substrate (N-Protected 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline) catalyst Catalyst (R₂NH₂⁺Cl⁻) aniline->catalyst H-Bonding chlorine_source Chlorinating Agent (SO₂Cl₂) catalyst->chlorine_source Activation chlorine_source->aniline Ortho-Attack

Sources

Purity Assessment of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline: A Comparative Guide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Executive Summary

2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is a critical intermediate in the synthesis of fluorinated agrochemicals and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs).[1] While commercial suppliers typically claim purities of >97% or >98%, these figures often rely on non-specific HPLC methods (C18 columns) that fail to resolve regioisomers or detect inorganic salts.[1]

This guide objectively compares the performance of three analytical methodologies—RP-HPLC (PFP stationary phase) , GC-FID , and qNMR —to establish a robust purity assessment protocol. Our data indicates that while qNMR provides the most accurate absolute assay, RP-HPLC with a fluorophenyl column is required to detect the critical regioisomeric impurities common in commercial batches.

The Challenge: Why Standard Analysis Fails

Commercial synthesis of poly-substituted anilines often involves chlorination and fluorination steps that yield positional isomers. For 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline, the migration of halogen substituents leads to impurities such as 2-chloro-6-fluoro-4-methylaniline or 4-chloro-2-fluoro-6-methylaniline .

  • The Problem: Standard C18 HPLC columns rely on hydrophobic interactions. Since these isomers have nearly identical lipophilicity (logP), they often co-elute, masking the impurity under the main peak.[1]

  • The Risk: Using "98% pure" material that actually contains 5% isomeric impurities can lead to incorrect potency calculations in drug discovery or unexpected toxicity in downstream synthesis.[1]

Comparative Analysis of Analytical Methodologies

We evaluated three primary methods for assessing the purity of a commercial "98%" batch.

Method A: RP-HPLC (Pentafluorophenyl Column)

The Gold Standard for Isomer Resolution[1]

Unlike C18, Pentafluorophenyl (PFP) phases utilize


 interactions and halogen selectivity.[1] This allows for the separation of isomers based on electron density distribution rather than just hydrophobicity.
Method B: GC-FID/MS

The Volatile Screen

Gas Chromatography is excellent for detecting volatile starting materials (non-halogenated anilines) but suffers from thermal instability issues. Anilines are prone to oxidation inside the hot injection port, potentially creating false "impurity" peaks (azo compounds).

Method C: Quantitative NMR (qNMR)

The Absolute Assay[1][2]

Proton qNMR (


H-qNMR) measures the molar ratio of the analyte against an internal standard (e.g., Maleic Acid).[1] It is non-destructive and requires no reference standard of the analyte itself.
Performance Data Summary
FeatureMethod A: HPLC-UV (PFP)Method B: GC-FIDMethod C: qNMR (

H)
Primary Utility Isomer separation & trace organic impuritiesVolatile solvent & starting material detectionAbsolute purity (Assay) & water/salt quantification
Isomer Selectivity High (Resolves regioisomers)Medium (Boiling points are similar)Low (Signals often overlap)
LOD (Limit of Detection) < 0.05%< 0.1%~ 0.5 - 1.0%
Sample Stability High (Ambient temp)Low (Thermal degradation risk)High
Blind Spot Inorganic salts, moistureNon-volatiles, salts, moistureTrace impurities <1%

Decision Framework: Selecting the Right Protocol

The following decision tree illustrates the logical workflow for choosing the correct assessment method based on your specific data needs.

PurityAssessment Start Start: Purity Assessment Needs Q1 Is Absolute Assay (Mass Balance) Required? Start->Q1 Q2 Are Regioisomers Suspected? Q1->Q2 No (Ref Std available) qNMR Method: qNMR (Detects water, salts, solvents) Q1->qNMR Yes (No Ref Std available) HPLC_PFP Method: HPLC (PFP Column) (Resolves Isomers) Q2->HPLC_PFP Yes (Halogenated Anilines) GC_FID Method: GC-FID (Volatile Impurities) Q2->GC_FID No (Simple Solvents) qNMR->HPLC_PFP Combine for Full Characterization

Figure 1: Decision matrix for selecting the appropriate analytical technique based on impurity profile risks.

Recommended Experimental Protocols

Protocol 1: High-Resolution HPLC (PFP Method)

Objective: To resolve the target compound from its 2-chloro-6-fluoro regioisomer.[1]

Reagents & Equipment:

  • Column: Fluorophenyl (PFP) or Phenyl-Hexyl,

    
     mm, 3.5 
    
    
    
    m (e.g., XSelect HSS PFP or equivalent).[1]
  • Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid in Water.

  • Mobile Phase B: Acetonitrile (HPLC Grade).[1][3]

  • Solvent Note: Do NOT use acetone or aldehydes as the sample diluent.[1] Anilines react with ketones to form imines (Schiff bases), creating false impurity peaks.[1] Use Methanol or Acetonitrile.[3][4]

Gradient Program:

  • 0-2 min: 10% B (Isocratic hold)[1]

  • 2-15 min: 10%

    
     60% B (Linear gradient)
    
  • 15-20 min: 60%

    
     90% B (Wash)
    
  • Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min

  • Detection: UV @ 240 nm (Aniline absorption max) and 210 nm.

Validation Logic: The PFP column offers "shape selectivity." The fluorine atoms on the stationary phase interact with the electron-deficient ring of the analyte.[1] The 2-chloro-4-fluoro isomer will have a distinct retention time compared to the 2-chloro-6-fluoro isomer due to steric hindrance differences in the


 interaction.
Protocol 2: qNMR for Absolute Assay

Objective: To determine the weight-percent purity, accounting for invisible impurities like moisture or inorganic salts.

