4-(3,5-Dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one

Lipophilicity Physicochemical profiling ADME prediction

4-(3,5-Dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one (CAS 1496928-42-7) is a 4-aryl-substituted oxazolidin-2-one heterocycle with molecular formula C₁₁H₁₃NO₂ and molecular weight 191.23 g/mol. The compound belongs to the oxazolidinone class, a privileged scaffold in medicinal chemistry known for antibacterial protein synthesis inhibition via 50S ribosomal subunit binding as well as serving as chiral auxiliaries in asymmetric synthesis.

Molecular Formula C11H13NO2
Molecular Weight 191.23
CAS No. 1496928-42-7
Cat. No. B2723198
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name4-(3,5-Dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one
CAS1496928-42-7
Molecular FormulaC11H13NO2
Molecular Weight191.23
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC1=CC(=CC(=C1)C2COC(=O)N2)C
InChIInChI=1S/C11H13NO2/c1-7-3-8(2)5-9(4-7)10-6-14-11(13)12-10/h3-5,10H,6H2,1-2H3,(H,12,13)
InChIKeyAQJSDWTVETXNQT-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request
Handling Information
Solubilitynot available

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





4-(3,5-Dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one (CAS 1496928-42-7): Core Scaffold Identity and Procurement Baseline


4-(3,5-Dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one (CAS 1496928-42-7) is a 4-aryl-substituted oxazolidin-2-one heterocycle with molecular formula C₁₁H₁₃NO₂ and molecular weight 191.23 g/mol . The compound belongs to the oxazolidinone class, a privileged scaffold in medicinal chemistry known for antibacterial protein synthesis inhibition via 50S ribosomal subunit binding as well as serving as chiral auxiliaries in asymmetric synthesis [1]. The 3,5-dimethylphenyl substitution at the 4-position distinguishes it from both N-aryl clinical oxazolidinones (e.g., linezolid) and 5-aryl analogs, imparting unique steric and electronic properties that directly influence lipophilicity, metabolic stability, and stereochemical outcomes in synthetic applications .

4-Aryl oxazolidin-2-one scaffold with 3,5-dimethylphenyl substitution for steric and electronic tuning in synthesis
Chiral building block for asymmetric synthesis and evaluation as a chiral auxiliary
Research-grade intermediate for medicinal chemistry programs targeting non‑N‑aryl oxazolidinone scaffolds

Why In-Class Oxazolidinone Interchange Fails for 4-(3,5-Dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one: The Quantitative Substitution Case


Oxazolidin-2-ones are not functionally interchangeable; the position and electronic nature of the aryl substituent govern pharmacological target engagement, physicochemical properties, and synthetic utility. The 4-aryl substitution pattern of 4-(3,5-dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one places the aromatic ring directly adjacent to the ring nitrogen, producing an N–H acidity (predicted pKa 12.30 ) and hydrogen-bond donor capacity distinct from N-aryl clinical oxazolidinones such as linezolid (N-substituted; TPSA 71.11 Ų [1]). The 3,5-dimethyl motif further modulates lipophilicity (LogP 2.08 ) relative to the unsubstituted 4-phenyl analog (LogP ~1.80 [2]), while the absence of 5,5-geminal dimethyl substitution differentiates it from Evans-type chiral auxiliaries (LogP 2.57 ). These quantifiable physicochemical divergences mean that substituting a generic oxazolidinone into a synthetic route or biological assay validated for this specific compound risks altered reaction diastereoselectivity, shifted pharmacokinetic profiles, or loss of target binding affinity—effects that cannot be predicted without explicit comparative data. The evidence items below provide the quantitative foundation for this non-fungibility.

N–H donor vs. N-aryl4-Aryl substitution provides an acidic N–H proton (predicted pKa ~12.3) and hydrogen-bond donor capacity absent in N-substituted clinical oxazolidinones; substituting may alter target binding and solubility.
3,5-dimethyl vs. 4-phenylThe dimethyl motif increases lipophilicity relative to the unsubstituted 4-phenyl analog, potentially shifting ADME profiles and stereoselectivity outcomes in chiral auxiliary applications.
No geminal dimethyl vs. EvansAbsence of the 5,5-dimethyl substitution distinguishes it from Evans-type auxiliaries; steric bulk and diastereoselectivity may differ, limiting direct method transfer.

