molecular formula ErI4Na B14287471 Erbium sodium iodide (1/1/4) CAS No. 129863-13-4

Erbium sodium iodide (1/1/4)

Número de catálogo: B14287471
Número CAS: 129863-13-4
Peso molecular: 697.87 g/mol
Clave InChI: HRNLAASBYFBXQJ-UHFFFAOYSA-J
Atención: Solo para uso de investigación. No para uso humano o veterinario.
En Stock
  • Haga clic en CONSULTA RÁPIDA para recibir una cotización de nuestro equipo de expertos.
  • Con productos de calidad a un precio COMPETITIVO, puede centrarse más en su investigación.

Descripción

Erbium sodium iodide (1/1/4), with a stoichiometric ratio of Er:Na:I = 1:1:4, is a ternary inorganic compound hypothesized to combine erbium (Er), sodium (Na), and iodine (I). While direct references to this specific compound are scarce in the literature, its properties can be inferred from related erbium-doped materials and analogous iodides. Erbium compounds, particularly erbium(III) iodide (ErI₃), are known for their roles in optical applications, including lasers and fiber-optic amplifiers, due to Er³⁺ ions' unique luminescent transitions . Sodium iodide (NaI) is a well-studied ionic crystal used in scintillation detectors and medical imaging. The combination of Er and Na in an iodide matrix may aim to synergize optical efficiency with structural stability, though synthesis and characterization challenges are anticipated .

Propiedades

Número CAS

129863-13-4

Fórmula molecular

ErI4Na

Peso molecular

697.87 g/mol

Nombre IUPAC

sodium;erbium(3+);tetraiodide

InChI

InChI=1S/Er.4HI.Na/h;4*1H;/q+3;;;;;+1/p-4

Clave InChI

HRNLAASBYFBXQJ-UHFFFAOYSA-J

SMILES canónico

[Na+].[I-].[I-].[I-].[I-].[Er+3]

Origen del producto

United States

Métodos De Preparación

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions: The synthesis of erbium sodium iodide (1/1/4) typically involves the reaction of erbium oxide or erbium chloride with sodium iodide under controlled conditions. The reaction can be carried out in a solvent such as water or ethanol, with the temperature and pH carefully monitored to ensure the formation of the desired compound.

Industrial Production Methods: Industrial production of erbium sodium iodide (1/1/4) may involve large-scale reactions in reactors designed to handle the specific requirements of the compound. The process includes the purification of raw materials, precise control of reaction conditions, and the use of advanced techniques to isolate and purify the final product.

Análisis De Reacciones Químicas

Types of Reactions: Erbium sodium iodide (1/1/4) can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The compound may react with oxidizing agents to form higher oxidation state products.

    Reduction: Reducing agents can convert the compound to lower oxidation state forms.

    Substitution: The iodide ions in the compound can be substituted with other halides or functional groups under specific conditions.

Common Reagents and Conditions:

    Oxidizing Agents: Hydrogen peroxide, potassium permanganate.

    Reducing Agents: Sodium borohydride, lithium aluminum hydride.

    Substitution Reactions: Halogen exchange reactions using halide salts.

Major Products Formed: The major products formed from these reactions depend on the specific reagents and conditions used. For example, oxidation may yield erbium oxides, while substitution reactions can produce various erbium halides.

Aplicaciones Científicas De Investigación

Erbium sodium iodide (1/1/4) has a wide range of scientific research applications, including:

    Chemistry: Used as a reagent in various chemical reactions and synthesis processes.

    Medicine: Investigated for use in targeted drug delivery systems and radiotherapy.

    Industry: Utilized in the production of specialized materials, such as phosphors and scintillators for radiation detection.

Mecanismo De Acción

The mechanism of action of erbium sodium iodide (1/1/4) involves its interaction with specific molecular targets and pathways. In biological systems, the compound may interact with cellular components, leading to changes in cellular function and signaling pathways. The exact mechanism depends on the specific application and the environment in which the compound is used.

Comparación Con Compuestos Similares

Structural and Compositional Differences

Table 1: Key Structural and Compositional Properties

Compound Formula Molecular Weight (g/mol) CAS Number Primary Applications
Erbium sodium iodide (1/1/4)* ErNaI₄ ~547.97 (hypothetical) N/A Hypothetical: Optical materials
Erbium(III) iodide ErI₃ 547.97 13813-42-8 Laboratory reagents, doping agent
Sodium iodide NaI 149.89 7681-82-5 Scintillation, medicine
Europium iodide EuI₂/EuI₃ 405.77 (EuI₂) 13759-92-7 Luminescent materials
  • Erbium(III) Iodide (ErI₃): A well-characterized compound with a trigonal crystal structure. Used as a dopant in optical matrices (e.g., phosphate glasses) to enhance quantum efficiency (~60–70% in optimized systems) .
  • Sodium Iodide (NaI): An ionic crystal with high radiopacity, often used in medical imaging. Lacks rare-earth luminescence but exhibits excellent gamma-ray absorption .
  • Europium Iodide (EuI₃): Shares structural similarities with ErI₃ but emits in the visible spectrum (e.g., red light) due to Eu³⁺ transitions, unlike Er³⁺’s near-infrared emissions .

Optical and Electronic Properties

Table 2: Optical Performance in Phosphate Matrices

Compound Er Concentration (mol%) Quantum Efficiency (η) Lifetime (ms) Key Transition (Er³⁺)
Er-doped phosphate glass 0.5 70% 8.2 ⁴I₁₃/₂ → ⁴I₁₅/₂
Er-doped borate-phosphate 0.15 58% 6.5 ⁴I₁₃/₂ → ⁴I₁₅/₂
Erbium sodium iodide (1/1/4)* N/A Hypothetical: >70% N/A ⁴I₁₃/₂ → ⁴I₁₅/₂
  • Erbium-doped matrices (e.g., phosphate or silicate glasses) show quantum efficiencies up to 70%, dependent on Er³⁺ concentration and host material .

Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro

Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.