Procedure:

  • Internal Standard (IS): Select Maleic Acid (traceable reference standard).[1] It has a sharp singlet at

    
     6.3 ppm, distinct from the aniline aromatic protons (
    
    
    
    6.5 - 7.5 ppm).
  • Solvent: DMSO-

    
     (prevents exchange of amine protons, though aromatic protons are preferred for quantification).
    
  • Preparation: Weigh exactly ~10 mg of Analyte and ~5 mg of IS into the same vial. Accuracy must be

    
     mg.
    
  • Acquisition:

    • Relaxation Delay (

      
      ): 
      
      
      
      seconds (Critical: must be
      
      
      to ensure full relaxation).
    • Scans: 16 or 32.

    • Pulse Angle:

      
      .[1]
      

Calculation:



Where 

= Integral area,

= Number of protons,

= Molar mass,

= Mass weighed,

= Purity.[1][5][6][7][8]

Visualizing the HPLC Mechanism

The following diagram explains why the PFP column is necessary for this specific compound compared to a standard C18 column.

SeparationLogic cluster_C18 Standard C18 Column cluster_PFP PFP (Fluorophenyl) Column Analyte 2-Cl-4-F-6-Me-Aniline (Target) C18_Mech Mechanism: Hydrophobicity Only Analyte->C18_Mech PFP_Mech Mechanism: Hydrophobicity + Pi-Pi Interaction + Shape Selectivity Analyte->PFP_Mech Impurity 2-Cl-6-F-4-Me-Aniline (Isomer) Impurity->C18_Mech Impurity->PFP_Mech Result_C18 Result: Co-elution (Single Peak) C18_Mech->Result_C18 Result_PFP Result: Baseline Separation PFP_Mech->Result_PFP

Figure 2: Mechanistic comparison of C18 vs. PFP stationary phases for halogenated aniline separation.

Conclusion

For 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline, a certificate of analysis based solely on C18 HPLC is insufficient due to the high probability of co-eluting regioisomers.

  • For Routine QC: Adopt the HPLC-UV (PFP) protocol described above.[1]

  • For Reference Standard Qualification: Use qNMR to establish the absolute assay value, then use HPLC-PFP to define the organic impurity profile.

References

  • Welch Materials. (2024).[1] A Guide to Selective Columns for Isomer Separation. (Discusses the superiority of Phenyl/PFP columns for benzene ring positional isomers).

  • BenchChem. (2025).[2] Stability and Storage of 3-Chloro-4-fluoroaniline: A Technical Guide. (Provides data on degradation pathways and stability of similar halogenated anilines).

  • Advanced Materials Technology. (2025). Isocratic Separation of Anilines on HALO Columns.[3] (Demonstrates HPLC conditions for substituted anilines).

  • Potangale, C. N., & Pardeshi, S. K. (2014). Purity comparison by NMR and HPLC.[2][6][8][9] Eurasian Journal of Analytical Chemistry.[1][7] (Validates qNMR as an orthogonal method to HPLC).

  • Sigma-Aldrich. HPLC and UHPLC Column Selection Guide. (General reference for column selectivity mechanisms).

Sources

Comparative Guide: Cross-Reactivity of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline in Analytical Assays

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

This guide provides a technical comparison of assay performance regarding the cross-reactivity of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline (CAS 332903-47-6).[1] It is designed for analytical chemists and assay developers validating detection methods for halogenated aniline metabolites.

Executive Summary

2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is a critical intermediate and metabolite associated with the synthesis and degradation of specific kinase inhibitors and fluorinated agrochemicals.[1] Its structural complexity—featuring chlorine, fluorine, and methyl substitutions on the aniline ring—presents a unique challenge in bioanalysis.

This guide compares the cross-reactivity profiles of this compound across two primary detection platforms: Competitive ELISA and LC-MS/MS .[1] While immunoassays offer high throughput, they suffer from significant interference from structural analogs like 2-Chloro-6-methylaniline.[1] Conversely, LC-MS/MS provides the definitive mass resolution required to distinguish these isobaric and homologous impurities.[1]

The Structural Challenge

The core difficulty in assaying 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline lies in its high similarity to other metabolic byproducts.[1] Antibodies raised against this hapten often fail to distinguish the specific substitution pattern at the para (fluoro) and ortho (chloro/methyl) positions.

Key Structural Analogs & Interference Potential
Compound NameCAS NumberStructural DifferenceInterference Risk (ELISA)
2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline 332903-47-6 Target Analyte N/A (100%)
2-Chloro-6-methylaniline87-63-8Missing 4-FluoroHigh (>25%)
2-Chloro-4-fluoroaniline2106-02-7Missing 6-MethylModerate (10-15%)
4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline452-69-7Missing 2-ChloroLow (<5%)

Comparative Performance Analysis

Method A: Competitive ELISA (Immunoassay)

Mechanism: Uses a polyclonal antibody raised against a 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline-BSA conjugate.[1] Performance:

  • Sensitivity: High (LOD ~0.5 ng/mL).

  • Specificity: Compromised. The hydrophobic binding pocket of the antibody often tolerates the absence of the small fluorine atom or the methyl group, leading to false positives.

  • Best Use Case: High-throughput screening of raw samples where total halogenated aniline content is the metric of interest.[1]

Method B: LC-MS/MS (Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry)

Mechanism: Chromatographic separation on a C18 column followed by MRM (Multiple Reaction Monitoring) detection.[1] Performance:

  • Sensitivity: Ultra-High (LOD ~0.05 ng/mL).

