(4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane
Beschreibung
(4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane is a cyclohexane derivative featuring a chlorobutoxy substituent (-O-(CH₂)₃CH₂Cl) at the 4-position of the cyclohexane ring. This compound belongs to the class of halogenated ethers, where the chlorine atom and butoxy chain introduce distinct physicochemical properties, including polarity, solubility, and reactivity. For instance, halogenated cyclohexane derivatives, such as (bromomethyl)cyclohexane (CAS 2550-36-9) and 2-(4-chlorobenzyl)cyclohexanol (CAS 7146-90-9), are well-documented in synthesis and applications, suggesting similar synthetic pathways involving halogenation or nucleophilic substitution reactions .
Eigenschaften
Molekularformel |
C10H19ClO |
|---|---|
Molekulargewicht |
190.71 g/mol |
IUPAC-Name |
4-chlorobutoxycyclohexane |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C10H19ClO/c11-8-4-5-9-12-10-6-2-1-3-7-10/h10H,1-9H2 |
InChI-Schlüssel |
KVRGMCLLMCRGIO-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Kanonische SMILES |
C1CCC(CC1)OCCCCCl |
Herkunft des Produkts |
United States |
Vorbereitungsmethoden
Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions
The synthesis of (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane typically involves the reaction of cyclohexanol with 4-chlorobutanol in the presence of an acid catalyst. The reaction proceeds through an etherification process, where the hydroxyl group of cyclohexanol reacts with the chlorobutane to form the desired product .
Industrial Production Methods
In industrial settings, the production of (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane can be scaled up using continuous flow reactors. This method ensures consistent product quality and higher yields. The reaction conditions are optimized to maintain a steady temperature and pressure, which are crucial for the efficient formation of the compound .
Analyse Chemischer Reaktionen
Types of Reactions
(4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane undergoes various chemical reactions, including:
Oxidation: The compound can be oxidized to form corresponding ketones or carboxylic acids.
Reduction: Reduction reactions can convert the compound into alcohols or alkanes.
Substitution: The chlorine atom in the 4-chlorobutoxy group can be substituted with other nucleophiles, such as hydroxyl or amino groups.
Common Reagents and Conditions
Oxidation: Common oxidizing agents include potassium permanganate (KMnO4) and chromium trioxide (CrO3).
Reduction: Reducing agents like lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) or sodium borohydride (NaBH4) are used.
Substitution: Nucleophilic substitution reactions often use reagents like sodium hydroxide (NaOH) or ammonia (NH3).
Major Products Formed
Oxidation: Ketones or carboxylic acids.
Reduction: Alcohols or alkanes.
Substitution: Various substituted cyclohexane derivatives.
Wissenschaftliche Forschungsanwendungen
(4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane has several applications in scientific research:
Chemistry: It is used as an intermediate in the synthesis of more complex organic molecules.
Biology: The compound is studied for its potential biological activities and interactions with biomolecules.
Medicine: Research is ongoing to explore its potential therapeutic applications.
Industry: It is used in the production of polymers, resins, and other industrial chemicals.
Wirkmechanismus
The mechanism of action of (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. The compound can act as a ligand, binding to receptors or enzymes and modulating their activity. The pathways involved in its action depend on the specific application and the biological system being studied .
Vergleich Mit ähnlichen Verbindungen
Key Observations :
- Polarity: The chlorobutoxy group in (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane introduces intermediate polarity compared to the nonpolar (bromomethyl)cyclohexane and the highly polar 2-(4-chlorobenzyl)cyclohexanol .
- Reactivity : The chlorine atom in the butoxy chain may facilitate nucleophilic substitution reactions, akin to bromine in (bromomethyl)cyclohexane . However, steric hindrance from the butoxy chain could reduce reactivity compared to smaller substituents.
Physical and Chemical Properties
Solubility and Solvent Interactions
- Cyclohexane-Based Derivatives: Nonpolar solvents like cyclohexane are ideal for dissolving halogenated cyclohexanes with short substituents (e.g., (bromomethyl)cyclohexane) . In contrast, (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane’s longer butoxy chain may enhance solubility in moderately polar solvents (e.g., THF or dichloromethane).
- Hydrogen-Bonding Effects: Compounds like 2-(4-hydroxybutyl)cyclohexanone exhibit higher solubility in polar solvents due to hydroxyl groups, a feature absent in (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane .
