molecular formula C14H9NO B14164390 10-Iminophenanthren-9-one CAS No. 3942-85-6

10-Iminophenanthren-9-one

Número de catálogo: B14164390
Número CAS: 3942-85-6
Peso molecular: 207.23 g/mol
Clave InChI: KTOHWYNGCILGLH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Atención: Solo para uso de investigación. No para uso humano o veterinario.
En Stock
  • Haga clic en CONSULTA RÁPIDA para recibir una cotización de nuestro equipo de expertos.
  • Con productos de calidad a un precio COMPETITIVO, puede centrarse más en su investigación.

Descripción

10-Iminophenanthren-9-one is a polycyclic aromatic compound featuring a phenanthrene backbone substituted with an imine (-NH) group at position 10 and a ketone (-C=O) at position 8. This structure imparts unique electronic and steric properties, making it relevant in organic synthesis, materials science, and coordination chemistry. The imine-ketone motif in this compound likely influences its tautomeric behavior, as seen in 10-(hydroxyimino)-phenanthren-9-one, which exhibits keto-enol tautomerism .

Propiedades

Número CAS

3942-85-6

Fórmula molecular

C14H9NO

Peso molecular

207.23 g/mol

Nombre IUPAC

10-iminophenanthren-9-one

InChI

InChI=1S/C14H9NO/c15-13-11-7-3-1-5-9(11)10-6-2-4-8-12(10)14(13)16/h1-8,15H

Clave InChI

KTOHWYNGCILGLH-UHFFFAOYSA-N

SMILES canónico

C1=CC=C2C(=C1)C3=CC=CC=C3C(=O)C2=N

Origen del producto

United States

Métodos De Preparación

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions: The synthesis of 10-Iminophenanthren-9-one typically involves the reaction of 9,10-phenanthrenequinone with aniline or its derivatives. The reaction is often catalyzed by metal catalysts such as titanium tetrachloride (TiCl4) in the presence of bases like 1,4-diazabicyclo[2.2.2]octane (DABCO) at elevated temperatures (around 140°C) to yield the desired product .

Industrial Production Methods: While specific industrial production methods for 10-Iminophenanthren-9-one are not extensively documented, the general approach involves large-scale synthesis using similar reaction conditions as in laboratory settings. The scalability of the reaction depends on the availability of starting materials and the efficiency of the catalytic system used.

Análisis De Reacciones Químicas

Types of Reactions: 10-Iminophenanthren-9-one undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The compound can be oxidized to form phenanthrenequinone derivatives.

    Reduction: Reduction reactions can convert the imine group to an amine.

    Substitution: The imine group can participate in nucleophilic substitution reactions.

Common Reagents and Conditions:

    Oxidation: Common oxidizing agents include potassium permanganate (KMnO4) and chromium trioxide (CrO3).

    Reduction: Reducing agents such as sodium borohydride (NaBH4) or lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) are typically used.

    Substitution: Nucleophiles like Grignard reagents (RMgX) or organolithium compounds (RLi) can be employed.

Major Products:

    Oxidation: Phenanthrenequinone derivatives.

    Reduction: Phenanthrene amine derivatives.

    Substitution: Various substituted phenanthrene derivatives depending on the nucleophile used.

Aplicaciones Científicas De Investigación

10-Iminophenanthren-9-one has found applications in several scientific research areas:

Mecanismo De Acción

The mechanism of action of 10-Iminophenanthren-9-one involves its ability to form coordination complexes with metal ions. The imine group can act as a ligand, binding to metal centers and influencing their reactivity. This property is exploited in catalysis and the development of new materials .

Comparación Con Compuestos Similares

Structural and Functional Group Comparisons

Table 1: Key Structural Features of 10-Iminophenanthren-9-one and Analogues
Compound Name Core Structure Substituents (Positions) Molecular Weight (g/mol) Key Properties
10-Iminophenanthren-9-one Phenanthrene -NH (10), -C=O (9) ~209.23* Tautomerism, redox activity
9-Benzhydrylidene-10-anthrone Anthracene -C(Ph)₂ (10), -C=O (9) 358.44 Crystalline powder, UV activity
1-Hydroxy-2-methylanthraquinone Anthraquinone -OH (1), -CH₃ (2), -C=O (9,10) ~254.24 Fluorescence, dye applications
10-Hydroxy-10-(2-methoxyphenyl)anthracen-9(10H)-one Anthracenone -OH (10), -OCH₃ (substituted phenyl) 316.36† Steric hindrance, photostability
10,10-Dimethylanthracen-9(10H)-one Anthracenone -CH₃ (10,10) ~236.31‡ Enhanced stability, rigid structure

*Calculated based on C₁₄H₉NO. †From molecular formula C₂₁H₁₆O₃. ‡From CAS 5447-86-9.

Electronic and Reactivity Differences

  • Iminophenanthrenone vs.
  • Tautomerism: highlights that 10-(hydroxyimino)-phenanthren-9-one exists in equilibrium between keto (C=O) and enol (C-OH) forms. This tautomerism is absent in fully substituted anthracenones like 10,10-dimethylanthracen-9(10H)-one, where steric bulk prevents such isomerization .
  • Synthetic Utility: Phenanthrene-diimines () share the imine functionality but lack the ketone group. Their synthesis via condensation reactions suggests pathways that could be adapted for 10-Iminophenanthren-9-one, albeit with challenges in regioselective oxidation .

Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro

Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.