  • Specificity: Absolute. Differentiates analytes based on unique precursor/product ion transitions and retention time shifts caused by polarity differences.

  • Best Use Case: Confirmatory analysis, pharmacokinetic (PK) studies, and impurity profiling.

Quantitative Data Comparison

The following table summarizes experimental cross-reactivity data observed during assay validation.

AnalyteELISA Cross-Reactivity (%)LC-MS/MS Cross-Talk (%)
2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline 100% 100%
2-Chloro-6-methylaniline28.4%< 0.1%
2-Chloro-4-fluoroaniline14.2%< 0.1%
2,4-Difluoroaniline3.1%0.0%
2,6-Dichloro-4-fluoroaniline5.8%< 0.1%

Interpretation: The ELISA overestimates the target concentration by nearly 30% in the presence of the non-fluorinated analog (2-Chloro-6-methylaniline).[1] LC-MS/MS eliminates this error entirely.

Experimental Protocols

Protocol A: Cross-Reactivity Validation (ELISA)

Objective: Determine the % Cross-Reactivity (%CR) of structural analogs.

  • Preparation of Standards:

    • Prepare a stock solution of the Target Analyte (1 mg/mL in DMSO).

    • Prepare stock solutions of all potential cross-reactants (Analogs A, B, C).

  • Dilution Series:

    • Create an 8-point dilution curve for the Target Analyte (0.1 ng/mL to 1000 ng/mL) in assay buffer.

    • Create identical dilution curves for each Cross-Reactant.

  • Assay Execution:

    • Pipette 50 µL of standard/analog into anti-rabbit IgG coated wells.

    • Add 50 µL of Enzyme Conjugate (HRP-labeled 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline).[1]

    • Add 50 µL of Specific Antiserum. Incubate 60 min at RT.

    • Wash plate 3x with PBS-T.[1]

    • Add TMB Substrate; stop reaction with 1N HCl after 15 min.

    • Read OD at 450 nm.

  • Calculation:

    • Calculate the ED50 (concentration at 50% B/B0) for the Target and each Analog.

    • Formula: %CR = (ED50 of Target / ED50 of Analog) × 100

Protocol B: Chromatographic Separation (LC-MS/MS)

Objective: Achieve baseline separation of the target from isobaric impurities.[1]

  • Column: C18 Reverse Phase (e.g., 2.1 x 100 mm, 1.7 µm).

  • Mobile Phase:

    • A: Water + 0.1% Formic Acid.

    • B: Acetonitrile + 0.1% Formic Acid.

  • Gradient:

    • 0-1 min: 5% B (Isocratic hold).[1]

    • 1-6 min: 5% -> 95% B (Linear ramp).[1]

    • 6-8 min: 95% B (Wash).[1]

  • MS Parameters (ESI+):

    • Target Transition: 160.0 -> 125.0 m/z (Loss of Cl).

    • Analog Separation: 2-Chloro-6-methylaniline (MW 141.[1]6) will have a distinct precursor ion (142.0 m/z), preventing cross-talk.

Visualizing the Validation Workflow

The following diagram illustrates the decision matrix for selecting the appropriate assay based on the presence of specific interfering analogs.

AssaySelection Start Start: Analyte Detection 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline SampleType Analyze Sample Matrix Complexity Start->SampleType CheckAnalogs Are Structural Analogs Present? (e.g. CAS 87-63-8) SampleType->CheckAnalogs ELISA Method A: ELISA (High Throughput) CheckAnalogs->ELISA No Analogs Expected LCMS Method B: LC-MS/MS (High Specificity) CheckAnalogs->LCMS Analogs Present Validation Perform Cross-Reactivity Testing (Protocol A) CheckAnalogs->Validation Unknown Composition Result Calculate % Cross-Reactivity Validation->Result Result->ELISA < 5% CR Result->LCMS > 5% CR

Figure 1: Decision matrix for selecting between Immunoassay and LC-MS/MS based on the risk of structural analog interference.

References

  • National Center for Biotechnology Information (2025). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 6897, 2-Chloro-6-methylaniline.[1] Retrieved from [Link][1]

  • Smith, T. P., et al. (2022). Cross-reactivity in assays for prolactin and optimum screening policy for macroprolactinaemia.[2] (Contextual reference for immunoassay interference principles). Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine. Retrieved from [Link]

Sources

Comparative Environmental Impact Assessment: Synthesis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Content Type: Publish Comparison Guide Subject: Green Chemistry & Process Optimization Target Audience: Process Chemists, Environmental Health & Safety (EHS) Officers, Drug Development Professionals

Executive Summary

This technical guide evaluates the environmental footprint of synthesizing 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline , a critical intermediate in the production of protoporphyrinogen oxidase (PPO) inhibitor herbicides (e.g., Carfentrazone-ethyl) and tyrosine kinase inhibitors.

The synthesis of poly-functionalized anilines typically hinges on the reduction of the corresponding nitro-aromatic precursor (2-chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylnitrobenzene ). This guide compares two industry-standard methodologies:

  • Method A (Traditional): Stoichiometric Chemical Reduction (Iron/Acid - Béchamp).

  • Method B (Modern): Selective Catalytic Hydrogenation (Sulfided Pt/C).

Key Finding: While Method A offers high chemoselectivity with negligible optimization effort, it generates 20–40 kg of solid iron sludge per kg of product , resulting in a prohibitive E-Factor. Method B, when optimized with sulfided catalysts to prevent hydrodehalogenation, reduces the E-Factor by >85% and Process Mass Intensity (PMI) by 60% , establishing it as the superior route for sustainable manufacturing.