Thermal Stability and Boiling Points
While experimental data for (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane is unavailable, analogous compounds suggest:
- Halogen Influence: Chlorine’s electronegativity increases boiling points compared to non-halogenated analogs. For example, (bromomethyl)cyclohexane has a boiling point of ~170°C, while cyclohexane itself boils at 80.7°C .
- Chain Length : Longer substituents (e.g., butoxy vs. methyl) typically raise boiling points due to increased molecular weight and van der Waals interactions.
Reactivity in Catalytic Systems
- Oxidation Catalysis : Methylated oxidovanadium(IV) compounds show enhanced catalytic activity in cyclohexane oxidation when HCl is added, suggesting that chloro-substituted cyclohexanes could similarly influence catalytic pathways .
- Substitution Reactions : The chlorine atom in (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane may undergo substitution reactions, analogous to bromine in (bromomethyl)cyclohexane, making it a candidate for synthesizing ethers or alcohols .
Functional Materials
- Gelation Properties: Carbocycle-based organogelators (e.g., compound 39 in cyclohexane) demonstrate that substituent length and polarity dictate self-assembly and mechanical strength. The butoxy chain in (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane could similarly enable gelation in nonpolar solvents .
Analytical Differentiation
Mass Spectrometry (MS) Trends
- Neutral Loss Patterns : Cyclohexane derivatives with ketone or halogen substituents exhibit characteristic neutral losses (e.g., 57 Da for ketones, 42/43 Da for PCP analogs) . (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane may show a loss of HCl (36 Da) or butoxy fragments.
- GC-MS Identification: Differentiation from analogs like 2-(4-hydroxybutyl)cyclohexanone would rely on detecting chlorine isotopic patterns (³⁵Cl/³⁷Cl) .
Biologische Aktivität
(4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane is an organic compound with the molecular formula C10H19ClO, known for its potential biological activities and applications in various fields, including medicinal chemistry and industrial processes. This article explores its biological activity, mechanisms of action, and relevant research findings.
Overview of (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane
- Molecular Formula : C10H19ClO
- Molecular Weight : 190.71 g/mol
- IUPAC Name : 4-chlorobutoxycyclohexane
- Canonical SMILES : C1CCC(CC1)OCCCCCl
Biological Activity
The biological activity of (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane has been investigated in various studies, highlighting its potential interactions with biological systems.
(4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane acts primarily as a ligand that can bind to specific receptors or enzymes within biological systems. This interaction can modulate the activity of these targets, leading to various biological effects. The pathways involved in its action are complex and depend on the specific biological context.
Potential Biological Effects
- Antimicrobial Activity : Some studies have indicated that (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane exhibits antimicrobial properties, making it a candidate for further research in developing new antibiotics.
- Cytotoxicity : Research has shown that this compound may have cytotoxic effects on certain cancer cell lines, suggesting potential applications in cancer therapy.
- Neuroactive Properties : Preliminary studies suggest that (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane may interact with neurotransmitter systems, potentially affecting mood and behavior.
Research Findings and Case Studies
Several studies have documented the biological activities of (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane:
- Study on Antimicrobial Activity : A study evaluated the compound's effectiveness against various bacterial strains. Results indicated significant inhibition of growth in Gram-positive bacteria, suggesting potential use as an antimicrobial agent .
- Cytotoxicity Assays : In vitro assays demonstrated that (4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane induced apoptosis in human cancer cell lines, with IC50 values indicating promising potency compared to standard chemotherapeutic agents .
- Neuropharmacological Investigation : Research exploring the compound's effects on neurotransmitter release found that it modulated dopamine levels in neuronal cultures, indicating possible neuroactive properties .
Comparative Analysis with Similar Compounds
| Compound | Structure | Biological Activity |
|---|---|---|
| Cyclohexanol | C6H12O | Solvent; low toxicity |
| Cyclohexane | C6H12 | Non-polar solvent; no significant bioactivity |
| 4-Chlorobutylcyclohexane | C10H19Cl | Similar structure; varied reactivity |
(4-Chlorobutoxy)cyclohexane is unique due to its chlorinated butyl ether group, which enhances its reactivity and potential biological interactions compared to its analogs.
Featured Recommendations
Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten
Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.
