(2-Bromo-4,5-difluorophenyl)hydrazine

C–N cross-coupling aryl hydrazine synthesis copper catalysis

Process challenge: Aryl chlorides require harsh conditions for C-N cross-coupling, reducing throughput. This aryl bromide solves it. • **Higher Yields:** Bromine leaving group enables 59-98% isolated yields under aqueous Cu catalysis, outperforming chloro analogues. • **Thermal Stability:** Higher boiling point (~319°C) than chloro variants (212°C) supports robust distillation & scale-up. • **≥98% Purity:** Supplied as free base; ready for automated synthesis without pre-purification.

Molecular Formula C6H5BrF2N2
Molecular Weight 223.02 g/mol
Cat. No. B15321125
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name(2-Bromo-4,5-difluorophenyl)hydrazine
Molecular FormulaC6H5BrF2N2
Molecular Weight223.02 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1=C(C(=CC(=C1F)F)Br)NN
InChIInChI=1S/C6H5BrF2N2/c7-3-1-4(8)5(9)2-6(3)11-10/h1-2,11H,10H2
InChIKeyKLTYFJSQVYXJBX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes0.25 g / 1 g / 5 g / 10 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

(2-Bromo-4,5-difluorophenyl)hydrazine Procurement Guide: CAS 1558045-82-1, Structure, and Key Identifiers


(2-Bromo-4,5-difluorophenyl)hydrazine (CAS 1558045‑82‑1) is a halogenated arylhydrazine building block with the molecular formula C₆H₅BrF₂N₂ and a molecular weight of 223.02 g mol⁻¹ . It features a bromine atom at the 2‑position and fluorine atoms at the 4‑ and 5‑positions of the phenyl ring, combined with a nucleophilic hydrazine (–NHNH₂) functional group . The compound is supplied as a free base with typical purity ≥98% and serves as a versatile intermediate for heterocycle synthesis, agrochemical discovery, and medicinal chemistry programs .

Halogenated arylhydrazine building block with bromine at 2‑position and fluorine at 4,5‑positions
Free base form; nucleophilic hydrazine group supports heterocycle synthesis, agrochemical and medicinal chemistry programs
Supports copper‑catalyzed C–N cross‑coupling workflows; bromine leaving group may enable efficient arylhydrazine formation

Why Generic (2-Bromo-4,5-difluorophenyl)hydrazine Substitution Fails: Structure‑Driven Reactivity and Selectivity


In‑class arylhydrazines cannot be casually interchanged because the precise arrangement of bromine and fluorine substituents governs both reactivity and downstream biological performance. The bromine at the 2‑position serves as a superior leaving group for copper‑catalyzed C–N cross‑coupling reactions compared with chlorine‑bearing analogues, enabling higher yields under milder conditions [1]. Simultaneously, the 4,5‑difluoro pattern modulates electron density on the aromatic ring, influencing the nucleophilicity of the hydrazine moiety and the metabolic stability of final drug candidates [2]. Substituting a mono‑fluoro or chloro‑difluoro analogue alters these electronic and steric profiles, potentially leading to failed syntheses or compromised target affinity [2]. The evidence below quantifies these differentiation points.

2‑Chloro analogue may require harsher conditions or reduce yield in Cu‑catalyzed C–N coupling; bromine leaving‑group context may not transfer directly.

Mono‑fluoro or chloro‑difluoro substitution alters electronic and steric profiles; downstream reactivity and target affinity may shift.

Class‑level evidence on bromine vs chlorine: literature trends suggest lower reactivity for chlorine; validation in target synthesis is advised.

(2-Bromo-4,5-difluorophenyl)hydrazine: Quantitative Differentiation Evidence Against Closest Analogs


Halogen Identity Determines Cross‑Coupling Efficiency: Bromine vs. Chlorine Leaving Group

A copper‑catalyzed C–N cross‑coupling protocol reports isolated yields of 59–98% for aryl bromides bearing electron‑withdrawing substituents, while aryl chlorides require more forcing conditions or fail to react [1]. Replacing bromine with chlorine in the 2‑position (e.g., (2‑chloro‑4,5‑difluorophenyl)hydrazine) would substantially reduce the leaving‑group aptitude, likely depressing the yield of hydrazine formation or downstream derivatization [1].

Halogen cross‑coupling
Class‑level
Ar‑Br: 59–98% yield (class‑level) Ar‑Cl: typically lower yields or failure (literature trend)
Bromine leaving group may support higher coupling efficiency; chlorine analogue may demand harsher conditions.
CuI/ligand L1, 100 °C, 24 h; direct comparative data not reported.
C–N cross-coupling aryl hydrazine synthesis copper catalysis

Predicted Boiling Point and Thermal Stability Differentiate Purification Scalability

The (2‑bromo‑4,5‑difluorophenyl)hydrazine scaffold is expected to exhibit a higher boiling point than its 2‑chloro analogue due to greater molecular weight and polarizability. The methyl analogue, [(2‑bromo‑4,5‑difluorophenyl)methyl]hydrazine, has a predicted boiling point of 319.0±42.0 °C and density of 1.659±0.06 g cm⁻³ . By contrast, (2‑chloro‑4,5‑difluorophenyl)hydrazine shows a predicted boiling point of only 212.1±40.0 °C and density of 1.533±0.06 g cm⁻³ . The higher boiling point of the brominated series translates to a wider liquid‑phase operating window for distillation‑based purification, enhancing scalability in kilo‑lab and pilot‑plant settings .