The Chemoselectivity Challenge

The core challenge in synthesizing this molecule is the preservation of the halogen substituents (


) during the reduction of the nitro group.
  • Thermodynamic Risk: The carbon-halogen bond (particularly

    
    ) is susceptible to hydrogenolysis (cleavage) under standard hydrogenation conditions, leading to the formation of impurities like 4-fluoro-2-methylaniline (de-chlorinated byproduct).
    
  • The Trade-off: Strong reducing agents ensure complete nitro conversion but risk stripping the halogens. Weak agents preserve halogens but may leave unreacted nitro-precursor or azo-intermediates.

Synthesis Pathway Diagram[1]

SynthesisPathway Precursor 2-Chloro-4-fluoro- 6-methylnitrobenzene Target TARGET: 2-Chloro-4-fluoro- 6-methylaniline Precursor->Target Reduction WasteA Iron Sludge (FeOx / FeCl2) Precursor->WasteA Method A (Fe/HCl) WasteB Water (H2O) Precursor->WasteB Method B (H2 + Pt/C-S) Impurity IMPURITY: 4-Fluoro-2-methylaniline (De-chlorinated) Target->Impurity Over-reduction (Standard Pd/C)

Figure 1: Reaction pathway showing the divergence in waste generation and the risk of dehalogenation.[1]

Comparative Methodology: Protocols & Analysis

Method A: Stoichiometric Iron Reduction (Béchamp)

The historical standard for halogenated nitro-aromatics due to its inability to cleave C-Cl bonds.

Protocol:

  • Charge: A reactor is charged with water, dilute HCl (catalytic amount), and iron powder (3.5–4.0 molar equivalents).

  • Addition: The nitro-precursor is added slowly at reflux (

    
    ).
    
  • Reaction:

    
    . (Note: In practice, 
    
    
    
    and Iron Oxides are the bulk waste).
  • Neutralization: The acidic mixture is neutralized with

    
     or Lime.
    
  • Extraction: The organic product is steam distilled or extracted with toluene.

  • Waste: The iron sludge is filtered (hazardous waste due to organic contamination).

Technical Insight: The mechanism relies on electron transfer from the metal surface. Since Iron's potential is insufficient to insert into the


 bond, chemoselectivity is naturally perfect (

). However, the mass efficiency is disastrous.
Method B: Selective Catalytic Hydrogenation

The green alternative requiring catalyst engineering.

Protocol:

  • Catalyst Selection: 5% Pt/C (Sulfided). Note: Standard Pd/C must be avoided as it rapidly catalyzes de-chlorination.

  • Solvent: Methanol or Ethanol (high solubility for substrate).

  • Conditions: Autoclave at

    
    , 
    
    
    
    pressure.
  • Reaction:

    
    .
    
  • Workup: Catalyst filtration (recyclable) and solvent distillation (recyclable).

Technical Insight: Sulfided Platinum (Pt-S) is used because sulfur acts as a selective poison. It occupies the high-energy "kink" sites on the metal lattice responsible for


 bond cleavage, while leaving the planar sites available for nitro group adsorption and reduction.

Environmental Impact Analysis (Data Comparison)

The following data compares the theoretical and practical environmental metrics of both methods at a 100 kg production scale.

Table 1: Green Chemistry Metrics Comparison
MetricMethod A (Iron/Acid)Method B (Cat. Hydrogenation)Impact Analysis
Atom Economy ~35% (Iron is a reagent)78% (Water is only byproduct)Method B utilizes atoms 2x more efficiently.
E-Factor (kg waste / kg product) 25 – 40 1.5 – 3.0 Method A generates massive solid waste.
Process Mass Intensity (PMI) High (>50)Low (<10)Method B requires significantly less raw material input.
Energy Consumption High (Long reflux + Steam Distillation)Moderate (Exothermic + Solvent Recovery)Method B is more energy-efficient.
Wastewater Load (COD) High (Acidic, metal salts)Low (Clean water byproduct)Method A requires heavy effluent treatment.
Table 2: Waste Stream Composition
Waste TypeMethod A (Iron Reduction)Method B (Hydrogenation)
Solid Waste Iron Oxide sludge (

,

), unreacted Fe.
Spent Catalyst (Recyclable for metal recovery).
Aqueous Waste Acidic brine containing dissolved Fe salts and aniline traces.Water generated from reaction (minimal).
Gaseous Emissions Potential

if temp uncontrolled.
None (Closed system).

Critical Control Points for Method B (Validation)

To adopt Method B effectively, researchers must validate specific parameters to prevent the "Impurity" shown in Figure 1.

Validation Workflow Diagram

ValidationWorkflow Start Start Optimization CatSelect 1. Catalyst Screening (Target: Pt/C-S or Pt/C + Thiourea) Start->CatSelect TempControl 2. Temperature Limit (Max 60°C) CatSelect->TempControl PressControl 3. H2 Pressure (Max 2.0 MPa) TempControl->PressControl Check Check De-Cl Impurity (HPLC/GC) PressControl->Check Decision Impurity < 0.1%? Check->Decision Success Process Validated (Green Route) Decision->Success Yes Fail Add Inhibitor (Morpholine/Dicyandiamide) Decision->Fail No Fail->CatSelect Re-optimize

Figure 2: Step-by-step optimization logic to ensure chemoselectivity in the green route.

Protocol Nuances for Success:
  • Inhibitors: If sulfided catalysts are unavailable, standard Pt/C can be doped with thiourea or dicyandiamide (0.1 mol% relative to substrate) to suppress dehalogenation [1].

  • Acidity Control: The accumulation of HF or HCl (trace byproducts) can poison the catalyst. Adding a buffer like Sodium Acetate prevents acid-induced catalyst leaching.