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for 4-(3,5-Dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one Against Key Comparators


Lipophilicity Modulation: LogP Comparison of 4-(3,5-Dimethylphenyl) vs. 4-Phenyl Oxazolidin-2-one

4-(3,5-Dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one exhibits a predicted LogP of 2.08 , representing a +0.29 log unit increase over the unsubstituted 4-phenyloxazolidin-2-one (LogP 1.80 [1]). This difference arises from the two methyl groups on the aromatic ring and translates to an approximately 1.95-fold higher octanol-water partition coefficient. The magnitude of change remains within the moderately lipophilic range, avoiding the excessive hydrophobicity seen with 5,5-dimethyl-4-phenyl Evans auxiliaries (LogP 2.57 ).

Lipophilicity (LogP)
Reported
LogP 2.08
Moderately higher than 4-phenyl analog; predicted values require experimental validation.
+0.29 log units vs. 4-phenyloxazolidin-2-one (LogP 1.80); −0.49 vs. Evans auxiliary (2.57). Predicted, not measured.
Lipophilicity Physicochemical profiling ADME prediction

Topological Polar Surface Area Differentiation: TPSA of 4-Aryl vs. N-Aryl Clinical Oxazolidinones

4-(3,5-Dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one has a predicted TPSA of 38.33 Ų , which is identical to that of 4-phenyloxazolidin-2-one (38.33 Ų [1]) but substantially lower than the clinical oxazolidinone linezolid (TPSA 71.11 Ų [2]). This 32.78 Ų reduction (46% lower) reflects the absence of the N-aryl morpholino substituent and acetamidomethyl side chain present in linezolid, making the 4-aryl scaffold inherently more permeable across biological membranes according to the established TPSA threshold of <60 Ų for good oral absorption.

Polar Surface Area (TPSA)
Class-level
38.33 Ų vs 71.11 Ų (linezolid)
Low TPSA suggests favorable passive permeability; class-level prediction only.
46% lower than linezolid; identical to 4-phenyl analog. Computational estimates.
TPSA Membrane permeability Drug-likeness

Commercial Purity Benchmarking: 98% Specification vs. Typical Catalog-Grade Oxazolidinone Building Blocks

4-(3,5-Dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one is commercially supplied at 98% purity (HPLC) by Leyan , compared to a 95% HPLC purity specification listed by ChemicalBook suppliers for the same compound . This 3-percentage-point purity differential reduces the total non-target material in a 1-gram purchase from approximately 50 mg of impurities (at 95%) to approximately 20 mg (at 98%)—a 60% reduction in contaminant load. Several structurally similar 5-aryl oxazolidinone building blocks, such as 5-(2,3-dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one, are also commonly listed at 95% purity.

Purity Specification
Head-to-head
98% (HPLC)
Higher purity reduces contaminant load and downstream purification burden.
60% fewer impurities vs. typical 95% catalog grade; supplier-dependent.
Purity specification Procurement quality assurance Synthetic intermediate grading

Regioisomeric Scaffold Differentiation: 4-Aryl vs. 5-Aryl Oxazolidin-2-one Reactivity Profiles

The 4-aryl substitution in 4-(3,5-dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one (CAS 1496928-42-7) places the aromatic group adjacent to the endocyclic nitrogen, creating a benzylic chiral center at C-4 with an N–H hydrogen bond donor. In contrast, the regioisomeric 5-(3,5-dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one (CAS 1494418-31-3 ) positions the aromatic group adjacent to the ring oxygen, establishing an O–CH(Ar) connectivity. This fundamental connectivity difference dictates divergent ring-opening behavior: 4-aryl oxazolidin-2-ones undergo reductive N–C cleavage to yield β-amino alcohols, while 5-aryl analogs produce γ-amino alcohols upon O–C cleavage. The chemical stability of the oxazolidinone ring also differs: predicted pKa for the N–H proton in the target compound is 12.30 , indicating weak acidity and stability toward nucleophilic ring-opening under mild basic conditions.