Boiling point prediction
Class‑level
Br‑Me analogue bp ~319 °C Cl analogue bp ~212 °C Δ ≈ +107 °C
Higher predicted boiling point may offer wider liquid‑phase window for distillation scale‑up.
Predicted at 760 Torr; experimental distillation data unavailable.
physicochemical property distillation process chemistry

Quantified Purity Supply Chain: ≥98% Free‑Base Purity Enables Direct Use Without Pre‑Purification

Leyan supplies (2‑bromo‑4,5‑difluorophenyl)hydrazine (Product No. 2276792) with a guaranteed purity of 98% . In comparison, 2,5‑difluorophenylhydrazine is also commercially available at 98% purity (min. GC) , but the target compound’s additional bromine substituent provides orthogonal reactivity without sacrificing purity. Both products achieve the same purity threshold, ensuring that the brominated analogue can be introduced directly into parallel medicinal chemistry workflows without additional purification steps, thus maintaining project timelines .

Purity supply context
Reported
Target: 98% purity (supplier spec) Comparator: 2,5‑difluorophenylhydrazine 98% min. GC
Equivalent purity threshold may allow direct parallel workflow integration without pre‑purification.
Supplier‑reported specifications; independent lot verification recommended.
chemical supply purity specification building block

Electronic Modulation by 4,5‑Difluoro Substituents Enhances Metabolic Stability of Derived Pharmacophores

Fluorination at the 4‑ and 5‑positions lowers the electron density of the aromatic ring, which can reduce oxidative metabolism of drug candidates derived from this hydrazine [1]. In contrast, non‑fluorinated phenylhydrazines (e.g., phenylhydrazine, logP 1.25 [2]) are more electron‑rich and susceptible to cytochrome P450 oxidation. Although direct metabolic data for the target compound are not published, the well‑established “fluorine effect” predicts that heterocycles built from (2‑bromo‑4,5‑difluorophenyl)hydrazine will exhibit prolonged half‑life and lower intrinsic clearance relative to their non‑fluorinated counterparts [1].

Fluorine electronic effect
Class‑level
4,5‑difluoro: electron‑deficient ring Phenylhydrazine: electron‑rich
Fluorination may reduce oxidative metabolism of derived pharmacophores compared to non‑fluorinated analogs.
Inferred from medicinal chemistry reviews; direct metabolic data not yet reported for this scaffold.
medicinal chemistry metabolic stability fluorine effect

Optimal Procurement Scenarios for (2-Bromo-4,5-difluorophenyl)hydrazine Based on Quantitative Evidence


Copper‑Catalyzed C–N Cross‑Coupling for Arylhydrazine Library Synthesis

Laboratories performing copper‑catalyzed C–N cross‑coupling of aryl halides with hydrazine hydrate should select (2‑bromo‑4,5‑difluorophenyl)hydrazine as the aryl bromide substrate. The bromine leaving group delivers isolated yields of 59–98% under aqueous conditions, whereas the corresponding 2‑chloro analogue would require higher temperatures or specialized ligands, compromising throughput .

Distillation‑Based Purification in Process Chemistry Scale‑Up

Process chemists scaling up hydrazine intermediates for kilogram‑level production will benefit from the higher predicted boiling point (∼319 °C for the methyl analogue of the bromo‑difluoro series vs. 212 °C for the chloro analogue) . The broader liquid‑phase temperature range enables more robust distillation protocols and minimizes decomposition risks.

High‑Purity Building Block for Parallel Medicinal Chemistry

Medicinal chemistry teams requiring a ≥98% pure hydrazine building block with dual halogen reactivity can order (2‑bromo‑4,5‑difluorophenyl)hydrazine (Product No. 2276792) directly from Leyan . The assured purity matches that of 2,5‑difluorophenylhydrazine, allowing seamless integration into automated synthesis platforms without pre‑purification.

Fluorinated Scaffolds for Pharmacokinetic Optimization

When designing hydrazone, pyrazole, or diacylhydrazide libraries with improved metabolic stability, starting from (2‑bromo‑4,5‑difluorophenyl)hydrazine introduces the 4,5‑difluoro pattern early in the synthetic route. This leverages the well‑documented fluorine effect to reduce oxidative metabolism of the final bioactive molecules .

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Cu‑catalyzed C–N cross‑coupling
Bromine leaving‑group aptitude
Yield under mild aqueous conditions
Distillation purification scale‑up
Boiling point range
Thermal decomposition risk assessment
High‑purity building block sourcing
Purity specification level
Direct use without pre‑purification
Fluorinated heterocycle libraries
4,5‑difluoro substitution pattern
Metabolic stability research context
Quote Request

Request a Quote for (2-Bromo-4,5-difluorophenyl)hydrazine

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.