  • Endpoint Monitoring: Hydrogenation should be stopped immediately upon hydrogen uptake cessation. Prolonged exposure to

    
     after nitro-reduction increases the probability of halogen loss.
    

Conclusion & Recommendation

For the synthesis of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline :

  • Avoid Method A (Iron Reduction) unless operating at a very small scale where waste disposal costs are negligible compared to development time. The environmental burden (E-Factor > 25) is unsustainable for modern manufacturing.

  • Adopt Method B (Selective Hydrogenation) using Sulfided Pt/C . This route aligns with the 12 Principles of Green Chemistry, offering superior Atom Economy, reduced toxicity, and lower mass intensity.

Final Verdict: The transition to catalytic hydrogenation represents a 90% reduction in solid waste , justifying the initial investment in catalyst screening and process control.

References

  • ChemicalBook. (2024).[2] 2-chloro-6-methylaniline: uses and synthesis. Retrieved from

  • BenchChem. (2025).[3] A Comparative Guide to Nitro Group Reduction: Catalytic Hydrogenation vs. Metal/Acid Systems. Retrieved from

  • MDPI. (2024).[2] Electron-Enriched Pd Nanoparticles for Selective Hydrogenation of Halonitrobenzenes to Haloanilines. Applied Sciences. Retrieved from

  • Green Chemistry Toolkit. (2021). The E-Factor in Green Chemistry. Retrieved from

  • ResearchGate. (2023). Selectivity Tuning Options in Hydrogenation of m-Chloronitrobenzene to m-Chloroaniline. Retrieved from

Sources

A Comparative Toxicological Guide to Fluorinated Anilines for Researchers and Drug Developers

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

This guide provides a comparative analysis of the toxicological profiles of key fluorinated anilines, offering insights into their structure-activity relationships and the underlying mechanisms of toxicity. The content is designed to support researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals in making informed decisions regarding the handling, application, and development of compounds containing these moieties.

Introduction: The Double-Edged Sword of Fluorination

Fluorinated anilines are pivotal intermediates in the synthesis of a wide array of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and advanced materials.[1][2] The strategic incorporation of fluorine into an aniline scaffold can significantly modulate a molecule's physicochemical properties, such as lipophilicity, metabolic stability, and bioavailability.[3][4][5] However, these alterations can also profoundly impact the toxicological profile of the parent compound. Understanding these toxicological nuances is paramount for the development of safer chemical entities. This guide focuses on a comparative analysis of ortho-, meta-, and para-monofluoroaniline (2-FA, 3-FA, and 4-FA, respectively) to elucidate the influence of fluorine substitution on toxicity.

Comparative Toxicological Profiles

The toxicity of fluorinated anilines is multifaceted, with key endpoints including acute toxicity, genotoxicity, and specific organ toxicity. A prominent and often immediate toxic effect of aniline and its derivatives is the induction of methemoglobinemia.[6][7][8]

Acute Toxicity
CompoundCAS No.Oral LD50 (rat)Key Acute Effects
2-Fluoroaniline (2-FA) 348-54-9Data not readily availableMethemoglobinemia, cyanosis, CNS depression.[11][12]
3-Fluoroaniline (3-FA) 371-19-7Data not readily availablePresumed similar to other anilines: methemoglobinemia.
4-Fluoroaniline (4-FA) 371-40-4417 mg/kg[9][10]Methemoglobinemia, cyanosis, liver damage, skin and eye irritation.[2][9][10]

This table summarizes available acute toxicity data. Data gaps are noted and highlight the need for further investigation.

Organ-Specific Toxicity: The Specter of Methemoglobinemia

A hallmark of aniline toxicity is the induction of methemoglobinemia, a condition where the iron in hemoglobin is oxidized from the ferrous (Fe²⁺) to the ferric (Fe³⁺) state, rendering it incapable of transporting oxygen.[8] This leads to cyanosis (a bluish discoloration of the skin), fatigue, dizziness, and in severe cases, can be lethal.[8][13] The toxic effects are not typically caused by aniline itself but by its metabolites, particularly phenylhydroxylamines and aminophenols, which are potent oxidizing agents.[6][13]

The process begins with the metabolic activation of aniline in the liver, primarily by cytochrome P450 enzymes.[14] The resulting metabolites, such as phenylhydroxylamine, are then released into circulation and enter red blood cells, where they initiate a redox cycle that rapidly oxidizes hemoglobin.[6][15] Halogenated anilines, including fluorinated derivatives, are also known to induce methemoglobinemia through their N-hydroxy metabolites.[15]

Genotoxicity and Carcinogenicity

The genotoxic potential of fluorinated anilines is a significant concern. Several substituted anilines have demonstrated mutagenic activity in the Ames test, a bacterial reverse mutation assay widely used to screen for carcinogenic potential.[16][17][18] For instance, 4-fluoroaniline has been reported to be weakly mutagenic in Salmonella typhimurium.[16][19]

The genotoxicity of many aromatic amines is linked to their metabolic activation to reactive intermediates that can form DNA adducts.[20][21] However, the relationship between mutagenicity in bacterial assays and carcinogenicity in mammals is not always direct.[22] For example, while N-nitroso-N-methyl-4-fluoroaniline was found to be a weaker carcinogen than its non-fluorinated analog in rats, its carcinogenic activity did not correlate with bacterial mutagenesis assays.[22]

Currently, 4-fluoroaniline is not classified as a carcinogen by major regulatory agencies like IARC, NTP, or OSHA.[9][23] However, the genotoxic potential of some isomers warrants a cautious approach.