Regioisomeric Reactivity
Class-level
4-aryl → β-amino alcohols
Connectivity dictates ring-opening products; not interchangeable with 5-aryl isomer.
5-aryl yields γ-amino alcohols; predicted N–H pKa 12.30 suggests mild basic stability.
Regioisomerism Synthetic intermediate utility Ring-opening chemistry

Highest-Confidence Procurement Scenarios for 4-(3,5-Dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one Based on Quantitative Evidence


Scaffold for Medicinal Chemistry Exploration of Novel Non-N-Aryl Oxazolidinone Antibacterials

The 4-aryl oxazolidin-2-one scaffold of 4-(3,5-dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one provides a low-TPSA (38.33 Ų) core distinct from the N-aryl clinical oxazolidinones (e.g., linezolid, TPSA 71.11 Ų [1]). The +0.29 LogP advantage over the unsubstituted 4-phenyl analog [2] offers a measurable lipophilicity increment suitable for optimizing Gram-positive membrane penetration while remaining below the LogP >3 high-risk threshold. The 3,5-dimethyl substitution pattern presents a defined steric and electronic profile for systematic SAR exploration at the N–H, C-5, and aryl substitution positions. This scaffold is appropriate for research programs seeking to diversify beyond the N-aryl oxazolidinone pharmacophore that dominates the clinical pipeline. All LogP and TPSA values are predicted rather than experimentally determined and should be treated as comparative ranges rather than absolute benchmarks.

Chiral Building Block for Asymmetric Synthesis with Intermediate Steric Demand

The 4-aryl substitution pattern establishes a benzylic stereocenter at C-4, generating a chiral oxazolidinone framework suitable for evaluation as a chiral auxiliary. The 3,5-dimethylphenyl group confers greater steric bulk than the unsubstituted 4-phenyl auxiliary (Δ+2 methyl groups) but less bulk than the Evans 5,5-dimethyl-4-phenyl auxiliary (Δ−2 methyl groups at C-5), positioning this scaffold in an intermediate steric demand range . The LogP of 2.08 enhances solubility in moderately polar organic solvents relative to the more lipophilic Evans auxiliary (LogP 2.57 ), potentially facilitating chromatographic separation of diastereomeric products. The commercially available 98% purity grade supports direct use in stereoselective reaction screening without prerequisite purification. Direct experimental diastereoselectivity data for this specific compound are not available in the accessed literature; performance must be empirically validated against established auxiliaries for each specific reaction class.

Intermediate for Parallel Library Synthesis of 4,5-Disubstituted Oxazolidin-2-one Derivatives

The N–H proton (predicted pKa 12.30 ) and the unsubstituted C-5 methylene position of 4-(3,5-dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one provide two independent sites for chemical diversification. The 3,5-dimethylphenyl group introduces steric shielding at one face of the oxazolidinone ring, which may influence the diastereoselectivity of C-5 alkylation or acylation reactions—a structural feature not available in the 4-phenyl analog. The 46% lower TPSA versus linezolid (38.33 vs. 71.11 Ų [1]) predicts that N-alkylated or N-acylated products will maintain favorable passive permeability characteristics for cellular assay compatibility, supporting library design for antibacterial screening campaigns. No specific library synthesis data are available in the accessed literature; the compound's utility as a library building block is inferred from its chemical structure and predicted properties.

Physicochemical Reference Standard for Oxazolidinone Property Profiling in Drug Discovery

With a defined LogP of 2.08, TPSA of 38.33 Ų, molecular weight of 191.23 g/mol, and 1 rotatable bond , 4-(3,5-dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one occupies a specific region of drug-like chemical space that can serve as a reference point in compound library property analysis. The compound falls within the favorable ranges for oral drug-likeness parameters (MW <500, LogP <5, TPSA <60 Ų) while providing a 3,5-dimethylphenyl substitution pattern that is underrepresented among commercially available oxazolidinone building blocks. This combination of properties supports its use as a calibration standard for chromatographic method development (predicted boiling point 415.0 °C ) and as a property-matched negative control in target-based screening assays where the oxazolidinone core is required but specific pharmacophoric features are intentionally omitted.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Medicinal chemistry exploration of non‑N‑aryl oxazolidinone antibacterials
Low-TPSA 4‑aryl scaffold distinct from N‑aryl clinical analogs
Permeability and SAR profiling in antibacterial screening assays
Chiral building block for asymmetric synthesis with intermediate steric demand
Intermediate steric bulk between 4‑phenyl and Evans auxiliaries
Empirical diastereoselectivity validation against established auxiliaries
Library synthesis of 4,5‑disubstituted oxazolidin‑2‑one derivatives
Two diversifiable sites with steric shielding from 3,5‑dimethyl group
Diastereoselectivity and product purity in parallel derivatization
Physicochemical reference standard for oxazolidinone property profiling
Defined physicochemical profile (MW, LogP, TPSA, rotatable bonds)
Benchmarking against drug-like property space in library design
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 4-(3,5-Dimethylphenyl)oxazolidin-2-one

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.