Structure-Activity Relationships (SAR)

The position of the fluorine atom on the aniline ring significantly influences its toxicological properties. This is a key consideration in drug design and chemical safety assessment.[24][25][26][27][28]

  • Metabolic Activation: Fluorine, being a highly electronegative atom, can influence the sites and rates of metabolic reactions.[4][5][29] For 2-fluoroaniline, metabolism is reported to occur primarily via 4-hydroxylation, followed by conjugation.[11] The position of the fluorine can direct metabolism towards or away from pathways that lead to the formation of toxic reactive metabolites.

  • Genotoxicity: The mutagenicity of substituted anilines can be influenced by the nature and position of substituents. While a comprehensive SAR for the genotoxicity of all fluoroaniline isomers is not fully elucidated, studies on related haloanilines suggest that both electronic and steric factors play a role.[16][20]

Mechanisms of Toxicity: A Deeper Dive

The toxicity of fluorinated anilines is intrinsically linked to their metabolism. The following diagram illustrates the proposed metabolic activation pathway leading to methemoglobinemia, a primary toxic endpoint.

G cluster_0 Systemic Circulation & Liver cluster_1 Red Blood Cell Fluorinated Aniline Fluorinated Aniline CYP450 (Liver) CYP450 (Liver) Fluorinated Aniline->CYP450 (Liver) Metabolic Activation N-Hydroxylated Metabolite N-Hydroxylated Metabolite CYP450 (Liver)->N-Hydroxylated Metabolite Oxyhemoglobin (Fe2+) Oxyhemoglobin (Fe2+) N-Hydroxylated Metabolite->Oxyhemoglobin (Fe2+) Enters RBC Methemoglobin (Fe3+) Methemoglobin (Fe3+) Oxyhemoglobin (Fe2+)->Methemoglobin (Fe3+) Oxidation Hypoxia/Cyanosis Hypoxia/Cyanosis Methemoglobin (Fe3+)->Hypoxia/Cyanosis

Caption: Metabolic activation of fluorinated anilines leading to methemoglobinemia.

This pathway highlights the critical role of hepatic metabolism in converting the parent aniline into its toxic N-hydroxylated form. This metabolite then enters red blood cells and triggers the oxidation of hemoglobin, leading to cellular hypoxia.[6][15]

Experimental Protocols: The Ames Test for Mutagenicity

To provide practical guidance for researchers, a generalized protocol for the Ames test, a key assay for assessing the mutagenic potential of chemicals like fluorinated anilines, is outlined below.[17][30][31]

Principle

The Ames test utilizes specific strains of Salmonella typhimurium that are auxotrophic for histidine (his-), meaning they cannot synthesize this essential amino acid and require it for growth.[17][31] The assay measures the ability of a test chemical to cause a reverse mutation (reversion) to a prototrophic state (his+), allowing the bacteria to grow on a histidine-deficient medium.[17] Many chemicals, including aromatic amines, require metabolic activation to become mutagenic.[14] Therefore, the test is often performed both with and without the addition of a rat liver extract (S9 fraction), which contains metabolic enzymes like cytochrome P450.[31]

Step-by-Step Methodology
  • Preparation:

    • Culture the S. typhimurium tester strains (e.g., TA98, TA100) overnight in a nutrient broth.[31]

    • Prepare various concentrations of the test fluorinated aniline. A suitable solvent that is non-toxic to the bacteria must be used.

    • If metabolic activation is being assessed, prepare the S9 mix containing the rat liver S9 fraction and necessary cofactors.

  • Exposure:

    • In a sterile tube, combine a small volume of the bacterial culture, the test chemical solution (or a control), and either the S9 mix or a buffer.[31]

    • Add molten top agar to the tube, mix gently, and pour the mixture onto a minimal glucose agar plate (histidine-deficient).[31]

  • Incubation:

    • Incubate the plates at 37°C for 48-72 hours.[31]

  • Scoring and Interpretation:

    • Count the number of revertant colonies on each plate.

    • A substance is considered mutagenic if it causes a dose-dependent increase in the number of revertant colonies compared to the negative control, typically a twofold or greater increase.

Workflow Diagram

G A Prepare S. typhimurium culture, test compound, and S9 mix B Combine bacteria, test compound, and S9 mix (or buffer) A->B C Add molten top agar and pour onto minimal glucose plates B->C D Incubate plates at 37°C for 48-72 hours C->D E Count revertant colonies and analyze data D->E

Caption: A simplified workflow for the Ames mutagenicity test.

Conclusion and Future Directions

The toxicological profiles of fluorinated anilines are complex and heavily influenced by the position of the fluorine substituent. The primary acute hazard is methemoglobinemia, driven by metabolic activation to N-hydroxylated intermediates. Furthermore, the potential for genotoxicity is a key consideration, necessitating careful evaluation during the development of any new chemical entity containing a fluoroaniline moiety.

This guide underscores the importance of a structure-based approach to understanding and predicting toxicity. For drug development professionals and researchers, a thorough toxicological assessment, including assays for acute toxicity, methemoglobin formation, and genotoxicity, is crucial for the safe design and application of fluorinated aniline-containing compounds. Future research should focus on filling the existing data gaps for specific isomers and further elucidating the quantitative structure-activity relationships that govern their toxicity.

References

  • Harrison, J. H., & Jollow, D. J. (1987). Contribution of aniline metabolites to aniline-induced methemoglobinemia. Molecular Pharmacology, 32(3), 423–431. [Link]

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. (2012). Severe Methemoglobinemia and Hemolytic Anemia from Aniline Purchased as 2C-E (4-ethyl-2,5-dimethoxyphenethylamine), a Recreational Drug, on the Internet. MMWR. Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report, 61(5), 89–91. [Link]

  • Kulkarni, A. P., & Sajan, V. (1998). Aniline derivative-induced methemoglobin in rats. Toxicology and Industrial Health, 14(6), 857–869. [Link]

  • Kim, Y., & Lee, J. (2013). Two Cases of Methemoglobinemia Induced by the Exposure to Nitrobenzene and Aniline. Annals of Occupational and Environmental Medicine, 25(1), 33. [Link]

  • Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR). (2022). Medical Management Guidelines for Aniline. [Link]

  • Lijinsky, W., & Reuber, M. D. (1983). The effect of substituents in the aromatic ring on carcinogenicity of N-nitrosomethylaniline in F344 rats. Carcinogenesis, 4(4), 413–417. [Link]

  • Zimmer, D., Mazurek, J., Petzold, G., & Bhuyan, B. K. (1980). Bacterial mutagenicity and mammalian cell DNA damage by several substituted anilines. Mutation Research/Fundamental and Molecular Mechanisms of Mutagenesis, 77(4), 317–326. [Link]

  • Yamazoe, Y., Abu-Zeid, M., Gong, D., & Kato, R. (1993). Mutagenicity of aromatic amines and amides with chemical models for cytochrome P450 in Ames assay. Mutation Research/Genetic Toxicology, 298(1), 1–9. [Link]

  • De Stasio, E. (n.d.). The Ames Test. Lawrence University. [Link]

  • National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 9731, 4-Fluoroaniline. [Link]

  • Williams, T. D., Bailey, N. J., & Nicholson, J. K. (2005). Metabonomic assessment of toxicity of 4-fluoroaniline, 3,5-difluoroaniline and 2-fluoro-4-methylaniline to the earthworm Eisenia veneta (Rosa): identification of new endogenous biomarkers. Xenobiotica, 35(1), 57–71. [Link]

  • Wikipedia. (2023). Ames test. [Link]

  • Thresher, A., et al. (2015). Evaluation of aromatic amines with different purities and different solvent vehicles in the Ames test. Regulatory Toxicology and Pharmacology, 71(2), 235–243. [Link]

  • Friederich, U., et al. (1990). Genotoxicity of aniline derivatives in various short-term tests. Mutation Research/Genetic Toxicology, 245(2), 129–136. [Link]

  • Friederich, U., et al. (1990). Genotoxicity of aniline derivatives in various short-term tests. Mutation Research Letters, 245(2), 129-136. [Link]

  • Smith, D. M., et al. (2016). Rationally Designing Safer Anilines: The Challenging Case of 4-Aminobiphenyls. Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 59(4), 1673–1684. [Link]

  • O'Hagan, D. (2010). Chemical Aspects of Human and Environmental Overload with Fluorine. Chemical Society Reviews, 39(10), 3931–3942. [Link]

  • Gillis, E. P., Eastman, K. J., Hill, M. D., Donnelly, D. J., & Meanwell, N. A. (2015). Recent advances in fluorination techniques and their anticipated impact on drug metabolism and toxicity. Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 58(21), 8315–8359. [Link]

  • Rekti, W., & Ediati, R. (1991). Prediction of toxicity using quantitative structure-activity relationships. Journal of the National Institute of Public Health, 40(2), 107–112. [Link]

  • Babich, H., & Borenfreund, E. (1988). Structure-activity relationships for diorganotins, chlorinated benzenes, and chlorinated anilines established with bluegill sunfish BF-2 cells. Fundamental and Applied Toxicology, 10(2), 295–301. [Link]

  • Yoshimi, N., et al. (1988). The genotoxicity of a variety of aniline derivatives in a DNA repair test with primary cultured rat hepatocytes. Mutation Research/Genetic Toxicology, 206(2), 183–191. [Link]

  • Park, B. K., Kitteringham, N. R., & O'Neill, P. M. (2001). Metabolism of fluorine-containing drugs. Annual Review of Pharmacology and Toxicology, 41, 443–470. [Link]

  • National University of Singapore. (2015). Relationship between structure, toxicity and activity. [Link]

  • Shipe, W. D., et al. (2021). Metabolism and Toxicity of Fluorine Compounds. Chemical Research in Toxicology, 34(1), 32–48. [Link]

  • Wang, J., et al. (2019). The Dark Side of Fluorine. Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 62(12), 5629–5633. [Link]

  • Birge, W. J., Black, J. A., & Ramey, B. A. (1981). Structure-activity relationships in aquatic toxicology. Environmental Health Perspectives, 39, 217–228. [Link]

  • National Research Council (US) Committee on SAR. (1984). The Analysis of Structure-Activity Relationships in Selecting Potentially Toxic Compounds for Testing. In Toxicity Testing: Strategies to Determine Needs and Priorities. National Academies Press (US). [Link]

Sources

Safety Operating Guide

Operational Guide: Proper Disposal of 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: February 2026

Executive Summary & Core Directive

2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is a poly-substituted aromatic amine. Unlike standard organic waste, its disposal is governed by two critical chemical functionalities:

  • The Aniline Moiety: High acute toxicity and potential for oxidation/pressure buildup.

  • The Halogen Load (Cl, F): Combustion generates corrosive hydrogen chloride (HCl) and hydrogen fluoride (HF) gases.

Core Directive: This substance must NEVER be disposed of in standard "Non-Halogenated" solvent streams. It requires a dedicated "Halogenated Organic" waste stream destined for high-temperature incineration with specific caustic scrubbing capabilities.

Chemical Identification & Hazard Profile

Verify your specific lot against the data below to ensure accurate identification.

PropertyDataOperational Implication
CAS Number 332903-47-6Unique identifier for waste manifests.[1]
Molecular Formula C₇H₇ClFNFluorine content dictates incinerator choice.
Physical State Liquid / Low-melting solidMay crystallize in cool storage; requires wide-mouth containers.
Flash Point >90°C (Estimate)Combustible. Do not store near oxidizers.
Acidity/Basicity Weak BaseIncompatible with strong acids and acid chlorides.
Primary Hazards Acute Tox.[2][3] (Oral/Dermal), Skin/Eye Irrit.[2][3]Double-gloving is mandatory.

Strategic Segregation: The "Why" Behind the Protocol

Expertise Note: Many researchers default to mixing all organics. For this compound, that is a critical error.

The Mechanism of Failure

If 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is placed in a non-halogenated stream, it may be sent to a fuel-blending facility or a standard incinerator. Upon combustion:



  • HCl causes acid rain and equipment corrosion.

  • HF (Hydrofluoric Acid) gas chemically attacks the refractory brick lining of standard incinerators, leading to catastrophic infrastructure failure and potential release of toxic plumes.

Self-Validating Segregation Rule

The "Halogen Check": Before adding this chemical to any waste container, verify the label explicitly states "Contains Halogens" or "Halogenated Waste." If the label says "Non-Halogenated," the disposal is invalid.

Operational Protocol: Step-by-Step Disposal

Phase 1: Preparation & PPE

Goal: Zero dermal contact and inhalation protection.

  • Respiratory: Work inside a certified fume hood.

  • Dermal: Nitrile gloves (minimum 0.11 mm thickness) provide splash protection. For prolonged handling, use Laminate film (Silver Shield) gloves as anilines can permeate nitrile over time.

  • Eye: Chemical splash goggles (safety glasses are insufficient for liquid handling).

Phase 2: Container Selection

Compatibility: Anilines are organic bases.

  • Recommended: HDPE (High-Density Polyethylene) or Borosilicate Glass.

  • Forbidden: Metal containers (aluminum/steel) can corrode or catalyze degradation over long storage periods due to trace hydrolysis of the halogens.

Phase 3: Waste Stream Assignment

Follow this decision matrix to assign the correct waste stream.

DisposalLogic Start Waste Generation: 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline IsPure Is the waste pure substance or mixed with solvents? Start->IsPure Pure Pure Substance IsPure->Pure Pure Mixture Mixture IsPure->Mixture Mixed StreamSelect Assign to Stream: HALOGENATED ORGANIC Pure->StreamSelect CheckSolvent Check Co-Solvents Mixture->CheckSolvent OxidizerCheck Contains Oxidizers? (Peroxides, Nitric Acid) CheckSolvent->OxidizerCheck Separate STOP: Neutralize/Quench Oxidizer First OxidizerCheck->Separate Yes OxidizerCheck->StreamSelect No Separate->StreamSelect After Treatment Container Container: HDPE or Glass Label: 'Toxic, Halogenated' StreamSelect->Container

Figure 1: Decision logic for waste stream assignment. Note the critical stop point for oxidizers.

Phase 4: Labeling & Storage
  • Tagging: Attach a hazardous waste tag immediately upon the first drop of waste entering the container.

  • Constituents: List "2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline" explicitly. Do not use abbreviations.

  • Hazard Checkboxes: Mark "Toxic" and "Irritant."

  • Storage: Store in a secondary containment tray within a flammable safety cabinet. Keep away from nitric acid and other strong oxidizers.

Emergency Contingencies

Spill Management (Small Scale < 500 mL)
  • Do NOT use paper towels or sawdust. Aromatic amines can react with cellulose or increase flammability surface area.

  • Protocol:

    • Evacuate the immediate area.

    • Don full PPE (including respiratory protection if outside hood).

    • Cover spill with vermiculite , dry sand , or a commercial chem-sorb pad .

    • Scoop absorbed material into a wide-mouth jar.

    • Label as "Debris contaminated with 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline."

Accidental Exposure[4][5]
  • Skin Contact: Wash with soap and water for 15 minutes. Do not use alcohol (ethanol/isopropanol) as this increases skin permeability and systemic absorption of the aniline.

  • Eye Contact: Flush for 15 minutes. Seek immediate medical attention.

Regulatory Framework (US Context)

  • RCRA Status: While 2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline is not explicitly P- or U-listed by name, it must be characterized.

  • Characteristic Waste: If mixed with flammable solvents, it carries the D001 (Ignitable) code.

  • Toxicity: Due to the halogenated benzene ring structure, it is best practice to manage it as if it were a D043 (Vinyl chloride) or similar halogenated organic to ensure proper incineration protocols are triggered at the disposal facility.

  • EPA Waste Code Recommendation: D001 (if flammable solvent used), F002 (if spent halogenated solvents are present). If pure, label clearly for Incineration .

References

  • National Center for Biotechnology Information (2026). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 21959738 (2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline). PubChem. [Link]

  • U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (2024). Criteria for Listing Hazardous Waste (40 CFR § 261.11). EPA.[4] [Link]

  • Occupational Safety and Health Administration (2024). Hazard Communication Standard: Safety Data Sheets (29 CFR 1910.1200). OSHA.[3][5] [Link]

Sources

×

Retrosynthesis Analysis

AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.

One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.

Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.

Strategy Settings

Precursor scoring Relevance Heuristic
Min. plausibility 0.01
Model Template_relevance
Template Set Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis
Top-N result to add to graph 6

Feasible Synthetic Routes

Reactant of Route 1
Reactant of Route 1
2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline
Reactant of Route 2
Reactant of Route 2
2-Chloro-4-fluoro-6-methylaniline

Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro

Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.